5/17/19

Music played for: 05/17/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

6:00am Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum #3 in A-Flat (S 541)
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
Sony Classical: 873852

6:09am Myslivecek, Josef: Concerto for Violin & Orchestra in D -2. Larghetto
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

6:12am Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Foster, Lawrence/Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Erato: 75179

6:28am Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G Major (RV 102)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Hazelzet, Wilbert, transverse
Archiv: 471729

6:44am Wagner, Richard: Rienzi – Overture
Solti, Sir Georg/Vienna Philharmonic
Decca: 4758502

6:56am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Dream
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:57am ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

7:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Humoresque in G flat major, op. 101
Honeck, Manfred/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019303

7:06am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in E-Flat P 26
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

7:16am Satie, Erik: Gnossienne #4
Barton Stewart, Ian
Custom: 0001

7:22am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) 4.Allegro con spirito
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:32am Lawrence, Jack: Armed Forces Medley (ALL Branches)
Force, Captain K./US Merchant Marine Academy Band
US Merchant Marine Academy:

7:37am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

7:56am GODOWSKY, Leopold: Etude Transcription of Chopin Op. 10 No. 11 and Op. 25, no. 3
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

7:59am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

8:00am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Star Wars: Main Theme
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 2698

8:09am Bizet, Georges: Je dis que rien ne m’epouvante (“Carmen”)
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

8:15am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for piano & orchestra in D (K 382)
Guschlbauer, Theodor/Gulbenkian Cham Orch of Lisbon
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Erato: 55004

8:29am ELGAR, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

8:45am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Labadie, Bernard/Les Violons du Roy
Atma: A 2569

8:57am DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

8:57am Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

9:00am Chabrier, Emmanuel: Joyeuse Marche
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

9:08am Glazunov, Alexander: Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat (Op 109)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Harle, John, saxophone
Angel/EMI: 54301

9:26am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

9:32am Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C “Emperor” (Op 76/3)
/Calidore String Quartet
Colburn: 001

9:56am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 4 in G major: Allegro (2)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

9:58am WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

10:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

10:03am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 1. Allegro moderato
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

10:17am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 2. Andante con moto
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

10:25am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo in C, Op 51/1
Kim, Yuri, piano
WTP: 5186

10:37am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Barenboim, Daniel/English Chamber Orchestra
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Angel/EMI: 47856

10:57am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

10:57am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

11:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

11:06am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

11:10am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

11:14am Bruch, Max: Adagio on Celtic Themes Op 56
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 60757

11:26am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute & Guitar Sonata in E-Flat Op 282 K 282 trans of Piano Sonata #4
Wilson, Ransom, flute
Barrueco, Manuel, guitar
Angel/EMI: 54102

11:41am Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Poppen, Christoph/Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Oehms Classic: 728

11:57am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

11:57am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

12:00pm RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Grande Symphony #2 in F
Hakkinen, Aapo/Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 557818

12:09pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d (Op 30) 2. Intermezzo. Adagio
Reiner, Fritz/RCA Symphony Orchestra
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
RCA: 7754

12:19pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d (Op 30) 3. Finale. Alla breve
Reiner, Fritz/RCA Symphony Orchestra
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
RCA: 7754

12:36pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

12:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

12:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in c (BWV 826) 6. Capriccio
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456700

1:00pm Ives, Charles: Symphony #2
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 429-2202

1:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 498) “Kegelstatt” – 3. Rondeaux
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Schwartz, Felix, viola
Glander, Matthias, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 44643

1:57pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

1:57pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

2:00pm Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

2:05pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

2:26pm Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

2:33pm PLEYEL: Symphony in G Op 68 B 156
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9525

2:57pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

2:57pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Wiegenlied (Op 49/4) “Lullaby”
/Eroica Trio
Angel/EMI: 57906

3:02pm ELGAR, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 60072

3:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 1. Allegro con brio
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

3:37pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty Suite Op 66
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

3:57pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

3:57pm ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D (BWV 1050)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Tafelmusik: 1004

4:24pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

4:40pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B-Flat (K 269)
Ehnes, James/Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Ehnes, James, violin
CBC: 5238

4:52pm Sibelius, Jean: Valse Triste (Op 44)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36718

4:57pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Our love will never reach its aim
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

4:57pm LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

5:00pm Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

5:18pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #2
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

5:26pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A “Italian” (Op 90)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37760

5:53pm Stanley, John: Trumpet Tune Op 6/5
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

5:57pm Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

5:57pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight”
Kissin, Evgeny, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797581

6:16pm Delius, Frederick: In a Summer Garden “Rhapsody”
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 9355

6:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #70 in D
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

6:57pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

6:57pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: San Francisco Symphony
Program:

03:19 Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains Michael Tilson Thomas 2017 – 06 – 18 Davies Symphony Hall

07:24 Charles Ives The Unanswered Question Michael Tilson Thomas Davies Symphony Hall

16:12 Michael Tilson Thomas Four Preludes on Playthings of the Wind Michael Tilson Thomas; Measha Breuggergosman, Mikaela Bennett, Kara Dugan Davies Symphony Hall

02:46 Lou Harrison Selections from Suite for Violin with American Gamelan Michael Tilson Thomas; Nadya Tichman, violin Davies Symphony Hall

27:34 George Antheil A Jazz Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas; Kiva Dawson, Erin Moore, Peter Dugan Davies Symphony Hall

45:41 Johann Sebastian Bach Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 Herbert Blomstedt 1999 – 11 – 18 Davies Symphony Hall

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: