9/4/19

Music played for: 09/04/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

6:00am Tessarini, Carlo: Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

6:10am Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

6:17am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #17 in d “Tempest” 3. Allegretto
Hemming, Fuzjko, piano
Domo: 73091

6:26am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36728

6:45am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #55 in B-Flat (K 45b/A214)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80256

6:57am MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

6:57am Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

7:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in c# Op. 64/2
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
AmazonNB:

7:06am Handel, George Frideric: Samson: Sinfonia to Act 1
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

7:15am Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche – 2.
Ogden and Lucas, 2 pianos
MCA: 25891

7:22am Bach, Johann Christian: Trio Sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Spaeter, Matthias, lute
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

7:33am Wood, Haydn: March: The Horseguards
Tomlinson, Ernest/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo: 223605

7:40am Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

7:56am Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

7:59am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

8:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite #4 – Prelude
Williams, John, guitar
Youtube:

8:08am Schubert, Franz: Sonata in A, D. 664 – 3.
Hochman, Benjamin, piano
Avie: 2281

8:16am Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3240

8:28am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
/Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Balsom, Alison, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 216213

8:46am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 3. Larghetto
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

8:56am Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

8:59am NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

9:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake (Op 20) – Act 3, No. 20a. Hungarian Dance
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419409

9:07am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

9:26am Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Otaki, Tadaaki/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5235

9:40am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in E-flat for two horns, strings and b.c.
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

9:57am Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

9:59am Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

10:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne # 5 in F-Sharp (Op 15/2)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4775718

10:03am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony in A H 660
Hengelbrock, Thomas/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Deutsche Harmon: 77187

10:16am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

10:35am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

10:57am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 3.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

10:57am ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

11:00am Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46) – 5. Finale
Yablonsky, Dmitry/Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Fedotov, Maxim, violin
Naxos: 557395

11:10am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in D Minor (BWV 1059)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10083

11:27am Williams, John: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

11:34am Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #3 in B-Flat G 447
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

11:57am Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

11:57am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes (Op 32) – No. 5 in G
Philippov, Maxim, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907292

12:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557428

12:17pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #4 in F Op 7/4
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

12:26pm Bartok, Bela: Piano Concerto #3 Sz 119: 3. [Allegro vivace]
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Schiff, Andras, piano
Teldec: 13158

12:37pm Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

12:58pm Borodin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-Flat
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

12:58pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

1:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition
Gergiev, Valery/Vienna Philharmonic
Philips: 468526

1:37pm Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Quintet in D Op 22/1
/The English Concert
Archiv: 423385

1:58pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: On the shore of the brook
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

1:58pm HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

2:00pm Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Tjeknavorian, Loris/Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV: 949

2:09pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 3 in e Op 6/3
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406

2:26pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor – 1.
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

2:42pm Myslivecek, Josef: Violin Concerto in C
Vlcek, Oldrich/Virtuosi di Praga
Zenaty, Ivan, violin
Discover: 920265

2:56pm Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
Phillips, Shelley & Friends
Gourd: 105

2:58pm HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

3:00pm Schumann, Robert: “Widmung”
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

3:04pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

3:16pm Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

3:38pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

3:45pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

3:49pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

3:58pm Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

3:58pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Reichenberg, David, oboe d’amo
Archiv: 413731

4:19pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

4:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat (K 456) 1.Allegro vivace
Cooper, Imogen/Northern Sinfonia of England
Cooper, Imogen, piano
AVIE: 2200

4:46pm Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 416 365-2

4:57pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

4:57pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Tea for Two (Youmans/arr.Shos) Op 16 Tahiti Trot
Jansons, Mariss/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55601

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 1. Allegro
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Hoelscher, Ulf, violin
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
EMI CLASSICS: CDM 7 63938 2

5:17pm Portman, Rachel: Emma (themes from the film)
Kochan, Thomas/London Mozart Players
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 50932

5:27pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Sonata a cinque in g Op 2/6
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65337

5:36pm Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

5:57pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: They Answered
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:57pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Breiner, Peter/CSFR State Philharmonic
Garcia, Gerald, guitar
Naxos: 550480

6:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C “Emperor” (Op 76/3)
/Calidore String Quartet
Colburn: 001

6:24pm Bruch, Max: Adagio on Celtic Themes Op 56
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 60757

6:36pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #3 in E-Flat (Op 75)
Slatkin, Leonard/Philharmonia Orchestra
Douglas, Barry, piano
RCA: 61633

6:57pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

6:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 4. Presto
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording
10:32

Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

34:39
Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop; Hilary Hahn, violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

59:07
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

4:36
Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 (Excerpt)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: