9/1/19

Music played for: 09/01/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
Baumgartl, Luise, oboe
CPO: 777032

8:09am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Sacred and Secular Songs
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Nimbus: 5083

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am MORALES: Expandit Sion manus suas
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

9:10am Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #2 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Tallis, Thomas: Spem in Alium “Hope in all things”
Summerly, Jeremy/Oxford Camerata
Naxos: 557770

10:42am GRAUN, JOHANN GOTTLI: Viola da Gamba Concerto in D
/Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamb
Schornsheim, Christine, harpsichord Capriccio: 10237

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Rutter, John: For the Beauty of the Earth
Standage, Simon/City of London Sinfonia
Cambridge Singers
Collegium: 100

12:04pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto in D HWV 335a
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 453451

12:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #21 in C (K 467)
Perahia, Murray/English Chamber Orchestra
Perahia, Murray, piano
CBS: 34562

12:50pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2 Op 17
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49463

1:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Minor (Op. 25/6)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

1:01pm SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

1:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6/12
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

1:15pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

1:35pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 2 in C
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

1:49pm Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559240

2:00pm Liszt, Franz: Soirées musicales: 6. La pastorella dell’Alpi (Tirolese) S 424 R 236
Gekic, Kemal, piano
Naxos: 553961

2:00pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80368

2:15pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c: 4. Finale: Allegretto
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

2:28pm KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

2:49pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Baxtresser, Jeanne, flute
Teldec: 13133

3:01pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 7. Finale:Allegro assai
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

3:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: If Only I’d Known
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) – 4. Finale: Allegro molto – Presto
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Virgin: 61374

3:14pm Schumann, Robert: Concert Introduction and Allegro in d Op 134
Peters, Reinhard/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

3:27pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 419633

3:44pm THOMSON, VIRGIL: Plow That Broke the Plains: Suite
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 66576

4:01pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

4:01pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Spanish Dance
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Xerxes HWV 40: Largo
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 43104

4:03pm Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

4:17pm PLEYEL: Symphony in G Op 68 B 156
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9525

4:46pm Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

5:01pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

5:01pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins & 2 cellos in D RV 564
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 88009

5:14pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929) – 2. Andante con moto
Braley, Frank, piano
Capucon, Renaud, violin
Capucon, Gautier, cello
Virgin: 365476

5:23pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #27 in G (K 199)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80186

5:46pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

6:00pm GODOWSKY, Leopold: Etude Transcription of Chopin Op. 10 No. 11 and Op. 25, no. 3
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

6:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

6:00pm STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

6:24pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Sutherland, Iain/New World Philharmonic
Little, Tasmin, violin
Angel/EMI: 66967

6:30pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

6:48pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:01pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

7:01pm Gretry, Andre: Cephale et Procris Suite 1. Tambourin
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

7:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 34509

7:20pm Copland, Aaron: Symphony #3 – 2. Allegro molto
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64304

7:29pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A-Flat (Op 45/3)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 416623

7:46pm Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

8:01pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja K 620 (instrumental) “I am the b
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Kudo, Shigenori, flute
Sony Classical: 46482

8:01pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cantabile in b minor
Hinterhuber, Christopher, pian
Naxos: 557450

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It’s Peaceful Here
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: