7/1/19

Music played for: 07/01/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Spring Water
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:00am Ireland, John: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

6:08am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #209 (BWV 209) – 1. Sinfonia in b minor
Rifkin, Joshua/Bach Ensemble
L’Oiseau: 421424

6:15am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 2. Theme and variations
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

6:27am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

6:45am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #1 in D (Op 45/1)
Kosler, Zdenek/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550610

6:57am Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

6:57am ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

7:00am Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings – Concerning Hobbits
/Angele Dubeau and La Pietà
Analekta: 8733

7:06am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto in G (after the Trio Sonata in B-flat, TWV 42:B1)
/Empire Brass Quintet
Kuhlman, William, organ
Telarc: 80614

7:13am Einaudi, Ludovico: Passaggio
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

7:21am Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #3 in D (Op 7/3)
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

7:32am EGNER: Official West Point March
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:40am Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

7:57am Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

7:57am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

8:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in C Major, K. 545 – 1.
Jando, Jeno, piano
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

8:06am FASCH, J F: Concerto in F for 2 horns, 2 bassoons, strings & continuo
Guttler, Ludwig/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, hunting horn
Sandau, Kurt, hunting horn
Capriccio: 10008

8:18am Portman, Rachel: Emma – Various
Alwyn, Kenneth/City of Prague Philharmonic
:

8:26am Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Poppen, Christoph/Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Oehms Classic: 728

8:45am HUMMEL, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -Finale-3. Rondo, Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

8:57am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

8:57am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

9:00am Verdi, Giuseppe: Il Trovatore – Vedi le fosche (Anvil Chorus) (Act 2)
Hickox, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
MCA: 25877

9:07am Debussy, Claude: Printemps
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
Virgin: 45018

9:26am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

9:38am Liszt, Franz: Festive Sounds
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Angel/EMI: 68598

9:56am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 10 #10
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

9:59am Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

10:00am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

10:07am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Far and Away: End Credits
Williams, John/Studio Orchestra
Chieftains, The
MCA: 10628

10:13am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #27 in G (K 199)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80186

10:36am Glazunov, Alexander: Ballade, Op 78
Golovchin, Igor/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553512

10:57am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Again, As Before, Alone
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

10:57am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

11:00am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes, strings and basso continuo in D
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Nicklin, Celia, oboe
Miller, Tess, oboe
Philips: 420954

11:14am Borodin, Alexander: Nocturne for Violin and Orch. (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chase, Stephanie, violin
Caia: 1011

11:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

11:34am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

11:57am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:57am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

12:00pm Chabrier, Emmanuel: Joyeuse Marche
Lenard, Ondrej/Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
WRR: 49912

12:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

12:15pm ELGAR, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

12:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #35 in B-Flat (1767)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427661

12:57pm Falla, Manuel de: “Nana” from Spanish Songs
Gerhardt, Alban, cello
Licad, Cecile, piano
Hyperion: 67212

12:57pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Soave sia il vento
/The Clarinotts
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 1917

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D Major, Op. 11
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80349

1:51pm FASCH, J F: Horn Concerto “The Hunt” in D – 1. Allegro
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Baumann, Hermann, horn
Philips: 416815

1:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz No. 1 in D Flat Major (Op. 64)
Shuhatovich, Zoya, piano
HPR: 001

1:58pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

2:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Virgin: 90725

2:12pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance #2 for Violin in F (Op 50)
Rostropovich, Mstislav/London Symphony Orchestra
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Angel/EMI: 36403

2:26pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16)
Kitayenko, Dmitri/Bergen Philharmonic
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Virgin: 91198

2:57pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

2:57pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

3:00pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon XV
Guttler, Ludwig/Blechblaserensemble
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10068

3:03pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto #4 for strings & continuo in G Op 7/4
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

3:11pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

3:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 1.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

3:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 2.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

3:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 3.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

3:59pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:59pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

4:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

4:27pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep May Safely Graze (BWV 208)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66967

4:31pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony in A H 660
Hengelbrock, Thomas/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Deutsche Harmon: 77187

4:49pm Janacek, Leos: Lachian Dances
Jilek, Frantisek/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 11 0274

4:57pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

4:57pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

5:14pm Zipoli, Domenico: Elevazione
Hunt, Gordon/Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Hunt, Gordon, oboe
Veltman, Niklaas, cello
Bis: 5017

5:27pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90831

5:42pm Schumann, Robert: Introduction & Allegro Appassionato (Op 92)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Vienna Philharmonic
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 417802

5:57pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

5:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #18 in D
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

6:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G Major (RV 102)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Hazelzet, Wilbert, transverse
Archiv: 471729

6:13pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto #1 in a (Op 33)
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758568

6:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5392

6:58pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 6 in D major for oboe, str
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Allemande
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.mydso.com
Program:

Karina Canellakis conducting
Daniel Müller-Schott, cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4
Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
Edward Elgar: In the South (Alassio)

9:39pm KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

9:55pm Strauss, Johann II: Accelerations Waltz
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 400026

10:04pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka #23 in D, Op. 33/2
Virsaladze, Eliso, piano
Melodya: 33216

10:07pm Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: