6/27/19

Music played for: 06/27/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

6:00am Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

6:06am GOSS, STEPHEN: Arr. of Albeniz’s Aragon
Oue, Eiji/Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 98361

6:12am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenata Notturna, K. 239
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

6:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g Minor (BMV 1058)
Judd, James/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano
Philips: 420200

6:43am Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

6:56am Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

6:59am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

7:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Humoresques (Op 101) – #7 in G-Flat
/Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Sony Classical: 42175

7:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-flat 4. Finale: Presto
/Claremont Trio
Bridge: 9395

7:14am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in F (RV 410) – 2. Largo
Antonini, Giovanni/Il Giardino Armonico
Coin, Christophe, cello
Naive: V 30426

7:23am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

7:33am Sousa, John Philip: The Gallant Seventh
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:39am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

7:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

7:57am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

8:00am Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Lubbock, John/Orchestra of St Johns Smith Sq
ASV: 6005

8:06am Delibes, Leo: Sylvia: March & Cortege de Bacchus
Fistoulari, Anatole/London Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434313

8:13am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto “San Marco” in B-Flat
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

8:26am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:32am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:36am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

8:44am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 “Alleluja” in C
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

8:57am Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

8:57am Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

9:00am Brahms, Johannes: Wiegenlied (Op 49/4) “Lullaby”
/Eroica Trio
Angel/EMI: 57906

9:06am Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Steinberg, William/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65208

9:26am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69877

9:43am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat (K 417)
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Greer, Lowell, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi: 907012

9:57am Debussy, Claude: Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

9:57am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

10:00am Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65930

10:04am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #2 (Op 55)
Smetacek, Vaclav/Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon: 110616

10:20am Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

10:36am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417573

10:58am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

10:58am Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

11:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 1. Allegro
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

11:16am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sonata for strings #7 in D
/Musica Pacifica
Dorian: 93192

11:27am Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
and Chorus
Angel/EMI: 72115

11:30am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #1 in D (D 82)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 423652

11:58am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Largo
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

11:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Minor (Op. 25/12)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

12:00pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

12:10pm SAMMARTINI, GIUSEPPE: Recorder Concerto in F
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Petri, Michala, recorder
RCA: 68543

12:23pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

12:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69819

12:57pm Poulenc, Francis: Hymne a L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

12:57pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in d: Largo RV 454
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
Sony Classical: 63076

1:00pm ELGAR, Edward: Enigma Variations (Op 36)
Barbirolli, Sir John/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69185

1:36pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

1:57pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
Sony Classical: 89667

1:57pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

2:00pm Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

2:11pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Ferencsik, Janos/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111120

2:27pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Andrew Litton/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Hough, Stephen, piano
Hyperion: 67501/2

2:38pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto in G Major
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

2:58pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in d 4. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

2:58pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

3:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

3:03pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 3.Rondo
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

3:16pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/6 in g HWV 324
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80253

3:36pm Ravel, Maurice: Mother Goose Suite
Falletta, JoAnn/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7368

3:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 25 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

3:57pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Concerto in C (K 314) (K 271k)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Theodore, David, oboe
Chandos: 9051

4:26pm Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a minor, op.53: I Allegro ma non troppo – Quasi moderato
Zinman, David/Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Fischer, Julia, violin
Decca: 808802

4:38pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
/I Musici
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 434082

4:51pm Bartok, Bela: Piano Concerto #3 Sz 119: 3. [Allegro vivace]
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Schiff, Andras, piano
Teldec: 13158

4:58pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

4:58pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

5:00pm PLA: Flute Concerto in G
Rampal, Jean-Pierre/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Sony Classical: 58918

5:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sonata #17 in d “Tempest” 2. Adagio
Kim, Yuri, piano
WTP: 5186

5:27pm Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

5:40pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 3 Violins in D (BWV 1064)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Greenberg, David, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

5:57pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – Promenade
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

5:57pm LARSSON: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

6:00pm Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8413

6:07pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #94 “Surprise” in G
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 7024

6:34pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake (Op 20) – Suite
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

6:58pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 8.Es ist ein’ Ros’ entsprungen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:58pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: George Enescu’s Rumanian Rhapsody No. 1; Antonin Dvorak’s Violin Concerto;
Encore: Niccolo Paganini’s Caprice No. 21];
Aaron Copland’s Symphony No. 3 [Leonard Slatkin, conductor];
Fill: selections from Johannes Brahms’ Variations on a Theme of Haydn; Aaron Copland, conductor]; Christian Macelaru, conductor; Augustin Hadelich, violin

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: