9/5/19

Music played for: 09/05/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

6:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep May Safely Graze (BWV 208)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66967

6:09am Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Boskovsky, Willi/Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 47052

6:23am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 136
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

6:40am Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

6:52am Brahms, Johannes: Wiegenlied (Op 49/4) “Lullaby”
/Eroica Trio
Angel/EMI: 57906

6:54am Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

7:00am Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 46359

7:07am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

7:13am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Pathetique Sonata – 2. Adagio cantabile
Oppitz, Gerhard. piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 427 767

7:21am Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

7:31am Sousa, John Philip: Washington Post March
Petersen, Edward/Washington Winds
WRR: 49912

7:38am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Casals, Pablo/Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Sony Classical: 46253

7:52am Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs Without Words Book 5 (Op 62) – 6. “Spring Song”
Davies, Philippa, flute
Owen, Thelma, harp
MCA: 25164

7:54am Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

8:00am Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

8:10am Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah-violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

8:25am Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

8:42am Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony (overture) for double orchestra in E-Flat Op 18/1
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5403

8:53am Anonymous/Traditional: Simple Gifts
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Krauss, Alison, vocal
Sony Classical: 89667

8:56am TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Romance for solo piano
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

9:00am Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (theme from Masterpiece Theatre)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

9:08am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

9:24am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

9:29am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 2. Tema con variazioni – Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

9:36am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

9:41am Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7058

9:54am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 3 in F
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

9:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-flat 1. Praeludium
Saun, Rinna, piano
Artist: 001

10:00am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88020

10:06am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 in B Minor “Pathetique” (Op 74) – 2. Allegro con grazia
Gergiev, Valery/Kirov Orchestra
Philips: 456580

10:14am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416 385

10:33am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

10:55am Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet (G 275)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437782

10:58am Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

11:00am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

11:07am Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 73295

11:25am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in A, K. 331 – 1.
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412123

11:39am Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Haitink, Bernard/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips: 416495

11:54am Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

11:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

12:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g minor
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 55018

12:08pm Suppe, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Stern, Carl, cello
CBS: 37240

12:18pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in C Op 3/2
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

12:34pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Angel/EMI: 54407

12:55pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (BWV 147)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Leipzig University Chorus
Capriccio: 10046

12:58pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73)
Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902053

1:46pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #4 in f (Op36): 4th: Finale
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60432

1:55pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 7. Dreaming (“Traumerei”)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419408

1:57pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 55052

2:13pm Barry, John: Out of Africa: Flying Over Africa
Kaufman, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
Varese Sar: 302 066 704

2:25pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

2:39pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Tuckwell, Barry/English Chamber Orchestra
Tuckwell, Barry, horn
London: 410284

2:53pm Purcell, Henry: Overture a 4 in d Z 771
/London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi: 901327

2:57pm Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

3:00pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

3:03pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

3:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

3:34pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor 1. Allegro
Belolavek, Jiri/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Polonsky, Anna, piano
Decca: B0019765

3:54pm Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (“The Mission”)
Morricone, Ennio/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Decca: B0025323-02

3:56pm Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #1
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :1. Allegro con brio
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

4:23pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Ying Quartet
Telarc: 80685

4:30pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

4:45pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

4:54pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: March for Three Trumpets and Timpani
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: 411955

4:57pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

5:00pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Litton, Andrew, piano
Delos: 3216

5:17pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini – 18th Variation
Kondrashin, Kirill/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 62695

5:26pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

5:43pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

5:55pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: AMB Notebook: Minuets 1 & 2 in G (BWV Anh. 114-115)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

5:57pm Ponce, Manuel: Estrellita
/Concertino
Korsakov, Andrei, violin
MCA: 10456

6:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Virgin: 61132

6:16pm Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

6:36pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante for 2 violins, cello & flute in E (C 44b)
Halstead, Anthony/Hanover Band
Cracknell, Graham, violin
McDonald, Anna, violin
Brown, Rachel, flute
Comberti, Sebastian, cello
CPO: 999 538

6:54pm Dvorak, Antonin: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

6:56pm Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM:
Johann Sebastian Bach’s Toccata and Fugue in D minor, orchestrated by Leopold Stokowski
[Fill: Modest Mussorgsky’s Catacombs from Pictures at an Exhibition, orchestrated by Leopold Stokowski;Leonard Slatkin, conductor];
Ludwig van Beethoven’s Symphony No. 4;
Johannes Brahms’ Piano Concerto No. 1;
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Helene Grimaud, piano

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: