9/14/19

Music played for: 09/14/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Laskine, Lily, harp
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Erato: 55019

7:30am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance for Violin & Orchestra No. 1
Mueller, Christoph-Mathias/Gottinger Symphonie Orchestra
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Cedille: 900000144

9:07am Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 35838

9:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

9:35am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

9:42am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

9:59am Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

9:59am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

10:00am Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Leinsdorf, Erich/Concert Arts Symphony Orch.
Angel/EMI: 65613

10:18am Haydn, Michael: Flute Concerto in D (MH 81)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nagy, Istvan-Zsolt, flute
Nimbus: 5392

10:32am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

10:49am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

11:00am Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

11:00am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

11:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty (Op 66) – Act I highlights
Weldon, George/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 74282

11:23am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Quartet in F (K 370)
/Kodaly Quartet
Kiss, Jozsef, oboe
Naxos: 550437

11:37am Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 6 in A-flat, Op. 53 “Heroic”
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

11:49am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #3 in e HWV 321
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7895

12:00pm LIEBERMANN, LOWELL: Gargoyles – 3. Allegro moderato
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 73339

12:00pm LARSSON: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

12:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

12:23pm CHERUBINI: Concert Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 54438

12:34pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Zigeunerweisen (Op 20)
Slatkin, Felix/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Rabin, Michael, violin
Angel/EMI: 63660

12:48pm MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D MS 331 (MWV iv, 13)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39061

1:00pm KLETZKI: Three Unpublished Piano Pieces (1940 or 1941) – 3.
Banowetz, Joseph, piano
Naxos: 572190

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #21 in e
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

1:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances (Op 64) – 1. Allegro moderato e marcato
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Pro Arte: 477

1:07pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Oundjian, Peter/Toronto Symphony Orchestra
TSO: 2011

1:21pm Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonata in a Op 137 D 385 (Op Posth 137/2)
Kaplan, Mark, violin
Golub, David, piano
Arabesque: 6636

1:49pm Wagner, Richard: A Faust Overture
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
Sony: 64108

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:00pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

2:18pm Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 63511

2:37pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in E-Flat P 26
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

2:50pm Berlioz, Hector: Waverly Overture
Plasson, Michel/Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
Angel/EMI: 54237

3:00pm Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

3:00pm MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #25 in G Op 79
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80293

3:14pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80197

3:33pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6/10
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

3:48pm Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 3. Adagio
Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 443856

4:00pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

4:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 136
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

4:17pm Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 426247

4:32pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in e
Asperen, Bob van/Alma Musica Amsterdam
de Vries, Han, oboe
Virgin: 61152

4:48pm Williams, John: Three Selections from Harry Potter
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: B0029939-02

5:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

5:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

5:24pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78) – 4. Maestoso – Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Weir, Gillian, organ
Chandos: 8822

5:32pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

5:51pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

6:00pm Sinding, Christian: Caprice for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

6:00pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (BWV 147)
Shure, Paul/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 64613

6:03pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fidelio (Op 72) – Overture
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62681

6:15pm Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46)
Sargent, Malcolm/New Symphony Orch of London
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
RCA: 6214

6:45pm RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Trumpet Concerto in D
Howarth, Elgar/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Philips: 426311

7:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 3 in B flat major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

7:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:00pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Batiz, Enrique/State of Mexico Symphony
ASV: 6026

7:15pm Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

7:33pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

7:52pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E (RV 271) “L’Amoroso”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 419615

8:01pm Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

8:01pm Faure, Gabriel: Sicilienne Op. 78 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

8:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor – 1.
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

8:20pm Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Symphony in G, Op.11, Nr. 1 (1779)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
CBC: 5225

8:34pm Gershwin, George: Lullaby
Kitayenko, Dmitri/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Sheffield: 27

8:49pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Italian Concerto in F BWV 971.
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 433313

9:02pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Tea for Two (Youmans/arr.Shos) Op 16 Tahiti Trot
Jansons, Mariss/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55601

9:02pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

9:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

9:16pm GANG, CHEN: The Butterfly Lover’s Concerto – 1. Falling in Love
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 6322

9:25pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

9:41pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 1. Allegro
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7943

10:01pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 2. Allegro
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

10:01pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

10:59pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: