8/26/19

Music played for: 08/26/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

6:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (BWV 147)
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80584

6:07am Williams, John: Star Wars: Main Theme
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 2698

6:13am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

6:28am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Serebrier, Jose/The Czech State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conifer: 51522

6:44am MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D MS 331 (MWV iv, 13)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39061

6:57am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

6:57am Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

7:00am Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 7. Dreaming (“Traumerei”)
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Sony Classical: 93023

7:06am Haydn, Franz Joseph: London Trio #1 in C
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 42477

7:14am Scriabin, Alexander: 2 Impromptus Op. 14 2. Andante cantabile in f-#
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

7:23am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Chung, Myung-Whun/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 469 046

7:33am Gates, George: Sol Y Sombra
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 85

7:40am Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

7:57am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Do Not Believe, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:57am JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Haatanen, Kyosti/Jyvaskyla City Orchestra
Finlandia: 906

8:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Lenard, Ondrej/Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
CelestialH: 13101

8:06am Mendelssohn, Felix: Ruy Blas Overture (Op 95)
Flor, Claus Peter/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

8:14am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412227

8:21am Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

8:43am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

8:57am LULLY: Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 101

8:57am Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

9:00am Gounod, Charles: Funeral March of a Marionette
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80189

9:08am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
Eschenbach, Christoph/Hamburg Philharmonic
Eschenbach, Christoph, piano
Frantz, Justus-piano
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415655

9:26am Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Fremaux, Louis/Philharmonia Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 45648

9:48am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concertone for 2 violins & orchestra in C (K 190) 1. Allegro
Kreizberg, Yakov/Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Fischer, Julia, violin
Nikolic, Gordan
PentaTone Class: 5186098

9:57am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

9:57am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

10:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

10:05am Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48164

10:14am Tartini, Giuseppe: Concerto in E
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Avie: 2371

10:35am Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 410552

10:57am KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

10:57am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

11:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

11:14am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

11:26am Handel, George Frideric: Oboe Concerto #3 in g HWV 287 (1703-5)
Watson, Ian/English Chamber Orchestra
Hoff, Brynjar, oboe
Libra: 1002

11:35am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Zinman, David/Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Arte Nova: 56341

11:58am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Our love will never reach its aim
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

11:58am Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

12:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BWV 645)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Archiv: 4635872

12:04pm Gershwin, George: Lullaby
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64084

12:11pm Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Violin Concerto in C Op 5/1
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 555040

12:38pm Liszt, Franz: Les Preludes
Solti, Sir Georg/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London: 436839

12:57pm Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

12:57pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Breiner, Peter/CSFR State Philharmonic
Garcia, Gerald, guitar
Naxos: 550480

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #36 in C “Linz” (K 425)
Jordan, Armin/Paris Orchestral Ensemble
Erato: 45582

1:34pm Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: Overture and 3 Dances (Polka, Furiant, & Comedians’)
Simon, Geoffrey/London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 8412

1:58pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

1:58pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None but the Lonely Heart
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in G (after the Trio Sonata in B-flat, TWV 42:B1)
/Empire Brass Quintet
Kuhlman, William, organ
Telarc: 80614

2:07pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor 1. Allegro
Belolavek, Jiri/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Polonsky, Anna, piano
Decca: B0019765

2:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 1. Awakening of happy feelings
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80324

2:37pm BANTOCK, Granville: A Celtic Symphony
Handley, Vernon/Royal Philharmonic
Hyperion: 66450

2:58pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 15 in A-Flat
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

2:58pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

3:00pm Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

3:05pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

3:25pm HARBACH, Barbara: Arcadian Reverie for String Orchestra
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Amazon dnload:

3:38pm PLA: Flute Concerto in G
Rampal, Jean-Pierre/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Sony Classical: 58918

3:58pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G, K. 14
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

3:58pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

4:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

4:19pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

4:34pm Williams, John: Cowboys Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

4:48pm LULLY: Le Mariage Force: Suite
Pederson, Ilonna/New York Kammermusiker
Dorian: 90189

4:57pm MacDowell, Edward: Second Modern Suite Op. 14- 4. Scherzino
Brabbins, Martyn/
Tanyel, Seta, piano
Hyperion: 67165

4:57pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

5:00pm Liszt, Franz: Festive Sounds
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Angel/EMI: 68598

5:18pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in E Major, Op. 10 #3 “Tristesse”
Penalver, Ricardo, piano
Tempus: 10049

5:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:35pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 2. Larghetto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:43pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar 2 a 6
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
PHILIPS CLASSICS: PHILIPS 412 800-2

5:58pm Holst, Gustav: First Suite in E-flat (Op 28) for military band – 3. March
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 490

5:58pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

6:00pm LARSSON: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

6:13pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romances (Op 40 and 50) for violin and orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Zimmermann, Frank Peter, violin
Angel/EMI: 73283

6:34pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 431680

6:57pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 3. Warum?
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

6:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content
Timing: Composer: Title: Album (if available):

Mussorgsky
A Night on Bald Mountain

Strauss
Don Juan, Op. 20

Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E Major

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: