8/27/19

Music played for: 08/27/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

6:00am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
Nicholson, Paul, harpsichord
RCA: 23041

6:07am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 3. Rondo
Jordan, Philippe/Radio-France Philharmonic Orch.
Guy, Francois-Frederic, piano
Naive: 5148

6:17am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Boult, Sir Adrian/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65615

6:29am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CLASSICS: CDD 7 64085 2

6:46am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #4 in a
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

6:58am LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

6:58am FRESCOBALDI: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

7:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43) – 18th Variation
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

7:06am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 – Finale
Winschermann, Georg/German Bach Soloists
Altenberger, Christian, violin
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

7:15am Sibelius, Jean: Romance in D-flat (Op 24/9)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

7:22am Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #1 in D (Op 47)
Svetlanov, Evgeny/Philharmonia Orchestra
Melodiya: 1000162

7:32am HUFFINE: Them Basses
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432019

7:38am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1053)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

7:57am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

7:57am Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

8:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Romeo & Juliet Suite #2 Op 64: The Child Juliet
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69826

8:07am Brahms, Johannes: German Requiem (Op 45) – 4. “How Lovely is thy dwelling place”
Haitink, Bernard/Vienna Philharmonic
Vienna State Opera Choir
Philips: 411436

8:13am Mozart, Leopold: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Baumann, Hermann, horn
Vlatkovic, Radovan, horn
Philips: 416815

8:27am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

8:44am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in a (RV 522) (Op 3/8)
/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
CBS: 38982

8:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Min. Op.25 #6
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

8:57am Nielsen, Carl: Faith and Hope Are Playing
/Aureole
Gilbert, Laura-flute
Allen, Barbara, harp
Koch: 7055

9:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Minuet in G
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
CBS: 37216

9:07am Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Lane, Louis/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80085

9:26am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

9:47am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

9:57am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

9:57am Sinding, Christian: Rustles of Spring
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

10:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 46) – #3 in A-Flat
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 60563

10:06am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

10:22am Delius, Frederick: A Village Romeo & Juliet – The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

10:37am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

10:56am Gershwin, George: Prelude #3
/Concertino
Korsakov, Andrei, violin
MCA: 10456

10:58am Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

11:00am Borodin, Alexander: Nocturne for Strings
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

11:09am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

11:26am Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37777

11:44am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47521

11:57am Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

11:57am MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

12:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

12:12pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 3. Allegro scherzando
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

12:23pm Faure, Gabriel: Elegie (Op 24)
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758568

12:35pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

12:43pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

12:48pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

12:57pm MANCINI: Pink Panther Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80401

12:57pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

1:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16)
Jansons, Mariss/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 94399

1:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto in D (Hob VIIb:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Kliegel, Maria, cello
Naxos: 555041

1:57pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 No.1 in D: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

1:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

2:00pm Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
EMI CLASSICS: 7243 5 55052 2 4

2:10pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

2:27pm Borodin, Alexander: In The Steppes of Central Asia
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80072

2:35pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #14 in E-Flat Major
/Chamber Players of Canada
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
Atma: 2532

2:57pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

2:57pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

3:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Mlada – Procession of the Nobles
Annand, Thomas/Capital BrassWorks
CBC: 5235

3:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Thile, Chris, mandolin
Meyer, Edgar, bass
Nonesuch: 558933-2

3:17pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

3:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Pressler, Menahem, piano
Chor des Mitteldeutschen Radio
Philips: 438005

3:57pm Liszt, Franz: En Rˆve S 207 – Nocturne
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64601

3:57pm Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

4:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Mother Goose Suite
Falletta, JoAnn/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7368

4:20pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

4:33pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

4:50pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Sonata in D WQ 129
Haupt, Eckart, flute
Thalheim, Armin, harpsichord
Capriccio: 10101

4:58pm Hanson, Howard: Merry Mount Suite (Op 31) – 2. Children’s Dance
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 559702

4:58pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – Promenade
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

5:00pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 4 in G – 1. Bedachtig. Nicht eilen
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 463257

5:15pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #11 in D (Hob XVIII: 11) – 2. Un poco Adagio
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 439864

5:27pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

5:43pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

5:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

5:53pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

5:58pm Edele, Julius: Ein Lied ohne Worte for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

5:58pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

6:00pm Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

6:11pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238)
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 432082

6:37pm STAMITZ, JOHANN: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 54842

6:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 6 in g-sharp “Thirds”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

6:57pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists/Conductor: Album (as needed):

02:08 16:57 Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra Jaap van Zweden, cond.; Anthony McGill, clarinet Soloists of the New York Philharmonic (Decca Gold)

21:10 24:54 Barber Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 14 Juraj Val?uha, cond.; Frank Huang, violin Soloists of the New York Philharmonic (Decca Gold)

47:18 20:06 Bolcom Trombone Concerto Alan Gilbert, cond.; Joseph Alessi, trombone Soloists of the New York Philharmonic (Decca Gold)

1:09:16 20:48 Adolphe Unearth, Release (Concerto for Viola and Orchestra) Jaap van Zweden, cond.; Cynthia Phelps, Viola Soloists of the New York Philharmonic (Decca Gold)

1:31:21 20:13 Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D major, K. 314 / 285d Bernard Labadie, cond.; Robert Langevin, flute Soloists of the New York Philharmonic (Decca Gold)

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: