10/26/19

Music played for: 10/26/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Saint-Saens, Camille:”Tarantelle” in a, Op. 6
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
James Campbell, clarinet, f
Cala-CACD-1015
Run Time:05:38

– – –

12:05 AM
Saint-Saens, Camille:Oboe Sonata, Op. 166

Julius Drake, piano, p
Cala-CACD-1017 (2)
Run Time:11:08

– – –

12:16 AM
Suk, Josef:”Andante”

, p
Arcodiva-UP-0025-2131
Run Time:01:21

– – –

12:18 AM
Fibich, Zdenek:Symphony #3 in e, Op 53
Detroit Sym Orch
Supraphon-32CO-1256
Run Time:36:59

– – –

12:55 AM
Suk, Josef:”Capriccietto”

, p
Arcodiva-UP-0025-2131
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Ferrabosco II, Alfonso:Pavan

David Tayler, l
Koch-3-7265-2
Run Time:05:19

– – –

1:05 AM

Ferrabosco II, Alfonso:Pavane No. 4
Cantilena, Adrian Shepherd, conductor
, l
Chandos-CHAN-6630
Run Time:06:36

– – –

1:11 AM

Salzedo, Carlos:”Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien”

Lavinia Meijer, h
Channel Classics-CCSSA-28908
Run Time:15:30

– – –

1:27 AM

Legrant, Jean:Las je ne puis
Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
RCA-DHM-77601-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:29 AM

Halvorsen, Johann:”Suite ancienne,” Op 31
Bergen Phil, Neeme Järvi
Chandos-CHAN-10614
Run Time:25:25

– – –

1:54 AM

Vasquez, Juan:”El que sin ti bivir, ya no querria”
Dominique Visse
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901627
Run Time:01:30

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Aria, “Mit Mädeln sich vertragen,” WoO 90
Vienna Concentus Musicus, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone, br
Warner Classics-62257-2
Run Time:04:55

– – –

2:04 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #11 in B-Flat, Op 22

Melvyn Tan, piano, forte
Virgin-61238-2
Run Time:23:26

– – –

2:28 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda,” Op. 36
Overture
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Sanderling, conductor
DG-B0006507-02
Run Time:01:23

– – –

2:29 AM

Kabalevsky, Dmitri:”Colas Breugnon,” Op 24
Overture
Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
DG-439892-2
Run Time:05:31

– – –

2:35 AM

Taneyev, Sergei:”The Oresteia,” Op 6
Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8953
Run Time:17:51

– – –

2:53 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda,” Op. 36
“Balda’s Galop”
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Sanderling, conductor
DG-B0006507-02
Run Time:01:25

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Schumann, Robert:Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56
No. 5

Daniel Blumenthal, piano, p
Marco Polo-8.223378
Run Time:02:10

– – –

3:02 AM

Schumann, Robert:Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56
No. 6 in B

Daniel Blumenthal, piano, p
Marco Polo-8.223378
Run Time:03:10

– – –

3:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam, conductor
John Storgårds, violin, v
Ondine-ODE-879-2
Run Time:21:58

– – –

3:27 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Oboe Concerto in C
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Maurice André, trumpet, tr
EMI/Ang-CDR5-69874-2
Run Time:08:07

– – –

3:35 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Water Music”
Overture “(Grave – Allegro)”

Nicholas André, trumpet, tr
Maurice André, trumpet
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49722-2
Run Time:01:56

– – –

3:37 AM

Ibert, Jacques:”Divertissement” (1930)
San Diego Chamber Orch, Donald Barra
Koch-3-7094-2
Run Time:17:36

– – –

3:54 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Little Suite #2 for Brass Band, Op 93
3rd mvt (Finale), “Galop”
Jerry F Junkin
Reference Recordings-RR-66-CD
Run Time:01:34

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Peer Gynt,” Op. 23
No. 1, “At the Wedding” (Act 1 Prelude)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
DG-423079-2 (2)
Run Time:05:01

– – –

4:05 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Sigurd Jorsalfar” (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56
Homage March
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9113
Run Time:08:25

– – –

4:13 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Stimmungen,” Op. 73
No. 5, “Hommage a` Chopin”

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-2746
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:15 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano, p
Sony-SK-60771
Run Time:39:23

– – –

4:54 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces, Op. 43
No. 1, “Butterfly”

Jacques Israelievitch, violin, v
Jlh-JLH-1003
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Giménez, Gerónimo:Zarzuela, El Barbero de Sevilla
Polonesa
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Eugenio M Marco
Montserrat Caballé, soprano, s
MMG-MMG-1154
Run Time:04:55

– – –

5:04 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”The Barber of Seville”
Suite
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Pentatone-PTC-5186190
Run Time:23:02

– – –

5:27 AM

Jacob, Gordon:”Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil” Overture
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV-CDWHL-2116
Run Time:04:29

– – –

5:32 AM

Cornelius, Peter:”The Barber of Baghdad”
Overture
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
, br
BBC-BBCL-4072-2
Run Time:07:53

– – –

5:40 AM

Cornelius, Peter:”Weihnachtslieder,” Op 8
“Simeon”

Karina Gauvin, soprano, s
Radio Canada Int’l-MVCD-1131
Run Time:01:49

– – –

5:42 AM

Schubert, Franz:12 Waltzes, D 145

Paolo Bordoni, p
Seraphim-SIC-6112 (3)
Run Time:12:08

– – –

5:54 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:Song, “Ständchen”

AE Brown, s
Rodolphe-RPC-32510
Run Time:01:35

– – –

6:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists & Conductor: Album Title or Date &Location Live Recording: Record Label (if applicable):

00:46 04:10 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Est-ce Mars The Royal Wind Music The Flute-Heaven of the Gods Lindoro

06:51 01:34 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Fantasia in G Reinhard Jaud, organ Ebert-Orgel 1558 Innsbruck ORF

08:20 04:18 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Echo Fantasia in D Reinhard Jaud, organ Ebert-Orgel 1558 Innsbruck ORF

13:36 06:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 42 Gesualdo Consort of Amsterdam Sweelinck: Derde Boek der Psalmen Davids Glossa

19:34 07:02 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 150 Gesualdo Consort of Amsterdam Sweelinck: Derde Boek der Psalmen Davids Glossa

26:51 05:55 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End Alina Rotaru, harpsichord Sweelinck: Fortune My Foe Carpe Diem

33:16 03:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 55 Gesualdo Consort of Amsterdam Sweelinck: Vierde Boek der Psalmen Davids Glossa

36:04 02:37 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 96 Gesualdo Consort of Amsterdam Sweelinck: Vierde Boek der Psalmen Davids Glossa

39:25 11:55 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Te Deum Gesualdo Consort of Amsterdam Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: Cantiones Sacrae Glossa

51:52 04:12 John Bull Fantasia on a theme of Sweelinck Alina Rotaru, harpsichord Sweelinck: Fortune My Foe Carpe Diem

56:01 02:29 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Diligam te Domine Gesualdo Consort of Amsterdam Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: Cantiones Sacrae Glossa

7:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in B-Flat (K 378)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 423229

7:18am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite from E Major Violin Partita (Complete) (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

7:30am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

7:59am Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #3 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Scarlatti, Domenico: Sinfonia in C
Biondi, Fabio/Europa Galante
Virgin: 45495

9:03am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty Suite Op 66
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

9:24am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for 3 Pianos and Orchestra, K242
Fleisher, Leon/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Fleisher, Leon, piano
Fleisher, Katherine Jacobson,
Sony Classical: 35052

9:58am Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

9:58am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

10:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

10:20am Roman, Johan Helmich: Sinfonia in A
/Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin
Bis: 284

10:29am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

10:45am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Leppard, Raymond/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39310

11:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Minor (Op. 25/12)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

11:00am Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

11:00am Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) – 4. Autumn
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80347

11:16am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410501

11:32am Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 3. Adagio
Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 443856

11:49am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Wallberg, Heinz/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
MMG (Vox): 7107

11:59am Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

11:59am Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

12:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D Major, Op. 73 – 1.
Herbig, Gunter/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Curb Classics: 78039

12:20pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 Violins in A (RV 519) (Op 3/5)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Polish Chamber Orchestra
Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Chen, Leland, violin
Angel/EMI: 54205

12:28pm Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

12:45pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute & Guitar Sonata in E-Flat Op 282 K 282 trans of Piano Sonata #4
Wilson, Ransom, flute
Barrueco, Manuel, guitar
Angel/EMI: 54102

1:00pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

1:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Sorochintsky Fair: Hopak
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

1:00pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in A K 322 (L 483)
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 44797

1:03pm LARSSON: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

1:21pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

1:46pm RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Trumpet Concerto in D
Howarth, Elgar/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Philips: 426311

2:00pm HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

2:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

2:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 3. Rondo: Allegro
Harding, Daniel/Berlin Philharmonic
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0710

2:15pm Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

2:27pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

2:51pm HARBACH, Barbara: Arcadian Reverie for String Orchestra
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Amazon dnload:

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 25 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

3:00pm Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

3:00pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in B-Flat P 9
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

3:18pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in A Minor – 1.
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Argerich, Martha, piano
Teldec: 90696

3:33pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80688

3:50pm Williams, John: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

4:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 3. Impromptu a la mazur
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

4:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

4:00pm KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

4:20pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

4:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

4:46pm Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

5:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

5:01pm Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

5:19pm Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

5:29pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #29 in A-Flat “Hammerklavier” (Op 106) – 1. Allegro
Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Arabesque: 6737

5:45pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

6:01pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: (Allegro)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:01pm Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

6:00pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata KK 386 (L 171) (presto)
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Angel/EMI: 68507

6:03pm Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 35838

6:22pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #94 “Surprise” in G
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 414330

6:51pm Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Reference: 22

7:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

7:00pm Nielsen, Carl: Faith and Hope Are Playing
/Aureole
Gilbert, Laura-flute
Allen, Barbara, harp
Koch: 7055

7:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances (K 600)
Wand, Gunter/Sym. Orch of the NDR Hamburg
RCA: 60068

7:14pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 1. Allegro moderato
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

7:28pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 2. Andante con moto
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

7:36pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Drottningholm Music – 24. Allegro
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

7:47pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 429396

8:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata # 12: Sinfonia BWV 12
Stamp, Richard/Academy of London
Still, Ray, oboe
Virgin: 90813

8:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

8:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: 6 Variations on an original theme in F (Op 34)
Mustonen, Olli, piano
London: 436834

8:16pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A “Italian” (Op 90)
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CLASSICS: CDD 7 64085 2

8:47pm Purcell, Henry: The Married Beau (z 603)
/La Stravaganza
Denon: 9250

9:02pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Nature lies peaceful in slumber and dreaming
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

9:02pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

9:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 61497

9:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #16 in C (K 128)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

9:29pm Elgar, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

9:48pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

10:00pm Edele, Julius: Ein Lied ohne Worte for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

10:00pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: