8/30/19

Music played for: 08/30/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in d 4. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

6:00am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 3. Allegretto grazioso
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 9 in C (K 73)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80272

6:19am Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

6:29am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 55052

6:46am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1
Haitink, Bernard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chang, Sarah, violin
EMI CLASSICS: 7243 5 55487 2 6

6:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826 – 3. Courante
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

6:57am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

7:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Jubilate Deo
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

7:07am Strauss, Johann II: Gypsy Quadrille
Muti, Riccardo/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0001849

7:12am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f “Appassionata” (Op 57) 2. Andante con moto
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64600

7:22am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6/10
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

7:33am Sousa, John Philip: Globe and Eagle March (1879)
Brion, Keith/The Royal Swedish Navy Band
NAXOS: 559690

7:39am Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572786

7:57am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Spring Water
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:57am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

8:00am Albinoni, Tomaso: Il Nome Glorioso: Sinfonia
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 7012

8:07am Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in F Op 3/5
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

8:17am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne # 1 in b-flat minor (Op 9/1)
Rubinstein, Artur, piano
RCA: 5613

8:26am Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Schippers, Thomas/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
MMG (Vox): 10045

8:44am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

8:57am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

8:57am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III: 4. Trio in D for 2 flutes & basso continuo 2. Allegro
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

9:00am Debussy, Claude: Beau Soir
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

9:07am Elgar, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

9:26am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 in B Minor “Pathetique” (Op 74) – 2. Allegro con grazia
Gergiev, Valery/Kirov Orchestra
Philips: 456580

9:34am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 4 in a minor (Op 23)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

9:57am LARSSON: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

9:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in c (BWV 826) 3.Courante
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456700

10:00am Suppe, Franz von: Light Cavalry Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

10:06am FINZI: Clarinet Concerto: 2. Adagio
Thomson, Bryden/BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Hilton, Janet, clarinet
BBC: 41

10:18am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 “Alleluja” in C
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

10:36am Sullivan, Arthur: Cello Concerto in D
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Angel/EMI: 47622

10:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

10:58am NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

11:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

11:11am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

11:27am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Laskine, Lily, harp
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Erato: 55019

11:57am Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

11:57am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

12:00pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #2
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

12:03pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Bonynge, Richard/National Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 411898

12:15pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Ouverture Burlesque in B-Flat (orchestral suite)
/Collegium Musicum
Chandos: 512

12:34pm Harty, Hamilton: A John Field Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

12:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

12:57pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

1:00pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

1:14pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 2. Adagio
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

1:24pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 3. Scherzo
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

1:30pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 4. Finale
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

1:43pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #18 in G
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

1:57pm Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

1:57pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

2:00pm Elgar, Edward: Caractacus (Op 35) – Triumphal March
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

2:07pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Schroder, Jaap, violin
Hirons, Christopher, violin
L’OISEAU-LYRE: 400 080-2

2:27pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in A-Flat (D 899) (Op 90/4)
Bratlie, Jens Harald, piano
Victoria: 19051

2:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor – 4.
Nagano, Kent/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
various soloists
Sony: 19442

2:57pm KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

2:57pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Drottningholm Music – 23. Vivace
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

3:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 46267

3:04pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #5 in e, for orchestra
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 44926

3:14pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d (Op 30) – 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

3:36pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

3:58pm Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

3:58pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

4:00pm Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

4:19pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

4:36pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62645

4:46pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – Third Caprice
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

4:58pm Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

4:58pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

5:00pm Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Petite Suite de Concert (Op 77)
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 67400

5:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 2. Adagio un poco mosso
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
EMI CLASSICS: CDM 7 63938 2

5:27pm Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Preston, Mary, organ
REFERENCE RECORDS: RR-112

5:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:45pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 2. Andante grazioso
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:57pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

5:57pm Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

6:00pm Suppe, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Stern, Carl, cello
CBS: 37240

6:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D (BWV 1050)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69878

6:36pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 9 – 2. Menuetto infinito
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017969

6:57pm MARIANELLI: Pride and Prejudice – Dawn
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

6:57pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Program:

Salonen
Pollux
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Varese
Ameriques
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Wagner
“Liebestod” from Tristan Und Isolde
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Shostakovich
Age of Gold
London Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: