8/11/19

Music played for: 08/11/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes, strings and basso continuo in D
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Nicklin, Celia, oboe
Miller, Tess, oboe
Philips: 420954

8:15am Horwood, William: Gaude Flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Fayrfax, Robert: Magnificat ‘Regali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

9:18am Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Anonymous/Traditional: Ah, My Dear Son
Hillier, Paul/Ars Nova Copenhagen
Da Capo: 226050

10:36am Crusell, Bernhard: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
Vanska, Osmo/Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Leister, Karl, clarinet
Bis: 345

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Rutter, John: The Lord Bless You and Keep You
Jessop, Craig/The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
MTC: 0301

12:03pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

12:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F 1. Allegro vivace
Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

12:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F 2. Allegretto
Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

12:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F 3. Allegro assai
Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

12:53pm LANNER, JOSEPH: Evening Star Waltz Op 180
Welser-Most, Franz/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 476 3793

1:01pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

1:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Forgive Me, Heavenly Creature
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

1:18pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Graffman, Gary, piano
CBS: 36722

1:41pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne #20 in c-sharp (Op posth)
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

1:50pm Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony in D (Op 18/4)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5403

2:01pm Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

2:01pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

2:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

2:15pm MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #1 in D
Howarth, Elgar/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Philips: 426311

2:26pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Solti, Sir Georg/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London: 400051

2:46pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 9 in E Op 14/1
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80293

3:01pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

3:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

3:00pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66108

3:19pm MARCELLO, ALESSANDRO: Concerto in c minor
Stamp, Richard/Academy of London
Still, Ray, oboe
Virgin: 90813

3:32pm Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80059

3:44pm Dittersdorf, Carl: Double Bass Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Major
Vasquez, Christian/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Ruiz, Edicson, double-bass
Philharmonie: 6008

4:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

4:00pm Ibert, Jacques: Entr’acte
Kudo, Shigenori, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Sony Classical: 48033

4:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) – Pas de deux
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

4:05pm Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Peñalver. Ricardo
Tempus: 10049

4:17pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

4:48pm Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day
Barra, Donald/San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7042

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in a
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
AmazonNB:

5:00pm Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
Sony Classical: 89780

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances (K 567)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429783

5:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Zinman, David/Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Arte Nova: 56341

5:39pm Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88020

5:50pm Delius, Frederick: A Village Romeo & Juliet – The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

6:01pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

6:00pm Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

6:22pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

6:26pm Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

6:52pm Handel, George Frideric: Sonata a 5 in B-Flat (HWV 288)
Egarr, Richard/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 907415

7:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Six Choral Preludes for Organ 5. Schmuecke dich
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

7:02pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in E Minor, WTC I
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

7:00pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

7:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #2 in D (K 314)
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44919

7:36pm Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

7:52pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata “La Follia” in d (RV 63) (Op 1/12)
Savall, Jordi/Hesperion XXI
Alia Vox: 2 9844

8:02pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in F Major, Op. 36 #4 – 3.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

8:02pm Gretry, Andre: Cephale et Procris Suite 1. Tambourin
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 2. Prelude in B
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: