6/6/19

Music played for: 06/06/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

5:58am LARSSON: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

6:00am Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet (G 275)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 64107

6:07am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) – 3. Rondo
Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902053

6:17am Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7007

6:28am Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Schippers, Thomas/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
MMG (Vox): 10045

6:45am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in e
Asperen, Bob van/Alma Musica Amsterdam
de Vries, Han, oboe
Virgin: 61152

6:57am TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

6:57am ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

7:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini – 18th Variation
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Trpceski, Simon, piano
:

7:06am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #47 in D (K 97/73m)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80272

7:15am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 3 in E “Tristesse”
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60358

7:23am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata & Fugue in D Minor (BWV 565)
Biggs, E. Power, organ
CBS: 42644

7:32am Sousa, John Philip: Flags of Freedom
Graham, Col. Lowell/USAF ACC Heritage of America Band
USAF: 9833

7:38am Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37777

7:56am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

7:57am TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

8:00am Khachaturian, Aram: Masquerade: Waltz
Chung, Myung-Whun/Royal Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 7010

8:07am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-won, piano
Naxos: 550713

8:19am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen
Jessop, Craig/The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Mormon Tabernac: M 4973811

8:28am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2 (Concerto a cinque)
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

8:43am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

8:57am Eschmann, Johann Carl: Kleine Studie for piano solo
Sturrock, Kathron-piano
Guild: 7293

8:57am NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

9:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 3, for orch. in g
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

9:08am PICHL, VACLAV: Symphony in B-Flat Op 1/5 Z23
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

9:26am Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a (Op 54) 1.Allegro affettuoso
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

9:42am Purcell, Henry: Abdelazar (incidental music) (Z 570)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

9:56am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #2 in d BWV 1004: Courante
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: B0009905

9:59am MARIANELLI: Pride and Prejudice – Dawn
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

10:00am Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

10:05am Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

10:20am Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 1. Allegro moderato
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

10:37am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #1 in G
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

10:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Minor (Op. 25/6)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

10:57am Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 20. Aria con Variazioni
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

11:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 2. Summer
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah-violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

11:11am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Baxtresser, Jeanne, flute
Teldec: 13133

11:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Zinman, David/Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Arte Nova: 56341

11:50am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in B-flat (K287) – 4. Adagio
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

11:57am DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

11:57am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

12:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 439897

12:12pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto for trumpet, oboes & bassoon in C
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
(members of)
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 7012

12:20pm PONCE, Manuel: Concierto del Sur – 1. Allegretto
de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Sony Classical: 75555

12:38pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

12:57pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

12:57pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

1:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16)
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kholodenko, Vadym, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907629

1:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #95 in c
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

1:57pm Copland, Aaron: Sentimental Melody
Downes, Lara-piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

1:57pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

2:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c (Op 78) “Organ” – 4. Finale
Nagano, Kent/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Latry, Olivier, organ
Analekta: 8779

2:08pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in c (BWV 1060)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Kaine, Carmel, violin
Miller, Tess, oboe
BostonSkyl: 127

2:27pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

2:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #34 in C (K 338)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 420937

2:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude # 24 in D Minor (Op 28/24)
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

2:57pm Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

3:07pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

3:26pm Handel, George Frideric: Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia HWV 49b (1718)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
ASV: 6188

3:34pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:42pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:48pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:57pm Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

3:57pm Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

4:00pm Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair “An English Rhapsody”
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

4:21pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

4:36pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

4:51pm Gretry, Andre: Lucile Suite (from the Comic Opera)
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

4:57pm SZYMANOWSKI: Prelude Op 1/2 (1899-1900)
Roscoe, Martin, piano
Naxos: 557168

4:57pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto in D Major for Trumpet
/Rebel Baroque Ens.
Kjar, David, trumpet
Bridge: 9421

5:12pm Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

5:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Egmont Overture (Op 84)
Tennstedt, Klaus/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 47086

5:35pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphonic Variations (Op 78)
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Channel Classic: 25807

5:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata #3 – 2. Scherzo
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

5:58pm LICKL, JOHANN GEORG: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

6:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 – Finale
/German Bach Soloists
Altenberger, Christian, violin
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

6:06pm RODRIGO, Joaquin: Fantasy for a Gentleman
Brouwer, Leo/RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Bream, Julian, guitar
RCA: 7718

6:34pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

6:57pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 2. Danza graziosa
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

6:57pm O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto;
[Fill: Final movement of Johann Sebastian Bach’s Sonata No. 3 in C Major; BWV 1005];
Johannes Brahms’ Symphony No. 4;
Steven Stucky’s Silent Spring;
[Fill: Excerpt from “Dialogue of the Wind and Sea” from Claude Debussy’s “La Mer”; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor]; Manfred Honeck, conductor; James Ehnes, violin

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: