8/25/19

Music played for: 08/25/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Lotti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in A
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 420189

8:16am Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am MARCELLO, ALESSANDRO: Concerto in c minor
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Zanfini, Renato, oboe
Angel/EMI: 68625

9:11am POWER: Missa “Alma redemptoris mater”
/Trio Mediaeval
ECM: B0001847

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Magnificat in D (BWV 243)
Moyse, Blanche Honeg/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Blanche Moyse Chorale
Schellenberg, Henriette, sopra
Humphrey, Jon, tenor
Westbrook-Geha, Mary, mezzo-so
and various soloists
MusicMaste: 7059

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Spiritus Sanctus
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

12:03pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Reichenberg, David, oboe d’amo
Archiv: 413731

12:23pm Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story – Suite
Zinman, David/Philharmonia Orchestra
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89358

12:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in D K. 311
Martinez, Gabriela-piano
Cliburn: 2005

1:01pm HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

1:01pm Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

1:00pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 99595

1:20pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

1:26pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 2. Adagio
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

1:29pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

1:33pm Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: B0004645

1:50pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata “Electoral #1” in E-Flat WOO 47
Gilels, Emil, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419173

2:01pm Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

2:01pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

2:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto “San Marco” in B-Flat
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

2:13pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Wit, Antoni/Warsaw Philharmonic
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

2:33pm Bernstein, Leonard: On the Waterfront: Love Theme
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 90582

2:44pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #70 in D
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

3:01pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dance Op. 54 #2
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

3:01pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Marche Slave (Op 31)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 453496

3:15pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #3 in e HWV 321
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 412215

3:27pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis: 250

3:49pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 1. Allegro moderato
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

4:01pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

4:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Giustino (RV 717) – La gloria del mio sangue
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, baroque cello
Bernardini, Alfredo, baroque o
Henry, Michel, baroque oboe
Sony Classical: 90916

4:00pm Bernstein, Leonard: Old American Songs “Long Time Ago”
Bailey, Zuill, cello
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway: 30025

4:02pm Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3240

4:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 400018

4:46pm SUK, Josef: Fantastic Scherzo (Op 25)
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 572323

5:01pm Ponce, Manuel: Estrellita
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

5:01pm MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in D Minor (BWV 1059)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10083

5:17pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D Major, Op. 73 – 1.
Herbig, Gunter/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Curb Classics: 78039

5:33pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 6 in F Op 10/2
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79213

5:50pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #3 “A Pastoral Symphony” 2. Lento Moderato
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Camden, Anthony-English horn
RCA: 6780

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Why?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:00pm Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

6:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik II: 3. Concerto for 3 Violins in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

6:18pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 415 106-2

6:37pm Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

6:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andantino and Rondo from “Posthorn” Serenade
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
London: 412725

7:01pm Ibert, Jacques: Entr’acte
/The Glorian Duo
Delos: 3143

7:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Lilacs
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907336

7:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Largo
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
London: 414 421

7:16pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

7:26pm Bax, Arnold: In the Faery Hills
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 553525

7:45pm Graf, Friedrich: Flute Concerto #2 in G Major
Moesus, Johannes/Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
van Riet, Gaby, flute
CPO: 777 724

8:01pm Bernstein, Leonard: Peter Pan “Dream With Me”
Bailey, Zuill, cello
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway: 30025

8:01pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Romance for solo piano
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: