6/12/19

Music played for: 06/12/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

6:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Grande Valse Brillante in E-flat (Op. 18/1)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

6:09am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
/Cham. Mus. Soc. of Lincoln Ctr
Silverstein, Joseph, violin
Kavafian, Ani, violin
Neubauer, Paul, viola
Phillips, Todd, violin
Tenenbom, Steven, viola
Delos: 3185

6:20am Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story: Maria
Zinman, David/Philharmonia Orchestra
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89346

6:27am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Leppard, Raymond/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39310

6:45am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes (Op 20)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572788

6:57am BECK, FRANZ IGNAZ: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

6:57am NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

7:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

7:06am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

7:15am D’INDY: Sarabande & Menuet 1. Sarabande
Roge, Pascal, piano
Cantin, Catherine, flute
Cazalet, Andre, horn
Borgue, Maurice, oboe
Wallez, Amaury, bassoon
London: 425861

7:22am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 61497

7:32am ALFORD, KENNETH J.: On The Quarter Deck
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 85

7:39am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #30 in D (K 202)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

7:57am Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

7:57am Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

8:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: If Only I Had Known
Breiner, Peter/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555332

8:08am Janacek, Leos: Lachian Dances
Jilek, Frantisek/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 11 0274

8:16am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Two Horns and Strings
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt and Camerata Koln
Huebner, Ulrich, horn
Schultess, Joerg, horn
CPO: 777032

8:28am Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

8:46am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto – 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

8:57am Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

8:57am Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

9:00am Faure, Gabriel: Apres un Reve Op 7/1
Delmoni, Arturo, violin
Bachman Vas, Meg, piano
M.F.S.L: 781

9:07am Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony (overture) for double orchestra in E-Flat Op 18/1
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62345

9:26am Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances (Op 64) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Engeset, Bjarte/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 557279

9:32am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 (Attacca) 2. Intermezzo: Adagio
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

9:43am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 3. Finale; Alla breve
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

9:56am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

9:58am MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

10:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “Little” in g BWV 578
/Canadian Brass
Philips: 432571

10:03am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #104 “London” in D
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 55002

10:35am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Piano Concerto Op 30
Levine, Gilbert/Royal Philharmonic
Campbell, Jeffrey, piano
Telarc: 80454

10:57am Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

10:57am Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

11:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
Foster, Lawrence/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 91192

11:12am Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 90578

11:26am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Concerto in C (K 314) (K 271k)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Theodore, David, oboe
Chandos: 9051

11:49am SUPPE, Franz von: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Overture)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44932

11:57am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There lived once my sweetheart
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

11:57am Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

12:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Chailly, Riccardo/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London: 417611

12:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite from E Major Violin Partita (Complete) (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

12:22pm Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D (Op 77) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 550195

12:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 1. Allegro con brio
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

12:57pm Grieg, Edvard: The Wounded Heart (Elegiac Melodies)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

12:57pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

1:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A “Italian” (Op 90)
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

1:35pm Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in F (Altner F4)
Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
Naxos: 555878

1:57pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 1. Marcia
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

1:57pm KLETZKI: Three Unpublished Piano Pieces (1940 or 1941) – 3.
Banowetz, Joseph, piano
Naxos: 572190

2:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 2. Allegro molto: Scherzo
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80543

2:09pm PIACENTINO: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

2:24pm Grofe, Ferde: Grand Canyon Suite
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37759

2:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite #5 in G (BWV 816) – 7. Gigue
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

2:57pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #2 in D major – 3.
Lim, HJ, piano
Ang/EMI: Download

3:00pm Smetana, Bedrich: The Bartered Bride Overture
Kempe, Rudolf/Bamberg Symphony
Angel/EMI: 818722

3:07pm BECK, FRANZ IGNAZ: Symphony in G
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553790

3:22pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8453

3:37pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pygmalion
Goodman, Roy/European Union Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 55749

3:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in E-flat, Op. 10 #11
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

3:57pm Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
/London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
ASV: 6013

4:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 2. Canzonetta & 3. Finale
Hrusa, Jakub/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4788758

4:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G – 1.
O’Connor, Thomas/Santa Fe Pro Musica Orchestra
Tao, Conrad, piano
Santa Fe Pro Musica: 0001

4:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G – 2.
O’Connor, Thomas/Santa Fe Pro Musica Orchestra
Tao, Conrad, piano
Santa Fe Pro Musica: 0001

4:39pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G – 3.
O’Connor, Thomas/Santa Fe Pro Musica Orchestra
Tao, Conrad, piano
Santa Fe Pro Musica: 0001

4:47pm VANGELIS (arr. Reisman, Joseph): Chariots of Fire: Main Theme
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 411037

4:52pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Overture for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon and strings in c minor
Kussmaul, Rainer/Berliner Barock Solisten
Mayer, Albrecht, oboe
Liebermann, Rudiger, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0005761

4:58pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1012

4:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 1. Allegro non troppo
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

5:19pm Dowland, John: Fantasy #1
North, Nigel, lute
Naxos: 557586

5:28pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

5:42pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

5:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 5. Tempo di Minuetto
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

5:58pm Wagner, Richard: Lohengrin – Act 3 Prelude
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69848

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 2. Scherzo (Molto vivace – Presto)
Boyd, Douglas/Manchester Camerata
AVIE: 2245

6:13pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

6:20pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

6:27pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

6:38pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

6:57pm Debussy, Claude: Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

6:57pm Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

76:36
Smetana
Má vlast
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

17:31
Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:05
Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1:56
Vaughan-Williams
The Wasps (excerpt)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Sir Mark Elder
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: