7/9/19

Music played for: 07/09/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

6:00am SCARLATTI, DOMENICO: Sonata in G (K 13) (L 486)
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0006090

6:08am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 4. Allegro vivace
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

6:19am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini – 18th Variation
Kondrashin, Kirill/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 62695

6:26am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437533

6:44am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

6:56am Byrd, William: Callino Casturame
/Boulder Brass
Dorian: 93204

6:58am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 1.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

7:00am Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (“The Mission”)
Morricone, Ennio/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Decca: B0025323-02

7:05am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 435766

7:14am Prokofiev, Sergei: Pastoral Sonatina in C Major, Op. 59 #3
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30016

7:23am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto in D HWV 335a
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 453451

7:32am Besterling, Charles S.: March of the Steel Men
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 85

7:40am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

7:56am Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

7:58am BAGUER, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

8:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

8:08am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #169 – Gott soll allein mein Herze haben – 1. Sinfonia
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 557621

8:17am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

8:28am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) – 1. Allegro con brio
Wallberg, Heinz/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Angel/EMI: 56974

8:45am Wagner, Richard: Rienzi – Overture
Solti, Sir Georg/Vienna Philharmonic
Decca: 4758502

8:57am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

8:57am Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

9:00am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in b-flat, Op. 119
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7942

9:08am Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
Erato: 88165

9:26am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

9:34am Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69826

9:56am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

9:58am Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

10:00am Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
Cao, Pierre/Orchestre Symphonique de Radio-Tele Luxembourg
Bernard, Andre, trumpet
Gil, Jean-Louis, organ
CVC: 11

10:04am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Hae-Won, Chang, piano
Naxos: 550713

10:22am Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8413

10:34am Schumann, Robert: Concert piece for 4 horns and orchestra (Op 86)
Thielemann, Christian/Philharmonia Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 453482

10:57am Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

10:57am Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

11:13am Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

11:27am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in D K. 311
Martinez, Gabriela-piano
Cliburn: 2005

11:42am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

11:58am Brahms, Johannes: Six Choral Preludes for Organ 5. Schmuecke dich
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

11:58am Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

12:00pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Sonata in C
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Philips: 432115

12:09pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
Geringas, David/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Sondeckis, Vytautas, cello
Naxos: 555764

12:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C – 1. Allegro
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

12:37pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

12:58pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in G (Op 13 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

12:58pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

1:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 434122

1:55pm Dvorak, Antonin: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

1:58pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

1:58pm LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

2:00pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu Op. 90/2 in E-flat
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

2:05pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

2:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #32 in G “Ouverture Italienne” (K 318)
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Virgin: 90702

2:35pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

2:58pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

2:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

3:00pm Torelli, Giuseppe: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

3:06pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 1 in D
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

3:17pm Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 73295

3:34pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1053)
Feltsman, Vladimir/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Feltsman, Vladimir, piano
MusicMaste: 67132

3:58pm ANDERSON, LEROY: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

3:58pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

4:00pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet suite # 2 (1951)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

4:24pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 6 in A, Op. 30 #1 – 1.
Govatos, Barbara, violin
Barone, Marcantonio, piano
Bridge: 9389C

4:31pm SUPPE, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Stern, Carl, cello
CBS: 37240

4:46pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Miller, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5189

4:58pm Poulenc, Francis: Hymne a L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

4:58pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

5:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Lane, Louis/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80085

5:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #24 in C Minor, K. 491 – 2.
Over, Simon/Southbank Sinfonia
Bax, Alessio, piano
Signum: 231

5:27pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

5:40pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #2 (Op 55)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8723

5:57pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It’s Peaceful Here
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

5:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in c BWV 999
Rost, Jurgen, guitar
Capriccio: 10033

6:00pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

6:16pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 414595

6:34pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #2 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

6:58pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

6:58pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #10 in E
Ogden, John, piano
Lucas, Brenda, piano
MCA: 25891

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Soloist: Robert Langevin, flute; Nikolaj Znaider, violin

Musical Content:

Nielsen Flute Concerto

Nielsen Violin Concerto

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2, Little Russian

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: