10/13/19

Music played for: 10/13/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
SERMISY, Claude de:Prelude, Languir me fais
Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)
, h
DG Archiv-447107-2
Run Time:05:13

– – –

12:05 AM
Leclair, Jean-Marie:Flute Sonata in e, Op 2/1

Mitzi Meyerson, hc
Hildegard Perl
ASV-CDGAU-158
Run Time:13:44

– – –

12:18 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin” (1728)
“La Triomphante”

Trevor PinnockAvie-AV-2056
Run Time:01:44

– – –

12:20 AM
Moross, Jerome:Symphony #1 (1942)
London Sym Orch, JoAnn Falletta
Koch-3-7188-2
Run Time:20:07

– – –

12:40 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato-45544-2
Run Time:14:03

– – –

12:54 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 196, “Der Herr denket an uns (The Lord thinks of us and blesses us)”
Sinfonia
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato-98536-2 (3)
Run Time:01:41

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Six Piano Pieces, Op. 51
#6, “Valse sentimentale”

Naum Starkmann, p
Transart-TR-135
Run Time:05:01

– – –

1:05 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:”The Seasons,” Op 67
Summer & Autumn
Philharmonia Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47847-2
Run Time:22:45

– – –

1:27 AM

REICHARDT, Johann Friedrich:Song, Herbstgefuhl

Laurent Stewart, hc
Astrée-E-8595
Run Time:01:28

– – –

1:29 AM

Bloch, Ernest:Two Poems “(Winter, Spring)”
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dalia Atlas, conductor
Naxos-8.570259
Run Time:13:59

– – –

1:43 AM

Ysaÿe, Eugène:”Chant d’Hiver”
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra, Louis de Froment, conductor
Aaron Rosand, violin, v
Candide-CE-31054
Run Time:10:41

– – –

1:53 AM

Persichetti, Vincent:Winter Cantata, Op 97
#3, “Winter Seclusion”

New World-80316-2
Run Time:01:38

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Grainger, Percy:Folksong, “Father and Daughter”
John Eliot Gardiner
Philips-446657-2
Run Time:02:38

– – –

2:02 AM

Grainger, Percy:”Brigg Fair”
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Robert Johnston, t
Philips-446657-2
Run Time:03:05

– – –

2:05 AM

Delius, Frederick:”Brigg Fair”
John Williams
Philips-420946-2
Run Time:15:47

– – –

2:21 AM

Warlock, Peter:”Capriol” Suite
#1, “Basse-Danse”
St Martin’s Academy, Neville Marriner
London-421391-2
Run Time:01:36

– – –

2:23 AM

Kraus, Josef Martin:Violin Sonata in E-Flat, VB 161

Britten PWalter Schwede
Naxos-8.570023-24 (2)
Run Time:32:21

– – –

2:55 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Lyric Suite,” Op. 54
“Norwegian Rustic March”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor
Price-Less-D-19092
Run Time:01:50

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Trumpet Sonata in D
Antonio Janigro, conductor
Helmut Wobisch, trumpet, tr
Vanguard-OVC-2008
Run Time:05:35

– – –

3:05 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Variations on a theme by Corelli, Op. 42
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9261
Run Time:20:23

– – –

3:25 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Magic Flute,” K. 620
Queen of the Night’s Aria, “Der Hölle Rache”

Paul Fried, f
Golden Tone-GTCD-004
Run Time:01:46

– – –

3:27 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Magic Flute,” K. 620
Overture
Julius Rudel, conductor
Musicmasters-MMD-60141-F
Run Time:04:53

– – –

3:32 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Magic Flutes”
Sinfonia Varsovia, James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute, f
DG-B0007148-02
Run Time:22:11

– – –

3:54 AM

Johnson:”Get You Hence”
Philip Pickett
Philips-446687-2
Run Time:01:21

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Albéniz, Isaac:Spanish National Songs, Op. 164
“Tango”
Castellani-Andriaccio Duo
, g
Fleur de Son-FDS-57918-2
Run Time:05:04

– – –

4:05 AM

Arbós, Enrique:”Tango”, Op 2

Verso-VRS-2017
Run Time:07:22

– – –

4:12 AM

Pujol, Emilio:”Tango”

David Russell, guitar, g
Telarc-CD-80633
Run Time:03:05

– – –

4:15 AM

Bobri, V.:Tango Flamenco

Susan Hoeppner, f
Marquis Classics-ERAD-177
Run Time:01:28

– – –

4:16 AM

Fibich, Zdenek:Symphony #3 in e, Op 53
Detroit Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos-CHAN-9328
Run Time:37:25

– – –

4:54 AM

Suk, Josef:Piano Pieces, Op 7
#2, “Humoreska”

Radoslav Kvapil, piano, p
Unicorn-Kanchana-DKPCD-9159
Run Time:01:49

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite HWV 8c “The Faithful Shepherd”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

8:25am Victoria, Tomas Luis de: Ave Maria for Double Choir
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Couperin, Francois: Concert Royale #4
Slowik, Kenneth/Smithsonian Chamber Players
Deutsche Harmon: 77327

9:15am Cornysh the Elder, William: Salve Regina
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454 990

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Sturton, Edmund: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi a 6
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Valley Entertainment: 15247

10:43am FESTA, C.: Missa “Se congie pris”
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Sony Classical: 53116

10:53am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Hic est Filius Dei
Williams, Gail/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
Kochan, Thomas/London Mozart Players
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 50932

2:04pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 46559

2:18pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426782

2:49pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op88): 2. Adagio
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 6. Passepied
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

3:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 1. Marcia
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

3:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

3:13pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 3. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Kim, Yoon-Hee, violin
RPO: SP046

3:24pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #2 in E G 446
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

3:44pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

4:00pm Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #4
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

4:00pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

4:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in a (RV 522) (Op 3/8)
/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
CBS: 38982

4:17pm ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

4:31pm Schubert, Franz: Sonata in D Op 53 D850 1. Allegro vivace
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

4:45pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

5:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Polka Italienne
Long, Beatrice, piano
Long, Christina, piano
MMP: 1

5:00pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

5:00pm Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: 411955

5:03pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

5:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #4 in D (K 218)
Oistrakh, David/Berlin Philharmonic
Oistrakh, David, violin
Angel/EMI: 64868

5:50pm Delius, Frederick: North Country Sketches: March of Spring
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9355

6:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Flat Major (Op. 25/9)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

6:00pm DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

6:19pm Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Petite Suite de Concert (Op 77)
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 67400

6:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 “Alleluja” in C
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

6:53pm Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 420155

7:00pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

7:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

7:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

7:19pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69838

7:29pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #11 in A HWV 329
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80688

7:50pm POULEDOURIS, Basil: Suite from ‘Lonesome Dove’
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva: 1061

8:00pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Tarantella from “The Gadfly” (trans Jusas Tschelkauskas)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

8:00pm Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: