8/1/19

Music played for: 08/01/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

6:00am Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60778

6:06am Boccherini, Luigi: String Quartet in E-Flat (Op 32/1) – 1. Allegretto (G 201)
/Quartetto Borciani
Naxos: 555042

6:14am Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Walter, Bruno/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 64467

6:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Fray, David/Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Fray, David, piano
Virgin: 213064

6:46am ARNOLD, MALCOLM: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

6:57am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Largo
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:57am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

7:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne # 5 in F-Sharp (Op 15/2)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4775718

7:06am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Don Giovanni (K 527) – Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66267

7:13am Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies (Op 34) – 2. The Last Spring
Fiskum, Bjarne/Trondheim Soloists
Victoria: 19066

7:22am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for oboe & bassoon in G RV 545
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
Graham, Joanna, bassoon
Naxos: 553204

7:32am Rauski, J. arr. Seredy, J.: French National Defile March
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:40am Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Rattle, Sir Simon/London Sinfonietta
Donohoe, Peter, piano
Angel/EMI: 54280

7:56am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

7:58am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

8:00am Gjeilo, Ola: Ubi Caritas
/Voces8
Gjeilo, Ola – piano
Decca: B0024646-02

8:08am Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

8:17am Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

8:27am VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

8:43am Schumann, Robert: Concert Introduction and Allegro in d Op 134
Peters, Reinhard/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:56am Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

8:58am DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

9:00am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Schindler’s List – Theme
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: 475011

9:08am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

9:27am Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

9:32am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 400018

9:57am FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

9:57am ANDERSON, LEROY: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

10:00am BUTTERWORTH, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

10:07am Vanhal, Johann: Flute Quartet in C (Op 7/6) – 4. Presto
/Janaki String Trio
Grodd, Uwe, flute
Naxos: 570234

10:13am Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 415 106-2

10:34am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

10:57am Poulenc, Francis: Hymne a L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

10:57am HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

11:00am Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 90578

11:10am PICHL, VACLAV: Symphony in E-Flat Z24
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

11:27am Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Petite Suite de Concert (Op 77)
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 67400

11:43am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Joy, Andrew, horn
Putnam, Charles, horn
Archiv: 427619

11:58am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

11:58am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

12:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16) – 1. Allegro molto
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

12:13pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance #2 for Violin in F (Op 50)
Rostropovich, Mstislav/London Symphony Orchestra
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Angel/EMI: 36403

12:23pm Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559240

12:38pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Concert #3
/Trio Sonnerie
Virgin: 59154

12:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 6. Passepied
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

12:57pm Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D (Op 77)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Bell, Joshua, violin
London: 444811

1:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 9 in C (K 73)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80272

1:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

1:57pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

2:00pm PONCE, Manuel: Concierto del Sur – 1. Allegretto
de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Sony Classical: 75555

2:14pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet “The Trout” in A Op 114 D 667: Theme and Variations
/Leopold String Trio and Friends
Thorsen, Marianne, violin
Power, Lawrence, viola
Lewis, Paul, piano
Gould, Kate, cello
Mitchell, Graham, double bass
Hyperion: 67527

2:27pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

2:37pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in G Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

2:58pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:58pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

3:00pm VANGELIS (arr. Reisman, Joseph): Chariots of Fire: Main Theme
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 411037

3:04pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 414595

3:17pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Barenboim, Daniel/English Chamber Orchestra
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Angel/EMI: 47856

3:38pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

3:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 3. Herzliebster Jesu
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

3:57pm SCHEIDT: Galliard XXV (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Bernstein, Leonard/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413779

4:19pm Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: RR-80CD

4:26pm Harty, Hamilton: A John Field Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

4:48pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

4:58pm LULLY: Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 101

4:58pm Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Wallberg, Heinz/NDR Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

5:19pm BROUWER, LEO: Ojos Brujos “Magic Eyes”
Enlow, Leslie, guitar
Rosette: 93812

5:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
/Wiener Kammerensemble
Denon: 9883

5:46pm ELGAR, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 416 365-2

5:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826 – 3. Courante
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

5:57pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

6:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

6:24pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

6:40pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

6:57pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

6:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book IV (Op 47) – 6. Spring Dance
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Ludwig van Beethoven’s Romance No. 2 in F major for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 50;
Gustav Mahler’s Symphony No. 9; Manfred Honeck, conductor; Noah Bendix-Balgley, violin

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: