7/14/19

Music played for: 07/14/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am BROWNE, JOHN: Salve Regina II
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

8:20am Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto “La Notte” in g Op 10 RV 104 (Op 10/2) (or RV 439) “The Nig
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Petri, Michala, recorder
RCA: 68543

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Argerich, Martha/London Sinfonietta
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denon: 7322

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am von Bingen, Hildegard: O ignee spiritus
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

10:40am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A HWV 329
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Beati quorum via
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Decca: B0013009

12:03pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto in G (after the Trio Sonata in B-flat, TWV 42:B1)
/Empire Brass Quintet
Kuhlman, William, organ
Telarc: 80614

12:15pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (D 485)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66104

12:47pm FINZI: Clarinet Concerto: 2. Adagio
Thomson, Bryden/BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Hilton, Janet, clarinet
BBC: 41

12:59pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Stars were Mildly Shining
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

12:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

1:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
Griffiths, Howard/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Warner Bro Clas: 45312

1:16pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36728

1:31pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 34509

1:52pm Sibelius, Jean: Kalevala Legends – Swan of Tuonela
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Davis, Barry, english horn
Philips: 412727

2:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Seven Fantasies (Op 116) – 7. Capriccio in d: Allegro agitato
Boyde, Andreas, piano
Oehms Classic: 743

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Thile, Chris, mandolin
Meyer, Edgar, bass
Nonesuch: 558933-2

2:17pm Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Ozawa, Seiji/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69131

2:30pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
ten Have, Wim/Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Radio Netherlan: 93001

2:50pm WILLIAMS, JOHN: E.T.: Adventures On Earth
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

3:01pm KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

3:01pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

3:00pm Pachelbel, Johann: Suite for strings in B-Flat (from Musicalische Ergotzung)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
RCA: 15468

3:16pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

3:21pm Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

3:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #55 in B-Flat (K 45b/A214)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80256

4:01pm Copland, Aaron: Sentimental Melody
Downes, Lara-piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

4:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

4:00pm Stradella, Alessandro: Sinfonia avanti
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

4:05pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Boult, Sir Adrian/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65615

4:18pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D4)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9607

4:48pm Bizet, Georges: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

5:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cantabile in b minor
Hinterhuber, Christopher, pian
Naxos: 557450

5:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

5:19pm Ireland, John: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

5:24pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

5:41pm Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Quintet in D Op 22/1
/The English Concert
Archiv: 423385

6:02pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

6:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in a Op. 118/1
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

6:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

6:23pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D HWV 323
/Camerata Bern
Novalis: 150 004

6:37pm Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

6:47pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #18 in G
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

7:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

7:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

7:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 3. Adagio
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 469005

7:17pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
Asperen, Bob van/
Basch, Wolfgang, trumpet
and various soloists
Deutsche Harmon: 7976

7:32pm Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
Dorati, Antal/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65182

7:52pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Andante with Variations for Piano & Orch.
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Kolly, Karl-Andreas, piano
Novalis: 150 160-2

8:01pm Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 56412

8:01pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 4. In Autumn
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 3 in B flat major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: