10/12/19

Music played for: 10/12/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

12:00 AM
Verdi, Giuseppe:”Nabucco”
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, “Va pensiero”
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47274-2
Run Time:05:14

– – –

12:05 AM
Donizetti, Gaetano:Violin and Cello Concertino in d

Naxos-8.557492
Run Time:11:33

– – –

12:16 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:Violin and Cello Concerto in B-Flat, R 547
National Arts Center Orchestra, Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Amanda ForsythAnalekta-AN2-8783
Run Time:09:23

– – –

12:26 AM
Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#13

Thomas Zehetmair, violin, v
ECM-2124
Run Time:01:28

– – –

12:27 AM
Liszt, Franz:Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

André Watts, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDM7-64599-2
Run Time:26:48

– – –

12:54 AM
Praetorius, Michael:”Terpsichore” (1612)
Two Courantes

Summit-DCD-120
Run Time:01:39

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Wolf, Hugo:”Mörike Lieder”
“Wo find’ich Trost”
Orchestre de Paris, Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Waltraud Meier, mezzo-soprano, ms
Erato-45417-2
Run Time:05:19

– – –

1:05 AM

Wolf, Hugo:”Italian Serenade” in G

London-460034-2
Run Time:06:36

– – –

1:11 AM

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno:”Il Campiello (The Square)”
Suite
Heinz Rögner
Berlin Classics-0091772-BC
Run Time:09:40

– – –

1:21 AM

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno:Six Bagatelles, Op posth
#2

Horst Göbel, p
Thorofon-CTH-2091
Run Time:01:39

– – –

1:23 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Dardanus” (1739)
Suite
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
Conifer-51313-2
Run Time:31:19

– – –

1:54 AM

Massenet, Jules:Song, “Crépuscule”

Barbara Hendricks, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55388-2
Run Time:01:46

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Massenet, Jules:”La vierge”
“Le dernier sommeil de la Vierge”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Beecham, conductor
Odyssey-Y-33288
Run Time:05:15

– – –

2:05 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Piano Sonata No. 8 in B-Flat, Op. 84

Tatiana Nikolayeva, piano, p
Mel/BMG-33213-2
Run Time:28:38

– – –

2:33 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Romeo and Juliet,” Op. 64
“The Quarrel”
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG-423268-2 (2)
Run Time:01:48

– – –

2:35 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Peter and the Wolf,” Op. 67
“The Procession to the Zoo”
Bolshoi Theatre Violin Ensemble, Yuli Reyentovich, conductor
MCA Classics-MLD-32125
Run Time:02:50

– – –

2:38 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”Mlada” (1872)
“Procession of the Nobles”
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony-SBK-62647
Run Time:04:44

– – –

2:43 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Snow Maiden”
Carnival Procession Chorus
Bolshoi Orchestra & Chorus, Alexander Lazarev, conductor
Erato-91723-2
Run Time:04:39

– – –

2:47 AM

Balakirev, Mily:Music for “King Lear”
“Procession”
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Melodiya-SUCD-1000153
Run Time:06:29

– – –

2:54 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Procession of the Gnomes”

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-2746
Run Time:01:40

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Ibert, Jacques:”Féerique” (1924)
Slovak Radio Sym Orch, Adriano
Marco Polo-8.223508
Run Time:05:50

– – –

3:05 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Fairy Queen”
Suite

EMI/Ang-CDC7-49277-2
Run Time:16:24

– – –

3:22 AM

Ibert, Jacques:”Suite Élisabéthaine” (1942; for “A Midsummer Night’s Dream)”
Scherzo
Slovak Radio Sym Orch, Adriano
Marco Polo-8.223508
Run Time:01:36

– – –

3:23 AM

Draeseke, Felix:Piano Concerto in E-Flat, Op 36
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra, George Hanson
Claudius Tanski, p
MD+G Recordings-3350929-2
Run Time:31:46

– – –

3:55 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Song, “La reine de coeur”

Mischa Maisky, cello, vc
DG-457657-2
Run Time:01:50

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Lassen, Eduard:Hebbels Nibelungen
“Bechlarn”

Johan Schmidt, p
Musique En Wallonie-MEW-0213
Run Time:04:51

– – –

4:04 AM

Pleyel, Ignaz:Symphony in d
London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert
Chandos-CHAN-9525
Run Time:22:45

– – –

4:27 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Minuet No. 16 in G
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati, conductor
London-STS-15359/60 (2)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

4:29 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Mephisto Waltz” No. 1 (“Dance in the Village Inn”)
London Symphony Orchestra, Albert Coates, conductor
EMI/Ang-75486-2 (2)
Run Time:08:39

– – –

4:38 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Totentanz,” solo version (1860s)

Markus Groh, p
Avie-AV-2097
Run Time:16:12

– – –

4:54 AM

Pietrequin:Adieu Florens la yolye
Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)
Dorian-DOR-90312
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Song, “Resignation”

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone, br
Philips-432119-2
Run Time:05:14

– – –

5:05 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Pièces de clavecin en concerts” (1741): “Troisième concert”

Gustav Leonhardt, piano, hc
Frans Brüggen
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Teldec-77618-2
Run Time:12:04

– – –

5:17 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Zephyre”
“Gavotte”

Erato-85774-2 (2)
Run Time:01:31

– – –

5:18 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Op. 44
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Lorin Maazel, conductor
Emil Gilels, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-68637-2 (2)
Run Time:36:13

– – –

5:55 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007
Finale, “Gigue”

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute, f
Glossa-GCD-920804
Run Time:01:41

– – –

6:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

7:00am PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

7:12am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #35 in A-flat (Hob.XVI:43)
Planes, Alain, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901763

7:30am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

9:05am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
Eschenbach, Christoph/Hamburg Philharmonic
Eschenbach, Christoph, piano
Frantz, Justus-piano
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415655

9:24am Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: RR-80CD

9:30am Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata (D 959) in A – 4. Rondo
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 87706

9:51am SCHEIDT: Galliard XXV (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

9:54am Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
Sony Classical: 89780

10:00am Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

10:14am Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 2. Romance
Wit, Antoni/Warsaw Philharmonic
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

10:24am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #1 in G
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 75357

10:40am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -Finale-3. Rondo, Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

10:52am MANCINI: Pink Panther Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80401

10:55am SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

11:00am Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

11:16am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in B-flat Minor (Op 23) 3. Allegro con fuoco
Seaman, Christopher/Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907323

11:23am FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

11:39am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-won, piano
Naxos: 550713

11:51am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

11:53am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

12:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Finale
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 7002

12:16pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #174 – Sinfonia in G (BWV 174)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

12:22pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

12:44pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in B-Flat Op 142/3 D 935
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907289

12:51pm Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

12:53pm Nielsen, Carl: Faith and Hope Are Playing
/Aureole
Gilbert, Laura-flute
Allen, Barbara, harp
Koch: 7055

1:00pm Stanley, John: Trumpet Tune Op 6/5
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

1:04pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Haitink, Bernard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chang, Sarah, violin
Angel/EMI: 10023

1:22pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #40 in g (K 550)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66100

1:51pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Ruy Blas Overture (Op 95)
Flor, Claus Peter/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

2:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

2:00pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

2:17pm Schumann, Robert: Introduction & Allegro Appassionato (Op 92)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Vienna Philharmonic
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 417802

2:32pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in G P 16
Barshai, Rudolf/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Melodiya: 225

2:52pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto Andaluz for four guitars: 1; Tiempo di Bolero
Marriner, Sir Neville/Los Romeros
Philips: 400024

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 6. Giga
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

3:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in a Op 7 RV 463 (Op 7/13)
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 411480

3:14pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

3:31pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #22 in F (Op 54)
Lill, John, piano
ASV: 6061

3:48pm Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Groves, Sir Charles/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63171

4:01pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #2 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

4:01pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

4:00pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

4:11pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423604

4:27pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto “San Marco” in B-Flat
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

4:40pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Kreizberg, Yakov/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 058

4:59pm Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

4:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7 in D (K 45)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

5:13pm Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

5:26pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 3 in e Op 6/3
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406

5:43pm Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 64108

6:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: You ask why these songs of mine
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

6:00pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

6:00pm Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (theme from Masterpiece Theatre)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

6:02pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80158

6:23pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Philips: 420923

6:51pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #3 in F (Op 90) 4.Allegro un poco sostenuto
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:00pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

7:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F (BWV 1057)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

7:20pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

7:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

7:50pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Chandos: 8800

8:00pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1 for Piano
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

8:00pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

8:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in G (RV 413)
Zukerman, Pinchas/English Chamber Orchestra
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 69847

8:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor – 3.
Nagano, Kent/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
various soloists
Sony: 19442

8:28pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

8:36pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

8:41pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

8:51pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

9:01pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

9:01pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

9:00pm Purcell, Henry: The Gordian Knot Unty’d -suite Z 597
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907110

9:14pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat (Op 23) – 1. Allegro non troppo
Lazarev, Alexander/Odense Symphony Orchestra
Yang, Joyce, piano
Bridge: 9410

9:36pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #3 in D (Op 7/3)
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

9:51pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

10:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Etude in D-Sharp Minor
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

10:00pm Sullivan, Arthur: Twilight (arr. William Bennett and Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: