10/7/19

Music played for: 10/07/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

12:00 AM
Handel, George Frideric:”Serse”
“Sinfonia”
Hanover Band
DG-4835784 (3)
Run Time:05:19

– – –

12:05 AM
Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Avie-AV-2065 (3)
Run Time:12:57

– – –

12:18 AM
Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11
II. Allegro

RCA-7921-2-RC
Run Time:01:33

– – –

12:19 AM
Strauss, Richard:”Also sprach Zarathustra,” Op. 30
Berlin Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG-B0018913-02
Run Time:35:05

– – –

12:54 AM
Greaves, Thomas:Madrigal, “Come away sweet love and play”
John Rutter
American Gramaphone-AGCD-500
Run Time:01:44

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Praetorius, Michael:”Terpsichore” (1612)
“Suite de Voltes”
Philip Pickett
L’Oiseau Lyre-414633-2
Run Time:05:01

– – –

1:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 66 in B-Flat
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati, conductor
London-4781221 (33)
Run Time:21:55

– – –

1:26 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Menuet sur le nom d’Haydn”

, p
Musicians Showcase-MS-1070 (2)
Run Time:01:47

– – –

1:28 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Trio Sonata in G

Empire Brass, o
Telarc-CD-80614
Run Time:06:45

– – –

1:35 AM

Tansman, Alexandre:Suite for Wind Trio

Cedille-CDR-90000040
Run Time:11:45

– – –

1:47 AM

Klausek, Johann Ignaz:String Trio in b-flat

MSR Classics-MS-1622
Run Time:07:01

– – –

1:54 AM

Pezel, Johann Christoph:Brass Suite
Intrada

Crystal-CD-102
Run Time:01:38

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”Bachianas Brasileiras” No. 5
“Aria (Cantilena)”
New York Chamber Symphony, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica, harmo
RCA-7986-2-RC
Run Time:05:45

– – –

2:05 AM

Mendes, Gilberto:”Viva-Villa” (1987)

Labor-LAB-7031-2
Run Time:06:08

– – –

2:11 AM

Falla, Manuel de:”Homenajes” (1920-39)
Cincinnati Sym Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Telarc-CD-80149
Run Time:16:39

– – –

2:28 AM

Couperin, François:”Les Nations”
“L’Espagnole”: “Rondeau”
Juilliard Baroque
Naxos-8.573347-48 (2)
Run Time:01:36

– – –

2:30 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Le tombeau de Couperin”

Pascal Rogé, piano, p
London-440836-2 (2)
Run Time:24:05

– – –

2:54 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Dardanus” (1739)
“Bruit de guerre”
Orch of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen
Philips-420240-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Funeral March in Memory of Rikard Nordraak”
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
BIS-CD-265
Run Time:05:40

– – –

3:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Violin Sonata #8 in G, Op 30/3

Analekta-AN2-8794
Run Time:20:11

– – –

3:25 AM

Godowsky, Leopold:53 Studies on Chopin Etudes
#8 in C

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67411/2 (2)
Run Time:01:49

– – –

3:27 AM

Hérold, Ferdinand:”Zampa”
Overture
BBC Philharmonic, Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9765
Run Time:08:01

– – –

3:35 AM

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas:”La Chasse du Jeune Henri”
Overture
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra, Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5184/5 (2)
Run Time:10:35

– – –

3:46 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Les Troyens”
“Royal Hunt and Storm” Music
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury-432014-2
Run Time:08:50

– – –

3:55 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Les Troyens”
“Pas des esclaves nubiennes”
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips-456143-2 (6)
Run Time:01:24

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:”The Bartered Bride”
Dance of the Comedians
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA-63313-2
Run Time:05:12

– – –

4:05 AM

TEMPLETON, Alec:Clarinet Sonata No. 1, Pocket Size (1941)

Brooks Smith, piano, p
Decca-DL-9941
Run Time:07:24

– – –

4:12 AM

B‚thune, Thomas:Rêve charmant-Nocturne

John Davis, p
Newport Classic-NPD-85660
Run Time:06:47

– – –

4:19 AM

Vierne, Louis:”Fantasy Pieces,” Op 51
#4, “Intermezzo”

Wolfgang Rübsam, piano, o
Bridge-BR-100014/5-CD (2)
Run Time:02:41

– – –

4:22 AM

Stanley, John:”The Choice of Hercules”
“March”

, hc
Nimbus-NI-5155
Run Time:01:45

– – –

4:23 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Arte Nova-59214-2
Run Time:30:00

– – –

4:53 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)
No. 1

Ian Brown, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67313
Run Time:01:48

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Mazurka in a minor, Op. 17 No. 4

Vassily Primakov, piano, p
Bridge-9289
Run Time:05:36

– – –

5:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Der Rosenkavalier,” Op. 59
Suite
Quartetto Gelato
Marquis-81602-2
Run Time:11:16

– – –

5:16 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Salome,” Op. 54
“Dance of the Seven Veils”
New York Philharmonic, Lorin Maazel, conductor
DG-B0007890-02
Run Time:10:20

– – –

5:27 AM

Massenet, Jules:”Hérodiade” (1881)
“Les Babyloniennes”
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Jean-Yves Ossonce
Naxos-8.553124
Run Time:01:42

– – –

5:28 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Introduction and Dance of Salome, Op 90
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Melodiya-SUCD-10-00158
Run Time:16:08

– – –

5:45 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Introduction and “Polonaise brillante” in C, Op. 3

Eva Osinska, p
Sony-SK-53112
Run Time:09:44

– – –

5:54 AM

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann:Twelve Polonaises
#4 in d

Heida Hermanns, p
Society for Forgotten Music-S-2009
Run Time:01:31

6:00am Clarke, Jeremiah: Trumpet Voluntary (aka “Prince of Denmark’s March”)
Bernard, Andre, trumpet
Gil, Jean-Louis, organ
CVC: 11

6:05am Elgar, Edward: Spanish Lady Suite
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7761

6:18am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

6:28am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 in E Minor “From the New World” (Op 95) – 2. Largo
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80616

6:45am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

6:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in E Minor, WTC I
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

6:57am Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

7:00am Pierne, Gabriel: Pastorale
Shelley Philips & Friends
Gourd: 105

7:07am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio in D “Ghost” 3. Presto
Argerich, Martha, piano
Rachlin, Julian, violin
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 5096

7:15am Brouwer, Leo: Cancion de Cuna (aka “Cradle Song” or “Berceuse”)
Rojas, Berta, guitar
Dorian: 80159

7:22am Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

7:33am Sousa, John Philip: The Diplomat
Hoskins, Lt.Col G.A./Her Majesty’s Royal Marines
Angel/EMI: Angel/EMI

7:39am Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

7:57am Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

7:57am HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

8:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty: Waltz Op 66 (Act 1)
Weldon, George/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 74282

8:08am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #62 in E-Flat – 1. Allegro (Hob. XVI:52)
Gould, Glenn, piano
CBS RECORDS MASTERWORKS: M2K 36947

8:13am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

8:26am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

8:43am Schumann, Robert: Concert Introduction and Allegro in d Op 134
Peters, Reinhard/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:56am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro (2)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

8:58am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

9:00am Williams, John: Star Wars, Episode V: Empire Strikes Back – Imperial March
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

9:07am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

9:27am Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

9:45am Beethoven, Ludwig van: 6 Variations on an original theme in F (Op 34)
Mustonen, Olli, piano
London: 436834

9:57am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

9:57am Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

10:00am Borodin, Alexander: In The Steppes of Central Asia
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62406

10:07am Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

10:19am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
Foster, Lawrence/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 91192

10:36am THOMSON, VIRGIL: Plow That Broke the Plains: Suite
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 66576

10:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 10 in A-Flat
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 61885

10:57am Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

11:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances (K 600)
Wand, Gunter/Sym. Orch of the NDR Hamburg
RCA: 60068

11:10am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 4. Allegro vivace
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CLASSICS: CDD 7 64085 2

11:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

11:47am Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

11:57am Faure, Gabriel: Sicilienne Op. 78 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:57am Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

12:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

12:20pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

12:35pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

12:56pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

12:58pm CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

1:00pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana
Harding, Daniel/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Ch
Petibon, Patricia, soprano
Bunz, Hans-Werner, tenor
Tolzer Children’s Chorus
Gerhaher, Christian, baritone
Deutsche Grammo: B0014561 02

2:06pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

2:06pm GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

2:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

2:07pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Aria variata alla maniera italiana in a BWV 989
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 52620

2:21pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44790

2:37pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

2:51pm Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

2:53pm JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Haatanen, Kyosti/Jyvaskyla City Orchestra
Finlandia: 906

3:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 46267

3:04pm Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46) – 5. Finale
Yablonsky, Dmitry/Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Fedotov, Maxim, violin
Naxos: 557395

3:14pm Kraus, Joseph Martin: Symphony in D
/Concerto Koln
Capriccio: 10396

3:37pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

3:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in E Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

3:57pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

4:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

4:19pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63051

4:31pm Bach, Johann Christian: Trio Sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Spaeter, Matthias, lute
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

4:46pm Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in A Min. Op. 53 – Finale
Honeck, Manfred/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 00289 479 1060

4:58pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 3. Warum?
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

4:58pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

5:19pm Scriabin, Alexander: Klavierstuecke in b-flat, Ahn. 16
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

5:27pm Suppe, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Stern, Carl, cello
CBS: 37240

5:37pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 1. Allegro
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7943

5:57pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

5:57pm ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

6:00pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 2. Nachtmusik I
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

6:15pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

6:33pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437524

6:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

6:57pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 7. Finale:Allegro assai
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Winds
/http://www.dallaswinds.org
Program:

Conductor: Jerry Junkin

“Hymn to a Blue Hour”
FELIX MENDELSSOHN: Overture in C
JOHN MACKEY: Hymn to a Blue Hour
MICHAEL DAUGHERTY: Bells for Stokowski
RICHARD WAGNER: Rienzi Overture
GUSTAV HOLST: Second Suite in F for Military Band
RICHARD WAGNER: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA: Semper Fidelis

9:35pm Bortniansky, Dmitry: Sinfonia Concertante for Piano, Harpsichord, Strings & Bassoon
/Concertino
MCA: 10370

9:53pm Strauss, Josef: Restless Spirits Waltz (Op 62)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0008289

10:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air on the “G” String
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 446630-2

10:06pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

10:22pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade #12 in c “Nacht Musique” (K 388)
/Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Deutsche Grammo: 431683

10:50pm Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Penalver, Ricardo, piano
Tempus: 10049

10:57pm Portman, Rachel: Chocolat – Passage of Time
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: 89472

10:57pm Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

11:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F HWV 320
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

11:16pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Serebrier, Jose/New York Philharmonic
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Warner Bro Clas: 60296

11:39pm Gretry, Andre: Lucile Suite (from the Comic Opera)
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

11:49pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929) – 2. Andante con moto
Braley, Frank, piano
Capucon, Renaud, violin
Capucon, Gautier, cello
Virgin: 365476

11:57pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

11:57pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Drottningholm Music: 17. (Lento)
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733