10/14/19

Music played for: 10/14/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Alfvén, Hugo:Gustav II Adolf, Op 49
“Elegy”
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stig Westerberg
, p
Caprice-CAP-21340
Run Time:05:03

– – –

12:05 AM
Atterberg, Kurt:Symphony #4 in g, Op 14, Sinfonia Piccola
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen, coonductor
, fh
CPO-777118-2 (5)
Run Time:21:03

– – –

12:26 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Little Preludes, BWV 933/38
No. 4 in D

Glenn Gould, piano, p
CBS-M2K-42402 (2)
Run Time:01:26

– – –

12:27 AM
Field, John:Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 1/2

John O’Conor, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80290
Run Time:12:22

– – –

12:39 AM
Harty, Hamilton:”A Comedy Overture” (1906)
Ulster Orchestra, Bryden Thomson, conductor
MHS-5378710 (3)
Run Time:14:12

– – –

12:54 AM
Kabalevsky, Dmitri:”The Comedians,” Op 26
“March”
Armenian Phil, Vasily Jelvakov
Naxos-8.553411
Run Time:01:27

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Henry VIII:Pastime with good company
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
, hc
London-417524-2
Run Time:02:24

– – –

1:02 AM

Henry VIII:Madrigal, Adew Madam et ma Mastres
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
, hc
London-417524-2
Run Time:02:29

– – –

1:04 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Henry VIII”
“Divertissement”
Razumovsky Sinfonia, Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos-8.553338-9 (2)
Run Time:21:08

– – –

1:26 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Danse macabre,” Op 40
I Salonisti
Analekta-AN2-8746
Run Time:07:07

– – –

1:33 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”Cirandas” (1926)
No. 4

Christina Ortiz, piano, p
London-417650-2
Run Time:01:43

– – –

1:34 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:String Quartet No. 1 (1915)

Dorian-DOR-90205
Run Time:19:38

– – –

1:54 AM

Froberger, Johann Jakob:Suite XX in D
Gigue

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord, hc
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901372
Run Time:01:34

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Adagio in B-Flat, K. 411
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
BIS-5164978
Run Time:05:30

– – –

2:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 46 in B
L’Estro Armonico, Derek Solomons, conductor
CBS-M3K-39685 (3)
Run Time:25:07

– – –

2:30 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Flute (Recorder) Suite in a
Passepieds I & II
Antonio Janigro, conductor
Julius Baker, flute, f
Vanguard-SVC-42
Run Time:01:32

– – –

2:32 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Violin Sonata #5 in a

, v
Whaling City Sound-WCS-108
Run Time:11:30

– – –

2:43 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Trio Sonata in E-Flat

Allan Vogel, oboe, ob
Mark Chatfield
Delos-DE-3214
Run Time:10:54

– – –

2:54 AM

Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “April is in my Mistress’ Face”
John Rutter
American Gramaphone-AGCD-500
Run Time:01:30

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Carpenter, John Alden:”Gitenjali” (1914)
“On the Seashore of Endless Worlds”

, p
Cedille-CDR-90000180
Run Time:05:28

– – –

3:05 AM

Kurka, Robert:”Music for Orchestra,” Op 11
Grant Park Orch, Carlos Kalmar
Cedille-CDR-90000077
Run Time:13:44

– – –

3:19 AM

Bonds, Margaret:”Three Dream Portraits”
#3, “I, Too”

, p
Cedille-CDR-90000180
Run Time:01:39

– – –

3:20 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, “Pastoral”
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Hermann Scherchen, conductor
West-471241-2
Run Time:34:22

– – –

3:55 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:”Divertimenti Notturni,” Op 86
#9

BIS-CD-412
Run Time:01:49

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:”Spartacus” Ballet Suite No. 3 (1957)
No. 4, Dance of Phrygia and the Parting Scene
Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8927
Run Time:05:03

– – –

4:05 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:”Gayaneh”
Suite
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, Alfred Newman
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65922-2
Run Time:18:06

– – –

4:23 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:Waltz for Wind Band
Armenian Phil Members, Loris Tjeknavorian
ASV-CDDCA-964
Run Time:01:44

– – –

4:24 AM

Chausson, Ernest:Piano Trio in g, Op 3
Trio Solisti
Bridge-9440
Run Time:30:04

– – –

4:54 AM

Mouret, Jean-Joseph:”Rondeau”

Telarc-CD-80257
Run Time:01:26

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Tárrega, Francisco:”Adieu,” after Schubert

José Miguel Moreno, g
Glossa-GCD-920105
Run Time:05:02

– – –

5:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, “Little”
Vienna Philharmonic, Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49724-2
Run Time:30:15

– – –

5:35 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Waltzes, Op 39
#12 in E

Yaara Tal, piano, p
Sony-SK-53285
Run Time:01:25

– – –

5:36 AM

Tárrega, Francisco:Fantasy on Themes from Arrieta’s Marina

Pepe Romero, guitar, g
Philips-446090-2
Run Time:07:36

– – –

5:44 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Tres viejos aires de danza”
San Diego Chamber Orch, Donald Barra
Koch-3-7160-2
Run Time:09:40

– – –

5:53 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Cinco piezas del siglo XVI”
Pavana (Luis de Milan)

Artur Pizarro, piano, p
Collins-14342
Run Time:01:37

– – –

6:00am Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Galway, James/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
RCA: 61002

6:06am Elgar, Edward: Sospiri Op 70
Barbirolli, Sir John/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 67264

6:11am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :4. Finale
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

6:26am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

6:44am Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2 (Concerto a cinque)
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

6:57am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

6:57am Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

7:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini – 18th Variation
Kondrashin, Kirill/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 62695

7:06am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D, for orchestra
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 412724

7:14am Schubert, Franz: Des Baches Wiegenlied (Instrumental)
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

7:22am Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

7:32am Fillmore, Henry: His Honor
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 563

7:39am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat (K 495)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Sony Classical: 62639

7:57am Grieg, Edvard: The Wounded Heart (Elegiac Melodies)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

7:59am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

8:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
Geringas, David/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Sondeckis, Vytautas, cello
Naxos: 555764

8:09am Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

8:17am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in E Major – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

8:28am Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36725

8:45am Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in G (1778)
/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110304

8:57am Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

8:57am Gretry, Andre: Cephale et Procris Suite 1. Tambourin
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

9:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne #10 in A-Flat (Op 32/2)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4775718

9:09am Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

9:26am Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat Op 7/6
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
ASV: 724

9:44am Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Argo: 440639

9:56am Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 1. Des Abends
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

9:59am Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 6 in D
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 474250

10:03am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #2 in D (K 314)
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44919

10:23am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #4 for strings & continuo in G Op 7/4
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

10:35am Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair “An English Rhapsody”
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

10:57am Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

10:57am Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 3. Rondo
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
EMI CLASSICS: CDC 7 49230 2

11:11am Franck, Cesar: The Breezes
Jordan, Armin/Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
Erato: 88167

11:26am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

11:45am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

11:57am Sibelius, Jean: Impromptu in b (Op 5/5)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

11:57am Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

12:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in E-Flat H 654
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10103

12:11pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

12:19pm Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

12:38pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #10 in d HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

12:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book IV (Op 47) – 6. Spring Dance
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

12:57pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

1:00pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #2 in C (Op 61)
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
SFS: 821936-0071-2

1:45pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #16 in C (K 128)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

1:58pm Schubert, Franz: Hungarian Divertimento, D. 818 – 2.
Tharaud, Alexandre, piano
Zhu, Xiao-Mei, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901773

1:58pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

2:00pm Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring, Themes from
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

2:06pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

2:26pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto # 29 in G
Goodman, Roy/Brandenburg Consort
Brown, Rachel, flute
Hyperion: 66927

2:39pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80197

2:57pm Milhaud, Darius: Copacabana
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

2:57pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air on the “G” String
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429390

3:05pm Chausson, Ernest: Poeme (Op 25)
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 423063

3:22pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 435766

3:35pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

3:57pm SZYMANOWSKI: Prelude Op 1/2 (1899-1900)
Roscoe, Martin, piano
Naxos: 557168

3:57pm LULLY: Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 101

4:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Poppen, Christoph/Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Oehms Classic: 728

4:19pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

4:32pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 2. Theme and variations
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

4:45pm Bloch, Ernest: Suite Modale for flute & string orchestra (1957)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Still, Alexa, flute
Koch: 7063

4:58pm Liszt, Franz: En Reve (“Dreaming”
Albulescu, Eugene, piano
Manu: 1446

4:58pm Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #27 in G (K 199)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80186

5:18pm GOETZ, Hermann: Sonata in g minor for piano four hands (Op 17) – 2.
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

5:27pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #12 in g
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5143

5:45pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

5:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

5:57pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

6:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

6:12pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in A Major
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

6:36pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #2 in A
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

6:57pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

6:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 3. Herzliebster Jesu
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.fwsymphony.org
Program:

Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

RAFAEL HERNANDEZ: Cachita
DANIEL FREIBERG: Latin American Chronicles
PAQUITO D’RIVERA: Adagio on a Mozart theme for Jazz Quintet and Small Orchestra
PAQUITO D’RIVERA: To Bird with Strings
PAQUITO D’RIVERA: Piazzolla Medley
PAQUITO D’RIVERA: To Brenda with Love
Paquito D’Rivera, clarinet

9:35pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Notturno #7 in F (Hob. II:28)
/Mozzafiato
L’Archibudelli
Root, Marten, flute
Niesemann, Michael, oboe
Sony Classical: 62878

9:50pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Solti, Sir Georg/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London: 443444

10:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Love Theme
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

10:03pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in Bb, K. 137
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

10:18pm Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #12 in F “American” (Op 96)
/Orion String Quartet
Arabesque: 6731

10:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #4 in D (BWV 828) – 2. Allemande
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

10:57pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

10:57pm STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

11:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romances (Op 40 and 50) for violin and orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Zimmermann, Frank Peter, violin
Angel/EMI: 73283

11:21pm Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8413

11:28pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique”: 1st. Adagio
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

11:51pm Purcell, Henry: Chaconne a 4 in g (Z 730)
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 412215

11:58pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

11:58pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659