6/13/19

Music played for: 06/13/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Minor (Op. 25/6)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

6:00am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Solomon, Ashley, flute
Nagasawa, Masumi, harp
Channel Classic: 17798

6:09am Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

6:19am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D Major
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

6:30am Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16) – 1. Allegro molto
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

6:46am MOLTER: Concerto Pastorale in G
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Analekta: 8730

6:58am Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

6:58am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

7:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Zander, Patricia, piano
CBS: 44796

7:06am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

7:15am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a Cinque Op. 9/4 arr. Kompaneck second part
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

7:22am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A (K 386)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80285

7:30am EGNER: Official West Point March
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:38am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

7:57am SZYMANOWSKI: Prelude Op 1/2 (1899-1900)
Roscoe, Martin, piano
Naxos: 557168

7:57am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

8:00am Traditional Scottish: Skye-Boat Song
Phillips, Shelley & Friends
Gourd: 105

8:07am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

8:17am Mussorgsky, Modest: Boris Godunov: Introduction & Polonaise
Svetlanov, Evgeny/Russian State Orchestra
RCA: 68406

8:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 4. Allegro molto
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

8:43am Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Izquierdo, Ernest Mar/Navarra (Spain) Symphony Orchestra
Yang, Tianwa, violin
Naxos: 572216

8:57am Liszt, Franz: En Reve (“Dreaming”
Albulescu, Eugene, piano
Manu: 1446

8:57am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

9:00am Schubert, Franz: Schwanengesang (D 957) – 4. Serenade
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

9:08am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0000986

9:26am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

9:38am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #35 in D “Haffner” (K 385)
Krivine, Emmanuel/Sinfonia Varsovia
Denon: 9884

9:56am Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

9:59am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

10:00am Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

10:03am Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a (Op 7) 1. Allegro maestoso
Rinaldi, Stefania/Alma Mahler Sinfonietta
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

10:11am Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a (Op 7) 2. Romanze (attacca)
Rinaldi, Stefania/Alma Mahler Sinfonietta
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

10:15am Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a (Op 7) 3. Finale
Rinaldi, Stefania/Alma Mahler Sinfonietta
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

10:27am Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F – 2. Assez vif. Tres rythme
/Ebene Quartet
Virgin: 519045

10:38am Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante for 2 violins, cello & flute in E (C 44b)
Halstead, Anthony/Hanover Band
Cracknell, Graham, violin
McDonald, Anna, violin
Brown, Rachel, flute
Comberti, Sebastian, cello
CPO: 999 538

10:57am Tchaikovsky, Peter: I Didn’t Know Her Name
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

10:57am SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

11:00am Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

11:12am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

11:26am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416 385

11:40am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 9 – 2. Menuetto infinito
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017969

11:57am Mussorgsky, Modest: Sorochintsky Fair: Hopak
Leppard, Raymond/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss: 3303

11:57am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

12:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
Alexeev, Dmitri, piano
Angel/EMI: 69521

12:06pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

12:19pm Berlioz, Hector: Roman Carnival Overture (Op 9)
Davis, Sir Colin/Dresden State Orchestra
RCA: 68790

12:33pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

12:58pm Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) – No. 1
Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Pontinen, Roland, piano
Bis: 328

12:58pm Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

1:43pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

1:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

1:53pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

1:57pm Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

1:57pm ANDERSON, LEROY: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

2:00pm Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Argo: 440639

2:12pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Trio for flute, violin & cello in C (orig.Basset Horn Divertimento #1 in C K 439b/1)
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

2:26pm Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

2:31pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426782

2:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Agitato for Piano Solo
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

2:57pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

3:00pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Domingo, Placido/Berlin Philharmonic
Chang, Sarah-violin
Angel/EMI: 57220

3:05pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers
Boult, Sir Adrian/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 66230

3:10pm SAINT-GEORGES, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Violin Concerto in C Op 5/1
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 555040

3:36pm Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80058

3:58pm Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 3. Impromptu a la mazur
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

3:58pm JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Leppard, Raymond/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss: 3303

4:00pm ROSETTI: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

4:24pm Borodin, Alexander: In The Steppes of Central Asia
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62406

4:32pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

4:49pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #11 in B-Flat Op 6/11
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

4:58pm Eschmann, Johann Carl: Kleine Studie for piano solo
Sturrock, Kathron-piano
Guild: 7293

4:58pm TURINA, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

5:18pm WALTON, William: Two Pieces for Strings
Goodman, Roy/Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC: 5227

5:27pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

5:39pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Pressler, Menahem, piano
Chor des Mitteldeutschen Radio
Philips: 438005

5:57pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 2. A Curious Story
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

5:57pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Tea for Two (Youmans/arr.Shos) Op 16 Tahiti Trot
Jansons, Mariss/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55601

6:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Nelson, John/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Virgin: 45532

6:12pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Lt. Kije (Op 60) – Suite
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Telarc: 80143

6:37pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #3 in C (K 285b) (or K. Anh. 171)
/Ensemble Villa Musica
Gerard, Jean Claude, flute
Naxos: 550438

6:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 10 in A-Flat
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 61885

6:58pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov’s “Capriccio Espagnol;”
Dmitri Shostakovich’s Cello Concerto No. 1;
[Fill: Charlie Chaplin’s “Limelight;” Maximillian Hornung, cello; Milana Chernyavska, piano];
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 1; “Winter Dreams;”
[Fill: Farinelli’s “Baile de las Mascaras; Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor;
excerpt from Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky’s “March Slave”; William Steinberg, conductor]; Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor; Maximilian Hornung, cello

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: