6/30/19

Music played for: 06/30/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Richard Davy: Salve Jesu mater vera
Stephen Darlington/Christ Church Choir, Oxford
Avie: AV2184

8:18am MOZART, Leopold: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Baumann, Hermann, horn
Vlatkovic, Radovan, horn
Philips: 416815

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

9:21am ALBINONI, Tomaso: St. Mark Sonata
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Summit: 120

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Sturton, Edmund: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi a 6 (excerpt)
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Valley Entertainment: 15247

10:35am Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite HWV 8c “The Faithful Shepherd”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Ireland, John: Greater Love Hath No Man
Carwood, Andrew/St. Paul’s Cathedral Choir
Johnson, Simon-organ
Irvine-Capel, Benjamin-treble
Grint, Edward-bass
Decca: 4831736

12:07pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

12:23pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

12:52pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Zigeunerweisen (Op 20)
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Suwanai, Akiko, violin
Philips: 464 531

1:00pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

1:00pm Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #5 in f Minor (BWV 1056)
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
WARNER CLASSICS: 2564 63686-9

1:14pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Finale
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
London: 414 421

1:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat (K 495)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Sony Classical: 62639

1:48pm ELGAR, Edward: Spanish Lady Suite
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7761

2:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Etude in D-Sharp Minor
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

2:00pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Spanish Dance
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah-violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

2:15pm Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) – 4. Autumn
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80347

2:27pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 1. Moderato
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

2:42pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 8 in G (Op 30/3)
Kremer, Gidon, violin
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 445652

3:01pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 1. Allegro
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

3:01pm Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

3:00pm Glinka, Mikhail: Symphony on two Russian Themes
Svetlanov, Evgeny/USSR Symphony Orchestra
Chant du Monde: 278819

3:20pm STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

3:40pm Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

3:54pm BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
Naxos: 557278

4:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in E-flat, Op. 10 #11
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

4:02pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

4:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 72) – #7 in C
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 46687

4:03pm FINZI: Clarinet Concerto: 2. Adagio
Thomson, Bryden/BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Hilton, Janet, clarinet
BBC: 41

4:20pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #101 “Clock” in D
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Telarc: 80311

4:51pm Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D (Op 77) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 550195

5:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

5:00pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in c (BWV 1060)
de Stoutz, Edmond/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

5:19pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Leinsdorf, Erich/Concert Arts Symphony Orch.
Angel/EMI: 65613

5:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G “Alta Lambacher” (K 45a/A221)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

5:52pm ELGAR, Edward: Dream Children (Op 43)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

6:00pm Barchet, Siegfried: Boulevard de Garavan
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

6:00pm Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

6:00pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto # 29 in G
Goodman, Roy/Brandenburg Consort
Brown, Rachel, flute
Hyperion: 66927

6:16pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a (Op 54) 1.Allegro affettuoso
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

6:33pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Bylsma, Anner, cello
Deutsche Harmon: 7867

6:53pm Copland, Aaron: Symphony #3 – 2. Allegro molto
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64304

7:02pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Little Drottningholm Music – 3. Andantino
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

7:02pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

7:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) – 4. Finale: Allegro molto – Presto
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Virgin: 61374

7:14pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

7:29pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

7:49pm Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra: 2. Dunraven
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

8:01pm Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

8:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mein Jesu, arr. Stokowski
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572050

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Liszt, Franz: En Rˆve S 207 – Nocturne
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64601

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: