6/9/19

Music played for: 06/09/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – Second Caprice
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

8:11am WHITE, ROBERT: Exaudiat te Dominus
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454 990

8:21am Byrd, William: Mass for five voices – Credo
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454990

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #36 in C “Linz” (K 425)
Jordan, Armin/Paris Orchestral Ensemble
Erato: 45582

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am von Bingen, Hildegard: O tu suavissima virga (Responsorium)
/Sequentia
Deutsche Harmon: 77320

10:41am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Pray that Jerusalem
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Farr, Stephen-organ
Nimbus: 5440

12:03pm Delalande, Michel: Trumpet Concerto for Festival of Versailles canal
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

12:16pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #97 in C
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 434921

12:46pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

1:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in a Op. 118/1
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

1:01pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

1:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, viola
Philips: 412215

1:18pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423665

1:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in Bb, K. 137
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

1:49pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Shifrin, David, clarinet
Rosenberger, Carol, piano
Delos: 3025

2:01pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

2:01pm Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

2:16pm Bridge, Frank: Three Idylls
Orbelian, Constantin/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 3263

2:29pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) – 1. Allegro con brio
Wallberg, Heinz/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Angel/EMI: 56974

2:48pm Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

3:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: I Am Waiting for You
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:00pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

3:19pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #4 in F Minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-1

3:28pm MOZART, Leopold: Horn Concerto in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Nimbus: 5018

3:45pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 4 in G – 1. Bedachtig. Nicht eilen
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 463257

4:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Minor (Op. 25/12)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

4:00pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 412215

4:03pm Strauss, Johann II: Die Fledermaus – Overture
Walter, Bruno/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 64467

4:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
Andsnes, Leif Ove/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 281

4:50pm Harty, Hamilton: Irish Symphony: 4. The Twelfth of July
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8314

5:01pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: On the shore of the brook
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

5:01pm ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

5:00pm SAMMARTINI, GIUSEPPE: Recorder Concerto in F
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Petri, Michala, recorder
RCA: 68543

5:17pm Wagner, Richard: Flying Dutchman – Overture
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66108

5:29pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 1. Allegro moderato
Jarvi, Neeme/USSR Symphony Orchestra
Grinberg, Maria, piano
Melodiya: 40722

5:51pm ARNOLD, MALCOLM: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

6:02pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 4 in G major: Allegro (2)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:02pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Polka Italienne
Long, Beatrice, piano
Long, Christina, piano
MMP: 1

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

6:17pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36723

6:33pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 1 in D
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

6:48pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 – 1.
Varga, Gilbert/German Radio Symphony-Berlin
Vinnitskaya, Anna, piano
Naive: 5238

7:01pm ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

7:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

7:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/ 1 in G
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

7:16pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D, for orchestra
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 412724

7:24pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

7:50pm Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

8:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 5.O Gott, du frommer Gott
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

8:01pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 3. in E major 4. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: