7/3/19

Music played for: 07/03/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am TURINA, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

6:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 5 in g
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 570233

6:06am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite from E Major Violin Partita (Complete) (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

6:14am Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423104

6:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Tuckwell, Barry/English Chamber Orchestra
Tuckwell, Barry, horn
London: 410284

6:45am Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances Polka, Furiant & Dance of the Comedians
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

6:57am ROTA, NINO: Godfather: Theme
Rieu, Andre/unnamed orchestra
violinist, Andre Rieu
Denon: 17348

6:57am HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

7:00am Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

7:07am Purcell, Henry: Suite from Abdelazar
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

7:14am Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Sonata #1in d minor (Op 75) – 2. Adagio
Bell, Joshua, violin
Denk, Jeremy, piano
Sony Classical: 82026

7:23am Franck, Eduard: Roman Carnival Overture
Rudner, Ola/Wurttemberg Philharmonic
Audite: 97686

7:31am Davies, Walford: Royal Air Force March Past
Gilkes, Major H. Bru/Military Airlift Command Band
USAF: 6

7:38am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 1. Allegro con brio
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

7:56am Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

8:00am HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

8:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar Primi Toni No. 1
Sommerville, James/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

8:07am Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum #3 in A-Flat (S 541)
Hemming, Fuzjko, piano
Domo: 73091

8:12am Janacek, Leos: Moravian Dances
Pesek, Libor/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 555245

8:25am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Gerecz, Arpad/Les Solistes Romands
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Krebbers, Hermann, violin
Decca: 457 8061

8:44am Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto: Fantasia di Concerto (arr. Herrlinger/Giampieri) for clarinet
Welser-Most, Franz/Zurich Opera Orchestra
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56137

8:56am Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

8:58am Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

9:00am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Love Theme
Morricone, Ennio/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Decca: B0025323-02

9:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in A, K. 331 – 1.
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412123

9:26am Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0008289

9:36am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #1 in C (Hob. VIIa:1)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Minnesota Orchestra
Lin, Cho-Liang, violin
CBS: 39310

9:57am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

9:57am Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

10:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #2
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

10:03am Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures from the Crimea
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1012

10:17am VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

10:35am Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

10:42am Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

10:48am Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

10:57am TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Romance for solo piano
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

10:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 1 in b minor 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

11:00am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Tintner, Georg/Symphony Nova Scotia
Naxos: 557234

11:13am Roman, Johan Helmich: Sinfonia in A
/Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin
Bis: 284

11:26am Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

11:36am Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

11:57am SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

11:57am Portman, Rachel: Chocolat – Ashes to the Wind
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: 89472

12:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 6 in A-flat, Op. 53 “Heroic”
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015384

12:07pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances (K 567)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429783

12:19pm Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Argo: 433704

12:36pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 horns and orchestra in F (S 235)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

12:58pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Prelude in G Op. 32/5
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 427766

12:58pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

1:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #2 in D (Op 43)
Szell, George/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips: 420771

1:47pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto – 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

1:58pm Pernambuco, Joao: Sons de Carrithoes
Harth-Bedoya, Maria Luisa, guitar
Filarmonika: A 0104

1:58pm CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonatina in F Major, Op. 36 #4 – 3.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

2:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

2:14pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

2:26pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

2:39pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in G Minor
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

2:58pm GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

2:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C Minor
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

3:00pm Glinka, Mikhail: Ruslan & Ludmilla – Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

3:05pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

3:13pm Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Lane, Louis/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80085

3:38pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Fray, David/Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Fray, David, piano
Virgin: 213064

3:58pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

3:58pm WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

4:00pm Chausson, Ernest: Poeme (Op 25)
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 423063

4:21pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Quintet in E-Flat (Op 16) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Angel/EMI: 68507

4:28pm Strauss, Richard: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks (Op 28)
Klemperer, Otto/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 66823

4:47pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 oboes & 2 clarinets in C RV 560
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
McQueen, Helen, oboe
Rix, David, clarinet
McDowall, Ruth, clarinet
Naxos: 553204

4:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

4:57pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat Op. 23 1. Allegro molto maestoso-conspirito
Masur, Kurt/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

5:19pm Irish Traditional: Quiet Land of Erin
Robertson, Kim, celtic harp
Gourd: 112

5:27pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 411441

5:49pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Wasps Overture
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 7013

5:57pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 7. Finale:Allegro assai
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

5:57pm Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

6:20pm Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in G (1778)
/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110304

6:36pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423604

6:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Minor (Op. 25/12)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

6:57pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

7:25
Ives/Schuman
Variations on “America”
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Bramwell Tovey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1:37
Ives/Adams
At The River
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Bramwell Tovey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

8:16
Copland
Simple Gifts, The Boatmen’s Dance, and The Golden Willow Tree from Old American Songs
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Bramwell Tovey; Thomas Hampson, baritone
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

8:22
Still
In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Bramwell Tovey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

3:40
Damrosch arr. Tovey
Danny Deever
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Bramwell Tovey; Thomas Hampson, baritone
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

33:05
Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 (Enigma)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Bramwell Tovey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

24:23
Stravinsky
Suite from Petrushka Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Carlo Maria Giulini
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

2:48
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major (EXCERPT)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Yuri Temirkanov; Denis Matsuev
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: