6/5/19

Music played for: 06/05/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

5:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

6:00am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10046

6:08am Mendelssohn, Felix: Athalia Overture Op 74
Peter Flor, Claus/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

6:16am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Quintet in E-Flat (Op 16) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Angel/EMI: 68507

6:27am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90831

6:45am MARCELLO, ALESSANDRO: Concerto in c minor
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Anderson, John, oboe
Nimbus: 5188

6:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in a (BWV 827) – 7. Gigue
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

6:57am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

7:00am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44723

7:06am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #91 in E-Flat (Hob. I:91) (1788) 1. Largo-Allegro assai
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437783

7:14am Mussorgsky, Modest: Lullaby, Op. 16 #1 (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

7:22am Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

7:33am GRAFULLA: Captain Shepherd’s Quick Step
Eachus, Paul/Dodworth Saxhorn Band
New World: 80556

7:40am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

7:57am Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

7:57am STEINER: Gone With The Wind – Driving Home
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 452

8:00am Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 3. Finale: Allegro agitato
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0014091

8:10am Wagner, Richard: Die Walkure – Ride of the Valkyries
Solti, Sir Georg/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 410137

8:13am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 9 in C (K 73)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80272

8:28am Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 1. Allegro
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

8:47am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio for violin, lute & basso continuo in C RV 82
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Rolla, Janos, violin
Sony Classical: 46556

8:57am KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

8:57am BAGUER, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

9:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Minuet in G
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
CBS: 37216

9:07am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

9:25am SUPPE, Franz von: Queen of Spades Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

9:33am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #3 in D (BWV 1068)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 415671

9:56am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

9:58am Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

10:00am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Star Wars, Episode V: Empire Strikes Back – Imperial March
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

10:03am ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

10:18am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in G P 16
Barshai, Rudolf/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Melodiya: 225

10:37am Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Lane, Louis/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80085

10:57am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: My dearest one
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

10:57am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 5. Gayement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

11:00am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

11:09am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

11:26am Gjeilo, Ola: Ubi Caritas
/Voces8
Gjeilo, Ola – piano
Decca: B0024646-02

11:32am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #38 “Prague” in D (K 504)
Pesek, Libor/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110621

11:57am SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

11:57am LULLY: Xerxes: Air pour les Paysans et Paysanes
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

12:00pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Rattle, Sir Simon/London Sinfonietta
Donohoe, Peter, piano
Angel/EMI: 54280

12:16pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 in B-Flat HWV 312
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Angel/EMI: 63427

12:25pm Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

12:38pm Myslivecek, Josef: Violin Concerto in C
Vlcek, Oldrich/Virtuosi di Praga
Zenaty, Ivan, violin
Discover: 920265

12:57pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

12:57pm Byrd, William: Callino Casturame
/Boulder Brass
Dorian: 93204

1:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11)
Wit, Antoni/Warsaw Philharmonic
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

1:45pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto # 29 in G
Goodman, Roy/Brandenburg Consort
Brown, Rachel, flute
Hyperion: 66927

1:57pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

1:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 7.Herzlich tut mich erfreuen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

2:00pm ELGAR, Edward: Caractacus (Op 35) – Triumphal March
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

2:07pm Dvorak, Antonin: Othello Overture (Op 93)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 91144

2:27pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C – 3. Rondo
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

2:40pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

2:56pm Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

2:58pm HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Ying Quartet
Telarc: 80685

3:07pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
Dorati, Antal/Philharmonia Hungarica
Mercury: 416496

3:24pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6/12
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

3:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G “Alta Lambacher” (K 45a/A221)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

3:57pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

3:57pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

4:00pm Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

4:25pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

4:32pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Izquierdo, Ernest Mar/Navarra (Spain) Symphony Orchestra
Yang, Tianwa, violin
Naxos: 572216

4:50pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto in G (after the Trio Sonata in B-flat, TWV 42:B1)
/Empire Brass Quintet
Kuhlman, William, organ
Telarc: 80614

4:57pm WILLIAMS, JOHN: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

4:57pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 8 in G (Op 30/3)
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
Bay, Emanuel, piano
RCA: 7706

5:18pm Schubert, Franz: Sonata in A Major, D. 664 – 2.
Tchaidze, Georgy, piano
Honens: 01.Tchaidze

5:27pm Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

5:44pm LARSSON: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

5:57pm Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

5:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:08pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E Major, BWV 1053 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:22pm Field, John: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat – 3. Rondo
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80370

6:36pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 8a)
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 426263

6:57pm LIEBERMANN, LOWELL: Gargoyles – 3. Allegro moderato
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 73339

6:57pm Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Conductor: James Feddeck

Notes:
Release Date: 5/24/2019

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

11:45
Franck
Les Eolides
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/James Feddeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

13:49
Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E Minor, Op. 27
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/James Feddeck; Christopher Martin, trumpet
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

61:55
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/James Feddeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

20:06
Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Sir Mark Elder
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

EXCERPT
Smetana
The Moldau from Ma Vlast
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: