9/11/19

Music played for: 09/11/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

6:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Grande Valse Brillante in E-flat (Op. 18/1)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

6:09am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) 3. Allegro giocoso
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:15am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade #11 in E-Flat (K 375) 2.
/Camerata Winds
Live: E 061307

6:26am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69877

6:46am Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

6:56am Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 3. Impromptu a la mazur
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

6:58am FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

7:00am Byrd, William: The Earle of Oxford’s March
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

7:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47521

7:16am Sibelius, Jean: Granen (Op 75/5)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

7:23am Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

7:33am Force, Captain Kenneth: Heroes of New York
/Regimental Band of the US Merchant Marine Academy
USMMA: SP9004

7:39am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #11 in A HWV 329
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

7:56am MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 4. In Autumn
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

7:58am ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

8:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

8:06am BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5345

8:14am Williams, John: Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen
Jessop, Craig/The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Mormon Tabernac: M 4973811

8:24am Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue/arr.Ferde Grofe
Judd, James/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Grosvenor, Benjamin
Decca: B0017610-02

8:42am Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

8:56am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.8 in F- arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

8:57am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

9:00am Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA: 25969

9:08am Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Izquierdo, Ernest Mar/Navarra (Spain) Symphony Orchestra
Yang, Tianwa, violin
Naxos: 572216

9:26am PARRY, Hubert: Jerusalem
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Decca: B0013009

9:29am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #21 in C (K 467)
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Philips: 456772

9:57am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

9:57am SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

10:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne #20 in c-sharp (Op posth)
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

10:04am Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

10:16am Morricone, Ennio: Giuseppe Tornatore Suite
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93456

10:34am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Pressler, Menahem, piano
Chor des Mitteldeutschen Radio
Philips: 438005

10:56am Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

10:58am DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

11:00am Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-61699-2

11:09am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in c (BWV 1060)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Reichenberg, David, oboe
Archiv: 413731

11:27am Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

11:50am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in B-Flat Op 142/3 D 935
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907289

11:57am Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

11:57am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

12:00pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

12:10pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – Second Caprice
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

12:21pm Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

12:37pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andantino and Rondo from “Posthorn” Serenade
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
London: 412725

12:57pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

12:57pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

1:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Requiem (Op 48)
Willcocks, David/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Kings College, Choir, Cambridg
Chilcott, Robert, boy soprano
Carol Case, John, baritone
Angel/EMI: 69858

1:41pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #12 in E
Hsu, John/Apollo Ensemble
Dorian: 90226

1:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata # 12: Sinfonia BWV 12
Stamp, Richard/Academy of London
Still, Ray, oboe
Virgin: 90813

1:57pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

2:00pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7834

2:21pm Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony #4 in E-Flat (Op 48)
Yondani Butt/Philharmonia Orchestra
ASV: 1051

2:57pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

2:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Why?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:00pm Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 412215

3:07pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

3:19pm Ravel, Maurice: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 427679

3:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 8 “Luetzow” in C (K 246)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 416270

3:57pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

3:57pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

4:00pm Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid – Ballet Suite
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36727

4:25pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

4:38pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80334

4:50pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Te Deum
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
English Concert Choir
Lott, Felicity, soprano
Davies, Maldwyn, tenor
Watkinson, Carolyn, mezzo-sopr
Wilson-Johnson, David, bariton
Archiv: 423097

4:58pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #2 – 3.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

4:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

5:00pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:07pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:13pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:18pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in E-flat, Op. 117
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7942

5:27pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

5:38pm Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

5:57pm KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

5:57pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

6:00pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7058

6:13pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #8 “Pathetique” in C Minor (Op 13)
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 9024

6:36pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 horns and orchestra in F (S 235)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

6:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E-Flat: “Siciliano”
Bax, Alessio, piano
SIGCD: 439

6:57pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

31:08
Mozart
Symphony No. 38 (Prague)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

15:14
Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 3
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart; Daniel Gingrich, horn
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

31:47
Beethoven
Symphony No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

26:28
Strauss
Metamorphosen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1:30
Copland
Symphony No. 3
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: