6/7/19

Music played for: 06/07/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

5:58am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in d 4. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

6:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Bist du Bei mir BWV 508
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38915

6:07am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

6:15am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #1 in D (D 82) – 1. Adagio e Allegro vivace
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412176

6:30am Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Nakamatsu, Jon, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907218

6:48am Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in e Op 3/3
/Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Capriccio: 10134

6:56am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 1. Allegro
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

6:59am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

7:00am Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne: 22. Cancan
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44723

7:05am Granados, Enrique: Spanish Dance #5
Brotons, Salvador/Barcelona Symphony and Catalonia Nationa
Naxos: 555956

7:11am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #24 in C Minor, K. 491 – 2.
Over, Simon/Southbank Sinfonia
Bax, Alessio, piano
Signum: 231

7:22am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F (RV 457) (Op 7/12)
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Schellenberger, Hansjorg, oboe
Sony Classical: 66271

7:31am arr. Drewes, B./Resta, F.: Old Grad’s March
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:39am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 1. Allegro non troppo
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7942

7:57am FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

7:57am Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

8:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon VI
Akiyama, Kazuyoshi/Canadian Brass
CBS: 44931

8:08am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49487

8:18am Einaudi, Ludovico: I Giorni
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

8:27am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Tate, Jeffrey/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49196

8:44am VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

8:57am CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonatina in F Major, Op. 36 #4 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

8:57am Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

9:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 46) – #8 in G Minor
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 42404

9:08am ELGAR, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 60072

9:25am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #41 “Jupiter” in C (K 551)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412996

9:56am Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

9:57am Morricone, Ennio: The Mission – ‘Theme’ and ‘Gabriel’s Oboe’
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

10:00am Bartok, Bela: Piano Concerto #3 Sz 119: 3. [Allegro vivace]
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Schiff, Andras, piano
Teldec: 13158

10:07am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Gerecz, Arpad/Les Solistes Romands
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Krebbers, Hermann, violin
Decca: 457 8061

10:22am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 2. Andante Sostenuto
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

10:36am Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonata in G Minor, D 408 (arr. flute and strings)
/Members of Martinu Quartet
Stallman, Robert, flute
Bogner Cafe (BO: A 103

10:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Min. Op.25 #6
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

10:57am Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

11:00am Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) – 4. Autumn
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80347

11:12am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

11:26am Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80266

11:46am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Wallberg, Heinz/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
MMG (Vox): 7107

11:57am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

11:57am NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

12:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Voices of Spring (Op 410)
Horenstein, Jascha/Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Chesky Rec: 95

12:05pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 trumpets in D RV 781
King, Robert/The King’s Consort
Steele-Perkins, Crispian, trum
Ghigi, James, trumpet
Hyperion: 67073

12:12pm RODRIGO, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Fremaux, Louis/Philharmonia Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 45648

12:38pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 3 in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

12:57pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 7. Finale:Allegro assai
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

12:57pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

1:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in B-flat Minor (Op 23)
Kondrashin, Kirill/RCA Symphony Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 5912

1:40pm HOFMANN, LEOPOLD: Flute Concerto in D (Badley D4)
Drahos, Bela/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Seo, Kazunori, flute
Naxos: 554748

1:57pm Schubert, Franz: Wohin?
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

1:57pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

2:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: 475011

2:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 13-16 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

2:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A (Op 92) – 1. Poco Sostenuto – Vivace
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0006899

2:38pm Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

2:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 10 in A-Flat
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 61885

2:57pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

3:00pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Il Prigionier Fortunato: Sinfonia
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

3:03pm ELGAR, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

3:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Bohm, Karl/Vienna Philharmonic
Hogner, Gunter, horn
Deutsche Grammo: 413792

3:39pm Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49114

3:58pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

3:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

4:21pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

4:29pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

4:50pm Kaska, Kevin: Romanza for Piano and Strings
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Lang, Mike-piano
Denouement: 1009

4:57pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 4. In Autumn
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

4:57pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #23 in G (1764)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

5:20pm Ravel, Maurice: Menuet sur le nom d’Haydn
Chen, Sean, piano
Steinway: 30029

5:27pm Copland, Aaron: Appalachian Spring
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37257

5:52pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #174 – Sinfonia in G (BWV 174)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

5:58pm ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

5:58pm STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

6:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 1.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

6:11pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 2.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

6:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 3.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

6:26pm Ireland, John: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

6:35pm Liszt, Franz: Festive Sounds
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Angel/EMI: 68598

6:58pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:58pm Schumann, Clara: Quatre pieces fugitives Op 15 (1845) 2.
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: San Francisco Symphony
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists Album Title or Date/Location of Live Recording:

00:01:13
00:13:52
Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 3, Opus 72a
San Francisco Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
1/11/2018, Davies Symphony Hall

00:17:02
00:22:41
Mozart
Piano Concerto No.14 in E-flat Major, K. 449
San Francisco Symphony; Emanuel Ax, piano; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
1/11/2018, Davies Symphony Hall

00:02:17
00:20:05
Schoenberg
Piano Concerto, Opus 42
San Francisco Symphony; Emanuel Ax, piano; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor 1/11/2018, Davies Symphony Hall

00:24:50
00:15:42
R. Strauss
Til Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Opus 28
San Francisco Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
1/11/2018, Davies Symphony Hall

00:42:31
00:30:59
Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E-flat
San Francisco Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
5/20/2015, Davies Symphony Hall

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: