8/5/19

Music played for: 08/05/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

6:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in A, K. 331 – 3. Rondo alla turca
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412123

6:07am ARNOLD, MALCOLM: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

6:15am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

6:26am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

6:44am Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 1. Allegro moderato
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

6:56am Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

6:59am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

7:00am Colombier, Michel (arr. Mercurio, Steven): Emmanuel (from Wings)
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

7:06am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Triple Concerto in a BWV 1044 Flute, violin, hspschd., 1st Mvmt
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Perahia, Murray, piano
Martin, Jaime, flute
Sillito, Kenneth, violin
Sony Classical: 87326

7:15am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in D-flat Major, Op. 28 #15 “Raindrop”
Peñalver. Ricardo
Tempus: 10049

7:24am SUPPE, Franz von: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Overture)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44932

7:32am Sousa, John Philip: Tally Ho Overture (1886)
Brion, Keith/The Royal Swedish Navy Band
NAXOS: 559690

7:40am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 1. Allegro con brio
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
EMI CLASSICS: CDC 7 54076 2

7:56am Mussorgsky, Modest: Sorochintsky Fair: Hopak
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

7:58am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

8:00am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Mlada – Procession of the Nobles
Annand, Thomas/Capital BrassWorks
CBC: 5235

8:08am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Sonata in C
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Philips: 432115

8:17am Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

8:26am Liszt, Franz: Les Preludes
Solti, Sir Georg/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London: 436839

8:44am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in G (K 301)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 410896

8:58am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

8:58am WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

9:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 72) – #7 in C
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 46687

9:08am Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra: 3. Hoodoos
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

9:26am Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Leinsdorf, Erich/Concert Arts Symphony Orch.
Angel/EMI: 65613

9:39am QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

9:56am Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

9:59am Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

10:00am Anonymous/Traditional: Simple Gifts
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Krauss, Alison, vocal
Sony Classical: 89667

10:02am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 34509

10:19am Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

10:34am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

10:57am Ibert, Jacques: Entr’acte
/The Glorian Duo
Delos: 3143

10:57am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: In the Silence of the Mysterious Night
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:00am ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

11:14am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A (K 386)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80285

11:27am Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423060

11:47am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Sinfonia Melodica for two oboes and strings in C major
Kussmaul, Rainer/Berliner Barock Solisten
Mayer, Albrecht, oboe
Orlovsky, Viola, oboe
Deutsche Grammo: B0005761

11:57am Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

11:57am FRESCOBALDI: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

12:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39439

12:06pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

12:26pm Lehar, Franz: The Merry Widow – Waltz
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

12:36pm Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair “An English Rhapsody”
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

12:57pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

12:57pm Milhaud, Darius: Copacabana
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

1:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Orchestral Suite #2 in D “Suite caracteristique” (Op 53)
Jarvi, Neeme/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9454

1:44pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo in C minor (BWV 1060)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Vogel, Allan, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon: B0000986-02

1:57pm PONCE, Manuel: Estrellita
/Concertino
Korsakov, Andrei, violin
MCA: 10456

1:57pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

2:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Finale
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 7002

2:11pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #2 in G (K 285a)
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Accardo, Salvatore, viola
CBS: 42320

2:27pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #4 in g (Op 40)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Hough, Stephen, piano
Hyperion: 67501/2

2:52pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: L’olimpiade: Sinfonia
Chung, Myung-Whun/Orchestra of the National Academy of San
Deutsche Grammo: 471566

2:58pm ANDERSON, LEROY: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

2:58pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

3:00pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Triumphal March
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

3:03pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

3:17pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 3. Scherzo
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

3:25pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A Major, Op. 92 – Finale
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 49176

3:38pm Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

3:58pm Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) – No. 1
Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Pontinen, Roland, piano
Bis: 328

3:58pm Sibelius, Jean: Elegiaco (Op 76/10)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

4:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 413 822-2

4:21pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto in A (Hob. VIIa:3)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427316

4:42pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Bist du Bei mir BWV 508
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38915

4:51pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne # 8 in D-Flat (Op 27/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0002047

4:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

4:57pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

5:00pm KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

5:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade #11 in E-Flat (K 375) 2.
/Camerata Winds
Live: E 061307

5:27pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

5:40pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto #2 in d (Op 119)
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
London: 414387

5:57pm ELGAR, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

5:57pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
EMI CLASSICS: CDC 7 54076 2

6:13pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 1. Allegro moderato
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

6:26pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 2. Andante con moto
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

6:40pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #4 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

6:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 6. Giga
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

6:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.mydso.com
Program:

Matthew Halls
Dallas Symphony Chorus, Joshua Haberman, director
Carolyn Sampson, soprano,
James Gilchrist, tenor
Joshua Hopkins, bass-baritone

Franz Josef Haydn:
The Creation (sung in English)

9:39pm Graf, Friedrich: Flute Concerto #2 in G Major
Moesus, Johannes/Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
van Riet, Gaby, flute
CPO: 777 724

9:56pm Strauss, Johann II: Wine, Women & Song Waltz Op 333
Boskovsky, Willi/Vienna Philharmonic
Decca: 410256

10:02pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: If Only I’d Known
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

10:06pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.8 in F- arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: