6/2/19

Music played for: 06/02/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Byrd, William: Alleluia, Alleluia
/DSO Brass Quintet
Crystal: CD568

8:03am BROWNE, JOHN: Salve Regina I
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

8:18am Lambe, Walter: Gaude flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Gibbons, Orlando: In Nomine a 5
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

9:05am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Coronation Mass, K. 317
Flor, Claus Peter/Philharmonia Orchestra
:

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto in D HWV 335a
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 453451

10:39am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mass in b (BWV 232) – 1-3. Kyrie
Hengelbrock, Thomas/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Balthasar Numann Choir
Deutsche Harmon: 77380

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Confiteor tibi Domine – Agnus Dei
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

12:04pm ELGAR, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D (Op 39/1)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

12:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #23 in A (K 488)
Uchida, Mitsuko/Cleveland Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Decca: B0012376

12:47pm Svendsen, Johan: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Op 18
Ruud, Ole Kristian/Trondheim Symphony
Virgin: 45128

1:00pm Debussy, Claude: Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

1:00pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

1:00pm Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

1:20pm Ravel, Maurice: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 427679

1:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :4. Finale
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

1:50pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Africa Fantasie Op 89
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano
Angel/EMI: 49757

2:01pm Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 6542

2:01pm Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

2:18pm ELGAR, Edward: Romance (Op 62)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758568

2:25pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Tempest (Op 18)
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0015296

2:54pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #62 in E-Flat – 1. Allegro (Hob. XVI:52)
Feghali, Jose, piano
Vai Audio: 1157

3:01pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

3:01pm Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

3:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 4. Allegro vivace
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80543

3:18pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

3:35pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS: 44926

3:50pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #3 in F (Wq 183/3) (H 665)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

4:01pm CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #5 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

4:01pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

4:00pm ELGAR, Edward: Enigma Variations (Op 36) – Nimrod
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90814

4:04pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

4:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in A (K 526)
Stern, Isaac, violin
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 53972

4:48pm Dvorak, Antonin: Hussite Overture (Op 67) “Husitska”
Suitner, Otmar/Staatskapelle Berlin
ArsVivendi: 127

5:01pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

5:01pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

5:17pm Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Baillie, Alexander, cello
Cala: 1007

5:31pm Cimarosa, Domenico: Trumpet Concerto in C
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

5:47pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 1.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

6:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Sorochintsky Fair: Hopak
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

6:00pm TURINA, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Italian Concerto in F BWV 971.
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 433313

6:17pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

6:26pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67) – 3&4 Final 2 Mvts.
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

6:47pm Glazunov, Alexander: Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat (Op 109)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Harle, John, saxophone
Angel/EMI: 54301

7:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Do Not Believe, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:01pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

7:00pm ELGAR, Edward: Cello Concerto in e (Op 85) – 4. Allegro
Barbirolli, Sir John/London Symphony Orchestra
Du Pre, Jacqueline, cello
Angel/EMI: 56219

7:17pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

7:31pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

7:46pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

7:52pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 2. Grave
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

7:57pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

8:01pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 3.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

8:01pm Nielsen, Carl: Faith and Hope Are Playing
/Aureole
Gilbert, Laura-flute
Allen, Barbara, harp
Koch: 7055

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: