8/4/19

Music played for: 08/04/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite HWV 8c “The Faithful Shepherd”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

8:25am Tallis, Thomas: Audivi vocem
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am LOEILLET: Sonata for trumpet #11 in A Op 3
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

9:12am Robert Wylksynson: Salve regina
Stephen Darlington/Christ Church Choir, Oxford
Avie: AV2184

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am TAVERNER: Western Wind Mass – Agnus Dei
Hillier, Paul/Ars Nova Copenhagen
Da Capo: 226050

10:37am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Paris Quartet #3 in G (Paris, 1738)
/Trio Sonnerie
Hazelzet, Wilbert, flute
Virgin: 45020

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Victoria, Tomas Luis de: O Magnum Mysterium
/Voices of Ascension
:

12:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite #4 – Prelude
Williams, John, guitar
Youtube:

12:13pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

12:49pm Beach, Amy: Symphony in E-minor Op. 32 (Gaelic): 1 Allegro con fuoco
Jarvi, Neeme/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 8958

1:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

1:00pm Wagner, Richard: Lohengrin – Act 3 Prelude
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 68616

1:00pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

1:20pm Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Klas, Eri/Finnish National Opera Orchestra and Cho
Ondine: 991

1:29pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

1:48pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto: Fantasia di Concerto (arr. Herrlinger/Giampieri) for clarinet
Welser-Most, Franz/Zurich Opera Orchestra
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56137

2:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in G-Sharp Minor
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

2:00pm Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

2:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 4 in D
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

2:18pm RODRIGO, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Kunzel, Erich/Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80459

2:40pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Ouverture in F “Alster Overture”: 1. Ouverture
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

2:53pm PONCHIELLI, Amilcare: La Giocanda: Dance of the Hours excerpt – starts with the “Hello mudda” sec
Breitner, Tamas/National Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 436658

3:01pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

3:01pm HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

3:00pm ROSETTI: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

3:24pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80334

3:32pm Purcell, Henry: Abdelazar (incidental music) (Z 570)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

3:50pm Nielsen, Carl: Helios Overture (Op 17)
Mauceri, John/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Philips: 438867

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in A-flat, Op. 110 2. Allegro molto
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

4:00pm Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BWV 645)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony: 93927

4:04pm Bruch, Max: Adagio on Celtic Themes Op 56
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 60757

4:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #34 in C (K 338)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 420937

4:47pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Angel/EMI: 69589

5:01pm Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

5:01pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Romance for solo piano
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F (RV 457) (Op 7/12)
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Schellenberger, Hansjorg, oboe
Sony Classical: 66271

5:14pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 4. Allegro vivace
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CLASSICS: CDD 7 64085 2

5:26pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #34 in e Hob. XVI:34
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412228

5:45pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

6:00pm Pernambuco, Joao: Sons de Carrithoes
Harth-Bedoya, Maria Luisa, guitar
Filarmonika: A 0104

6:00pm HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

6:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

6:13pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 1. Allegro
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

6:29pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wellington’s Victory (Op 91)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44901

6:50pm Rodgers, Richard: The Sound of Music Orchestral Suite
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80278

7:02pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 3. Corrente
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

7:02pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

7:00pm Cimarosa, Domenico: Concertante in G for flute, oboe & orchestra
Sillito, Kenneth/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Nicolet, Aurele, flute
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 416359

7:22pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Major, Op. 118 #2
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

7:28pm Glazunov, Alexander: Ballade, Op 78
Golovchin, Igor/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553512

7:48pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #3 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

8:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammohon: 513131

8:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: