5/29/19

Music played for: 05/29/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am CUI: Prelude in G# Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

6:00am Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

6:07am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Op 9/11
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

6:18am Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39439

6:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416 385

6:44am Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

6:57am Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

6:57am Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

7:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo Alla Turca
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

7:07am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 in E Minor “From the New World” (Op 95) – 1. Adagio
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
London: 414 421

7:16am ALBENIZ, ISAAC: Tango Op 165/2
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

7:22am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar a 6
Poppen, Christoph/Munich Chamber Orchestra
ECM: 1774

7:31am Schlessinger, Carl: The New York Times Color March
/Regimental Band of the US Merchant Marine Academy
USMMA: SP9004

7:38am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Concerto for Two Horns in E-Flat
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Watkins, Richard, horn
Nimbus: 5018

7:57am Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

7:57am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Breiner, Peter/CSFR State Philharmonic
Garcia, Gerald, guitar
Naxos: 550480

8:00am Schumann, Robert: “Widmung”
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

8:07am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

8:14am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins & 2 cellos in D RV 564
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 414588

8:27am Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor – 1.
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

8:47am Bach, Johann Christian: Trio Sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Spaeter, Matthias, lute
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

8:57am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

8:57am FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

9:00am Irish Traditional: Carolan’s Concerto
O’Grady, Geraldine-violin
Keogh, Oonagh-vln
O’Sullivan, Margaret-piano
Cala: 0503

9:07am Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Otaki, Tadaaki/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5235

9:26am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622)
Stoltzman, Richard/English Chamber Orchestra
Stoltzman, Richard, clarinet
RCA: 60723

9:56am CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #3 – 3.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

9:57am Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin – 1. Prelude
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0002121

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 5 in g
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45736

10:03am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Festive Overture (Op 96)
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

10:10am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake (Op 20) – Suite
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

10:35am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 3 Violins in D (BWV 1064)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Greenberg, David, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

10:56am LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

10:59am Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

11:00am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

11:12am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G Major – 3.
Jordan, Philippe/Radio-France Philharmonic Orch.
Guy, Francois-Frederic, piano
Naive: 5148

11:26am Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

11:48am ALBINONI, Tomaso: St. Mark Sonata
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Summit: 120

11:57am Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

11:57am FRESCOBALDI: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

12:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 “Alleluja” in C
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 430082

12:13pm Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet #2 in D – Nocturne
/Lafayette String Quartet
Dorian: 90203

12:22pm BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5345

12:35pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 410552

12:56pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

12:58pm WILLIAMS, JOHN: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

1:00pm HUMMEL, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto in b Op 89
Thomson, Bryden/English Chamber Orchestra
Hough, Stephen, piano
Chandos: 8507

1:41pm Glazunov, Alexander: Ballade, Op 78
Golovchin, Igor/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553512

1:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in F Minor, Op. 68 #4
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30016

1:57pm ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

2:13pm Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Klas, Eri/Finnish National Opera Orchestra and Cho
Ondine: 991

2:26pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 72) – #7 in C
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

2:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #21 in C (K 467)
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Philips: 456772

2:57pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

2:57pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

3:00pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Lenard, Ondrej/Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
CelestialH: 13101

3:03pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Bohm, Karl/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

3:13pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Bylsma, Anner, cello
Deutsche Harmon: 7867

3:34pm Harty, Hamilton: A John Field Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

3:57pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

3:57pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 2. Danza graziosa
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

4:00pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 horns and orchestra in F (S 235)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

4:21pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

4:34pm FODOR, C.A.: Symphony #2 in G Op 13: 1. Largo – Allegro
Halstead, Anthony/Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
NMClassics: 92085

4:46pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Pappano, Antonio/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 74813

4:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 1 in b minor 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

4:57pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

5:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Ouverture Burlesque in B-Flat (orchestral suite)
/Collegium Musicum
Chandos: 512

5:15pm Schubert, Franz: Sonata in A Major, D. 664 – 1.
Tchaidze, Georgy, piano
Honens: 01.Tchaidze

5:27pm PARRY, Hubert: Lady Radnor’s Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

5:43pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

5:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude # 24 in D Minor (Op 28/24)
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

5:57pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

6:00pm STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

6:20pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

6:38pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/ 7 in B-flat HWV 325
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

6:57pm Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

6:57pm WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Title: Robert Chen leads Mozart

Conductor: Robert Chen

Notes:
Release Date: 5/17/2019

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

17:08
Mozart
Ein klein Nachtmusik, K. 525
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Robert Chen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

19:26
Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major, K. 314
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Robert Chen; Stefán Ragnar Höskuldsson, flute
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

23:06
Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 (Strassburg)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Robert Chen, violin and conductor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

19:27
Mozart
Symphony No. 25 in G Minor, K. 183
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Robert Chen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

20:26
Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C Major, K. 314
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Claudio Abbado
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

2:53
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27 (EXCERPT)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/James Feddeck
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: