7/28/19

Music played for: 07/28/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am PISENDEL: Sinfonia for Flutes, Oboes, Horns & Strings in B-Flat
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10224

8:12am Rutter, John: Gloria
Rutter, John/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Cambridge Singers
Collegium: 100

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Handel, George Frideric: Ode for St. Cecilia’s Day HWV 76: 1. Overture
Britten, Benjamin/English Chamber Orchestra
BBC: 8009

9:06am Sturton, Edmund: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi a 6
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Valley Entertainment: 15247

9:19am FESTA, C.: Missa “Se congie pris”
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Sony Classical: 53116

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am William, Monk of Stratford: Magnificat
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

10:49am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in a Op 7 RV 463 (Op 7/13)
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 411480

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Warren, George W.: God of Our Fathers, Whose Almighty Hand
Jessop, Craig/The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Mormon Tabernacle Choir: 302

12:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #209 (BWV 209) – 1. Sinfonia in b minor
Rifkin, Joshua/Bach Ensemble
L’Oiseau: 421424

12:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Laskine, Lily, harp
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Erato: 55019

12:50pm Mendelssohn, Fanny: Ouverture
Falletta, JoAnn/Women’s Philharmonic
Koch: 7169

1:01pm Barchet, Siegfried: Boulevard de Garavan
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

1:01pm TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

1:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in a (RV 522) (Op 3/8)
/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
CBS: 38982

1:17pm Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
argo: 410 552-2

1:31pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in G P 16
Barshai, Rudolf/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Melodiya: 225

1:51pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

2:00pm Poulenc, Francis: Hommage a Edith Piaf
Eschenbach, Christoph/
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

2:00pm LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
Naxos: 557764

2:15pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: 2 Waltzes for Cello (from Jazz Suites)
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Vogler, Jan, cello
Sony Classical: 469 852

2:21pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Nelsons, Andris/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6659

2:47pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 3. Rondo
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

3:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredance in C, K. 609
/Camerata Salzburg
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

3:00pm Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D (Op 54) – 3. Allegro vivacissimo
Harding, Daniel/Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Chen, Ray, violin
Sony Classical: 798410

3:15pm MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D MS 331 (MWV iv, 13)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39061

3:27pm Sowande, Fela: African Suite
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

3:42pm Bortniansky, Dmitry: Sinfonia Concertante for Piano, Harpsichord, Strings & Bassoon
/Concertino
MCA: 10370

4:00pm Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

4:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Dream
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

4:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

4:03pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: All I Ask of You – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

4:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #104 “London” in D
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 55002

4:45pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 90791

4:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

4:59pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

5:23pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2 Op 17
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49463

5:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 1. Awakening of happy feelings
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80324

5:50pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Macbeth – Ballet Music (Act 3)
Abbado, Roberto/Munich Radio Orchestra
RCA: 62651

6:00pm Schubert, Franz: Hungarian Divertimento, D. 818 – 2.
Tharaud, Alexandre, piano
Zhu, Xiao-Mei, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901773

6:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

6:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

6:15pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 439897

6:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Tuckwell, Barry/English Chamber Orchestra
Tuckwell, Barry, horn
London: 410284

6:46pm PARRY, Hubert: Lady Radnor’s Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

7:01pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

7:01pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

7:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

7:19pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 99

7:25pm Respighi, Ottorino: Brazilian Impressions
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80356

7:49pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-won, piano
Naxos: 550713

8:01pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

8:01pm WILLIAMS, JOHN: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-flat WoO 5
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: