9/9/19

Music played for: 09/09/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

6:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon V
Akiyama, Kazuyoshi/Canadian Brass
CBS: 44931

6:06am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) – 3. Allegretto grazioso
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37776

6:12am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 3. Rondo
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60419

6:25am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80327

6:43am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80688

6:56am Lickl, Johann Georg: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

6:59am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 10 #10
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

7:00am Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: Procession of the Sardar
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 46709

7:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances (K 600)
Wand, Gunter/Sym. Orch of the NDR Hamburg
RCA: 60068

7:17am Satie, Erik: Nocturne #4
Koermendi, Klara, piano
Naxos: 550696

7:23am Bruch, Max: Romance in F (Op 85)
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Jansen, Janine, viola
Decca: B0007260

7:32am GRAFULLA: Washington Grays
Petersen, Edward/Washington Winds
WRR: 49912

7:40am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D (BWV 1054)
Feltsman, Vladimir/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Feltsman, Vladimir, piano
MUSICMASTERS CLASSICS: 01612-67132-2

7:56am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

7:58am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

8:00am Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Porter, Simone, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B0029939-02

8:07am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 1. Piece
Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax: 1035

8:16am Carulli, Ferdinando: Duo for Flute and Guitar C Major
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Lagoya, Alexandre, guitar
CBS: 42130

8:26am Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8453

8:43am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

8:57am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

8:57am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

9:00am Mozart, Leopold: Trumpet Concerto in D: 2. Allegro moderato
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Sony Classical: 60804

9:08am Schumann, Robert: Introduction & Allegro Appassionato (Op 92)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Vienna Philharmonic
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 417802

9:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) – 4. Finale: Allegro molto – Presto
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Virgin: 61374

9:37am Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 420 485-2

9:57am Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

9:57am NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

10:00am Bull, John: The King’s Hunting Jig
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

10:02am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

10:13am Chausson, Ernest: Poeme (Op 25)
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 423063

10:34am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #35 in D “Haffner” (K 385)
Krivine, Emmanuel/Sinfonia Varsovia
Denon: 9884

10:57am Poulenc, Francis: Novelette #3 on a theme by Falla
Cutmore, Jason, piano
Centaur: 2952

10:57am Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

11:00am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1
Haitink, Bernard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chang, Sarah, violin
EMI CLASSICS: 7243 5 55487 2 6

11:11am Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Op 9/11
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

11:27am Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

11:44am Vorisek, Jan: Introduction and Rondeau Brillant Op 22 for piano & orchestra
Vlcek, Oldrich/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Krajny, Boris, piano
Supraphon: 103868

11:57am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

11:57am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

12:00pm Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Deutsche Grammo: B0003024

12:07pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar a 6
Poppen, Christoph/Munich Chamber Orchestra
ECM: 1774

12:16pm Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Tovey, Bramwell/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5231

12:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 9 in E Op 14/1
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80293

12:57pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

12:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

1:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 1. Grave-Allegro ma non troppo
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

1:14pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 2. Allegro animato
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

1:22pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 3. Larghetto
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

1:32pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 4. Allegro con fuoco
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

1:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in B-flat (K287) – 4. Adagio
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

1:57pm Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

1:57pm TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

2:00pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

2:10pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #1 in G
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

2:27pm Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

2:35pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 4 in G (Hob. XVIII 4)
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Hae-Won, Chang, piano
Naxos: 550713

2:57pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:57pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

3:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

3:03pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 3. Autumn
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah-violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

3:15pm Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

3:34pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 5. Rondo Finale
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

3:57pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: My dearest one
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

3:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

4:00pm ROSETTI: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

4:24pm Liszt, Franz: La Campanella in g#
Hemming, Fuzjko, piano
Domo: 73091

4:30pm Pachelbel, Johann: Suite for strings in B-Flat
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
RCA: 15468

4:46pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423104

4:57pm Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

4:57pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 1.
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

5:05pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 2. Alla Siciliana
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

5:11pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 3. Allegro
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

5:16pm Victoria, Tomas Luis de: Alma Redemptoris Mater
/Chanticleer
Teldec: 49702

5:27pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

5:34pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Serebrier, Jose/New York Philharmonic
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Warner Bro Clas: 60296

5:57pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

5:57pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

6:00pm Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Trumpet Concerto in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

6:09pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 11)
Wit, Antoni/Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Drewnowski, Marek, piano
EuropaMusi: 350238

6:35pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45713

6:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

6:58pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 7415

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Conductor: Michael Tilson-Thomas

16:43
Stravinsky
Scenes de ballet

19:09
Saint-Saens
Cello Concerto No. 1; Gualtier Capucon, cello

44:31
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet

23:58
Strauss
Death and Transfiguration

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: