10/6/19

Music played for: 10/06/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

12:00 AM
Chopin, Frédéric:Waltz in E-Flat, Op 18, “Grande valse brillante”

Alexandre Tharaud, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901927
Run Time:05:24

– – –

12:05 AM
Liszt, Franz:”Hungarian Rhapsody” No. 2 in c-sharp minor
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69011-2
Run Time:10:10

– – –

12:15 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:”Andante e Rondo Ungarese” in c, Op 35
National Philharmonic Orchestra
, tr
MSR Classics-MS-1232
Run Time:09:03

– – –

12:24 AM
Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 5 in g minor

Jeffrey Reid Baker, synthesizer, syn
Newport Classic-NCD-60114
Run Time:01:42

– – –

12:26 AM
Brahms, Johannes:Violin Sonata #1 in G, Op 78

Ilya Kaler, violin, v
Naxos-8.554828
Run Time:28:19

– – –

12:54 AM
Ortiz:Recercada segunda

Ton Koopman, organ, hc
Lorenz Duftschmid
Astrée-E-8717
Run Time:01:50

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Masonic Funeral Music” in c, K. 477
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Eugen Jochum, conductor
Orfeo-C-045902-A
Run Time:05:33

– – –

1:05 AM

Krommer, Franz:Oboe Concerto #1 in F, Op 37
Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe, ob
Cedille-CDR-90000045
Run Time:21:54

– – –

1:27 AM

Bizet, Georges:”Jeux d’enfants,” Op. 22
IX. “Colin-maillard” (Blind Man’s Bluff)

Michel Béroff, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55347-2
Run Time:01:36

– – –

1:29 AM

Bizet, Georges:”Variations chromatiques de concert”

Andrew Rangell, piano, p
Bridge-9331
Run Time:12:46

– – –

1:41 AM

Andriessen, Hendrik H:”Chromatic Variations” (1970)
Netherlands Radio Sym Orch
P Verhey, f
NM Classics-92023
Run Time:12:56

– – –

1:54 AM

Andriessen, Louis:”Ende” (1980)

Frans Brüggen, r
Pro Arte-PAD-114
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Biber, Heinrich von:Sonata à 7
The Wallace Collection, Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet, tr
Nimbus-NI-5121
Run Time:04:51

– – –

2:04 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Orchestral Suite in g, “La Changeante”
Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage
Chandos-CHAN-0519
Run Time:19:58

– – –

2:24 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Music for the Royal Fireworks”
“Bourrée”
English Chamber Orchestra, Johannes Somary, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-47
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:26 AM

Hindemith, Paul:Quartet for clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1938)

John Bruce Yeh, clarinet, cl
Cedille-CDR-90000072
Run Time:28:12

– – –

2:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Fugue No. 2 in c minor

Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano, p
Vanguard-OVC-8046/7 (2)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Giulio Cesare”
Aria, “Tutto puo”
René Jacobs, conductor
Barbara Schlick, soprano, s
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901458
Run Time:05:38

– – –

3:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Passacaglia

MMG-MCD-10047
Run Time:06:01

– – –

3:11 AM

Bruch, Max:Clarinet and Viola Concerto in e minor, Op. 88

RCA-63292-2
Run Time:18:35

– – –

3:30 AM

Henselt, Adolph von:Twelve Characteristic Etudes, Op 5
#2 in G

Daniel Graham, p
MHS-1836
Run Time:01:31

– – –

3:31 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 338
English Chamber Orchestra, Paul Anthony McRae, conductor
Perpetua-PR-7009
Run Time:22:58

– – –

3:54 AM

Mozart, Leopold:Toy Symphony In G
Finale
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Karl Münchinger, conductor
, bagpi
London-433084-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Moments musicaux,” D 780
No. 1 in C

Emil Gilels, piano, p
Mobile Fidelity-MFCD-871
Run Time:05:15

– – –

4:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Moments musicaux,” D 780
No. 2 in A-Flat

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
DG-419408-2
Run Time:06:30

– – –

4:11 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Moments musicaux,” D 780
No. 3 in f
London Symphony Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski, conductor
London-433876-2
Run Time:02:15

– – –

4:14 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Moments musicaux,” D 780
No. 4 in c-sharp

András Schiff, piano, p
London-430425-2
Run Time:05:34

– – –

4:19 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Moments musicaux,” D 780
No. 4 in c-sharp

Alfred Brendel, piano, p
Pantheon-D-24800 (2)
Run Time:01:59

– – –

4:21 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Moments musicaux,” D 780
No. 6 in A-Flat

Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
Mel/BMG-29465-2
Run Time:09:01

– – –

4:30 AM

Langgaard, Rued:Symphony #4, “Fall of the Leaf” (1916)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
, v
Da Capo-8.224215
Run Time:23:38

– – –

4:54 AM

Lyatoshinsky, Boris:Five Choruses, Op 64
#1, “Autumn”
Victor Ikonnik
MCA Classics-MLD-32127
Run Time:01:40

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Others
Archiv: 415674

8:11am POWER: Missa “Alma redemptoris mater”
/Trio Mediaeval
ECM: B0001847

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite from E Major Violin Partita (Complete) (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

9:08am Byrd, William: Mass for 5 Voices
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am TAVERNER: Western Wind Mass – Agnus Dei
Hillier, Paul/Ars Nova Copenhagen
Da Capo: 226050

10:37am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Paris Quartet #3 in G (Paris, 1738)
/Trio Sonnerie
Hazelzet, Wilbert, flute
Virgin: 45020

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

2:05pm Elgar, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

2:22pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #2 in D (Op 101) (Hob. VIIb:2)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

2:52pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #2 in G (Op 44) – 3. Allegro con fuoco
Maazel, Lorin/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Gilels, Emil, piano
Philips: 456796

3:00pm Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

3:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

3:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

3:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor – 1
Nagano, Kent/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
various soloists
Sony: 19442

3:31pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10016

3:50pm Sowande, Fela: African Suite
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

4:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes (Op 32) – No. 5 in G
Philippov, Maxim, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907292

4:00pm TURINA, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

4:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Bylsma, Anner, cello
Deutsche Harmon: 7867

4:21pm Schumann, Robert: “Widmung”
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

4:25pm Faure, Gabriel: Dolly Suite (Op 56)
Beecham, Sir Thomas/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Angel/EMI: 66230

4:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g Minor (BMV 1058)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

5:00pm Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

5:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

5:03pm Gretry, Andre: Zemire and Azor Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

5:18pm Debussy, Claude: Fantasy for piano & orchestra
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Queffelec, Anne, piano
Chandos: 8972

5:48pm LOEILLET: Sonata for trumpet #11 in A Op 3
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

6:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 42306

6:01pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

6:00pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Yuasa, Takuo/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Zhang, Howard, violin
Naxos: 555093

6:16pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in D (Op 3/6)
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

6:30pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 3.Rondo
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

6:47pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for Strings and Winds in F S 204
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 447644

7:01pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #3
/Concertino
Korsakov, Andrei, violin
MCA: 10456

7:01pm HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

7:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 1.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

7:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in c (K 475)
Fung, David, piano
Yarlung: 62375

7:30pm Ravel, Maurice: Mother Goose Suite
Falletta, JoAnn/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7368

7:51pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in g (RV 416)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

8:01pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

8:01pm Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: