7/7/19

Music played for: 07/07/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Sonata a cinque in g Op 2/6
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65337

8:10am Kellyk, Hugo: Gaude flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Lobo, Alonso: Missa “Prudentes virgines”
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Byrd, William: Ave Verum Corpus
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Farr, Stephen-organ
Nimbus: 5440

10:34am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #13 in C Major
/Chamber Players of Canada
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
Atma: 2532

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Mealor, Paul: Ubi Caritas
Carwood, Andrew/St. Paul’s Cathedral Choir
Decca: 4831736

12:05pm Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Trumpet Concerto in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

12:18pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #98 in B-Flat
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62979

12:49pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 5 in c-sharp – 4. Adagietto (Sehr langsam)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44907

1:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 5. Scottish melody
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

1:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata & Fugue in D Minor (BWV 565)
Weir, Gillian, organ
BBC: 678

1:14pm ELGAR, Edward: Coronation March (Op 65)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

1:25pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :2. adagio assai
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

1:45pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Konzertstuck in f minor (Op 79) (J 282)
Wit, Antoni/Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Drewnowski, Marek, piano
Frequenz: 11038

2:01pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

2:01pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

2:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto in D Major for Trumpet
/Rebel Baroque Ens.
Kjar, David, trumpet
Bridge: 9421

2:17pm Borodin, Alexander: In The Steppes of Central Asia
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80072

2:24pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in B-Flat (K 378)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 423229

2:48pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1001

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #9 in E Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

3:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

3:00pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2 (Concerto a cinque)
Hunt, Gordon/Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Hunt, Gordon, oboe
Bis: 5017

3:17pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 3. Finale
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

3:30pm Schubert, Franz: Sonata in D Op 53 D850 1. Allegro vivace
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

3:44pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 9 – 2. Menuetto infinito
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017969

4:01pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

4:01pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #3 in D – Air
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 446630-2

4:06pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Ruy Blas Overture (Op 95)
Flor, Claus Peter/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

4:18pm CLEMENTI, Muzio: Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9234

4:48pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Steele-Perkins, Crispian, trum
McQueen, Helen, english horn
Virgin: 90766

4:59pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 7. Traumes Wirren
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

4:59pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/10 in d HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

5:19pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63051

5:32pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Wallberg, Heinz/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
MMG (Vox): 7107

5:46pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

6:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in F Minor, Op. 68 #4
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30016

6:01pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

6:00pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

6:16pm Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 64108

6:32pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

6:43pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 5. Rondo Finale
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

7:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-flat 1. Praeludium
Saun, Rinna, piano
Artist: 001

7:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

7:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

7:15pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7058

7:28pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #59 in A “Fire”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Archiv: 427661

7:50pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

8:00pm CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #3 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

8:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm SZYMANOWSKI: Prelude Op 1/2 (1899-1900)
Roscoe, Martin, piano
Naxos: 557168

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: