6/8/19

Music played for: 06/08/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon XV
Guttler, Ludwig/Blechblaserensemble
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10068

9:03am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

9:23am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0003398

10:01am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

10:01am DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

10:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Reichenberg, David, oboe d’amo
Archiv: 413731

10:19am WARLOCK: Capriol Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

10:30am Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Peñalver. Ricardo
Tempus: 10049

10:41am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto in G Major
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

11:01am Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
Phillips, Shelley & Friends
Gourd: 105

11:01am CUI: Prelude in G# Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

11:00am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Adagio in g minor
/Camerata Bern
Novalis: 150 004

11:12am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

11:23am Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

11:46am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in B-Flat P 9
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

12:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes (Op 32) – No. 12 in g-sharp
Graffman, Gary, piano
CBS: 39437

12:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

12:00pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

12:15pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G Major (RV 102)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Hazelzet, Wilbert, transverse
Archiv: 471729

12:28pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

12:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #31 in A-Flat (Op 110) – 2. Allegro molto
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: B0006379

1:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in c 2. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

1:00pm Gounod, Charles: Funeral March of a Marionette
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80189

1:04pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar a 6
Poppen, Christoph/Munich Chamber Orchestra
ECM: 1774

1:17pm Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #3 in C (Op 52)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8389

1:48pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

2:00pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

2:00pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

2:00pm Schumann, Robert: Symphonic Etudes (Op 13) – Finale
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
London: 444338

2:10pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto “San Marco” in B-Flat
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

2:20pm – APPROX. 6:30pm LIVE BROADCAST – THE 2019 CLIBURN INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR COMPETITION
LIVE FROM THE MEYERSON SYMPHONY CENTER IN DALLAS

6:30pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

6:44pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #3 “A Pastoral Symphony” 2. Lento Moderato
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Camden, Anthony-English horn
RCA: 6780

6:53pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredance in C, K. 609
/Camerata Salzburg
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

6:55pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

7:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C – 1. Allegro
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

7:22pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36718

7:37pm Handel, George Frideric: Ode for St. Cecilia’s Day HWV 76: 1. Overture
Britten, Benjamin/English Chamber Orchestra
BBC: 8009

7:48pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

8:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 10 #10
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

8:00pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

8:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #2 in D HOB 8 (Hob. VIII:d4)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Teldec: 42960

8:21pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

8:31pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

8:49pm Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

9:01pm Sinding, Christian: Serenade for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

9:01pm ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

9:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat (K 407)
/Kodaly Quartet
Kevehazi, Jeno, horn
Naxos: 550437

9:22pm Schumann, Robert: Overture, Scherzo & Finale (Op 52)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Stuttgart
Capriccio: 10063

9:39pm BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5345

9:52pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Bohm, Karl/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

10:02pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in F WoO 16
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

10:02pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto da camera in g: 3. Allegro RV 105
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Pierlot, Pierre, oboe
Hongne, Paul, bassoon
Gendre, Robert, violin
Veyron-Lacroix, Robert, hpschr
CBS: 45548

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

10:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826 – 3. Courante
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: