5/19/19

Music played for: 05/19/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Hic est Filius Dei
Williams, Gail/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

8:08am Lobo, Alonso: Versa est in luctum
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

8:13am MORALES: Quanti mercenarii
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

8:18am MORALES: Expandit Sion manus suas
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Blair, Stacy-trumpet
Earlyworks: 80822

9:09am COZZOLANI: Marian Vespers: Dixit Dominus
Stewart, Warren/Magnificat
Musica Omnia: 103

9:20am COZZOLANI: Marian Vespers: Magnificat primo
Stewart, Warren/Magnificat
Musica Omnia: 103

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar Noni Toni
Sommerville, James/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

10:34am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Mass in g
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Nimbus: 5083

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Rutter, John: Lord is my Shepherd
Standage, Simon/City of London Sinfonia
Cambridge Singers
Quentin Poole, oboe
Collegium: 100

12:05pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu Op. 90/2 in E-flat
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

12:15pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Suite for flute & strings in a
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Shaffer, Elaine, flute
Angel/EMI: 65340

12:47pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c: 4. Finale: Allegretto
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

1:00pm FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

1:00pm Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238)
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 432082

1:25pm Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7007

1:33pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Musica Pacifica
Virgin: 45192

1:50pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 4 movements orch. by Ravel
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 79

2:00pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

2:00pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

2:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-won, piano
Naxos: 550713

2:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor, Op. 125 – 3.
Chung, Myung-Whun/Seoul Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0591

2:31pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/ 1 in G
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

2:47pm Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

3:00pm CUI: Prelude in G# Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

3:00pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

3:00pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in G Minor
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

3:23pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5078

3:31pm Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: B0004645

3:48pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 419633

4:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 3. Corrente
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

4:01pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

4:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

4:03pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

4:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #36 in C “Linz” (K 425)
Walter, Bruno/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 3574

4:50pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

5:01pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dance Op. 54 #2
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

5:01pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in a (RV 418)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

5:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Zinman, David/Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Arte Nova: 56341

5:39pm Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Crossley, Paul, piano
Sony Classical: 34419

5:49pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #1 in G
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

6:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It Wasn’t Long Ago, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:01pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

6:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 1. Allegro
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:17pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Concerto in E
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Avie: 2371

6:34pm Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day
Barra, Donald/San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7042

6:50pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #19 in D
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

7:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.8 in F- arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

7:01pm LULLY: Xerxes: Air pour les Paysans et Paysanes
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

7:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #2 in d (Op 40)
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 468600

7:25pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

7:33pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

7:51pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Trio for flute, violin & cello in C (orig.Basset Horn Divertimento #1 in C K 439b/1)
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

8:01pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in E, op 109 2. Prestissimo
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

8:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Copland, Aaron: Sentimental Melody
Downes, Lara-piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: