9/15/19

Music played for: 09/15/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

8:17am AVISON, Charles: Concerto Grosso #9 in C after Scarlatti
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415518

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am BROWNE, JOHN: Salve Regina I
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

9:14am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I – 4. Trio in E-Flat
/Florilegium
Channel Classic: 19198

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Richard Davy: Salve Jesu mater vera
Stephen Darlington/Christ Church Choir, Oxford
Avie: AV2184

10:47am VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Victoria, Tomas Luis de: Ave Maria for Double Choir
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

12:05pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Bonynge, Richard/National Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 411898

12:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for 3 Pianos and Orchestra, K242
Fleisher, Leon/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Fleisher, Leon, piano
Fleisher, Katherine Jacobson,
Sony Classical: 35052

12:50pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

1:00pm Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

1:00pm Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

1:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

1:19pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) – Pas de deux
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

1:24pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D Op 76/5
/Takacs String Quartet
London: 425467

1:49pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 1. Moderato
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

2:00pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #2 in E
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 47194

2:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

2:16pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
MCA: 32110

2:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 1. Allegro con brio
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

2:49pm Harty, Hamilton: Irish Symphony: 4. The Twelfth of July
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8314

3:00pm GODOWSKY, Leopold: Etude Transcription of Chopin Op. 10 No. 11 and Op. 25, no. 3
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

3:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62034

3:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

3:19pm Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (theme from Masterpiece Theatre)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

3:21pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Mullova, Viktoria, violin
Philips: 432077

3:53pm Grossi, Andrea: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

4:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b WoO15
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

4:00pm Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

4:00pm Ireland, John: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

4:05pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

4:24pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

4:49pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Shifrin, David, clarinet
Rosenberger, Carol, piano
Delos: 3025

5:01pm Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

5:01pm Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 56412

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

5:16pm Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum #3 in A-Flat (S 541)
Hemming, Fuzjko, piano
Domo: 73091

5:21pm Copland, Aaron: Red Pony, The (Suite)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3221

5:50pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Wallberg, Heinz/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
MMG (Vox): 7107

6:01pm Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

6:01pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

6:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

6:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

6:28pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

6:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

7:01pm ROTA, NINO: Godfather: Theme
Rieu, Andre/unnamed orchestra
violinist, Andre Rieu
Denon: 17348

7:01pm HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

7:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Chailly, Riccardo/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Decca: 400049

7:16pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, and violin in G S 214 (Venice, 1715)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

7:26pm BANTOCK, Granville: A Celtic Symphony
Handley, Vernon/Royal Philharmonic
Hyperion: 66450

7:50pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #19 in D
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

8:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes (Op 32) – No. 5 in G
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

8:01pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: