5/13/19

Music played for: 05/13/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

6:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon IX
Smedvig, Rolf/Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc: 80553

6:06am Copland, Aaron: Danzon Cubano
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Decca: B0001231

6:13am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” – Finale
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7943

6:27am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Flor, Claus Peter/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60119

6:44am Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in F (1778)
/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110304

6:56am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in G-Sharp Minor
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

6:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata # 12: Sinfonia BWV 12
Stamp, Richard/Academy of London
Still, Ray, oboe
Virgin: 90813

7:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Love of Three Oranges (Op 33) – March
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45736

7:05am Handel, George Frideric: Samson: Sinfonia to Act 1
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

7:13am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in e-flat Op. 118/6
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

7:22am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 435766

7:31am ALFORD, KENNETH J.: Colonel Bogey March
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80175

7:38am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D (Hob. VIId: 3)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Brown, Timothy, horn
L’Oiseau: 417610

7:56am ELGAR, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
Lee, Shannon, violin
Paul, Pamela Mia, piano
Telarc: 80695

7:59am MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 2. Danza graziosa
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

8:00am Sullivan, Arthur: Pirates of Penzance: Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 434916

8:10am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto in A “The Frogs”: 1.
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Beznosiuk, Pavlo, violin
Decca: 455621

8:16am Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80059

8:27am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in C (K 296)
Stern, Isaac, violin
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 53972

8:46am Berlioz, Hector: Waverly Overture
Plasson, Michel/Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
Angel/EMI: 54237

8:56am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Etudes-Tableaux (Op 33) – #6 in E-Flat: Allegro con fuoco
Kobrin, Alexander, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907404

8:58am PONCE, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

9:00am Gibbons, Orlando: In Nomine
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

9:08am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

9:26am Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

9:48am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

9:56am Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7942

9:58am Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

10:00am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Il Nome Glorioso: Sinfonia
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 7012

10:04am Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

10:11am Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

10:37am Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

10:56am Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

10:57am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

11:00am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907010

11:09am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

11:27am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 4. Allegro vivace
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

11:39am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in D Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

11:57am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:57am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

12:00pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36728

12:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep May Safely Graze (BWV 208)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66967

12:20pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2 Op 17
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80250

12:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat (K 407)
/Kodaly Quartet
Kevehazi, Jeno, horn
Naxos: 550437

12:57pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 6. Fabel
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

12:59pm Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

1:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Requiem (Op 48)
Willcocks, David/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Kings College, Choir, Cambridg
Chilcott, Robert, boy soprano
Carol Case, John, baritone
Angel/EMI: 69858

1:41pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Bylsma, Anner, cello
Deutsche Harmon: 7867

1:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-flat WoO 5
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

1:57pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

2:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

2:11pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

2:27pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90831

2:42pm BECK, FRANZ IGNAZ: Symphony in D (Op 3/6)
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

2:56pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 26 & 27 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

2:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto da camera in g: 3. Allegro RV 105
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Pierlot, Pierre, oboe
Hongne, Paul, bassoon
Gendre, Robert, violin
Veyron-Lacroix, Robert, hpschr
CBS: 45548

3:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

3:06pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec: 35670

3:21pm WARLOCK: Capriol Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

3:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) – 1.
Douglas, Barry/Camerata Ireland
Douglas, Barry, piano
Satirino: I 051

3:57pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

3:57pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

4:00pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Guitar Concerto #1 in D Op 99
Martinez, Miguel Gom/English Chamber Orchestra
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar
London: 417199

4:24pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

4:37pm Sullivan, Arthur: Iolanthe – Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 434916

4:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A (K 386)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80285

4:58pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

4:58pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

5:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423665

5:16pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons: May “White Nights”
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 88751-17582

5:26pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

5:43pm Dvorak, Antonin: Othello Overture (Op 93)
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49995

5:57pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 7415

6:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44790

6:36pm HOFMANN, LEOPOLD: Flute Concerto in D (Badley D4)
Drahos, Bela/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Seo, Kazunori, flute
Naxos: 554748

6:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in a
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
AmazonNB:

6:57pm Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.fwsymphony.org
Program:

Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Colin Currie, percussion

Antonin Dvorák:
Carnival Overture
Andrew Norman:
Switch
Bohuslav Martinu:
Symphony #1

9:45pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #7 in C (K 309)
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412741

10:02pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Theme and variations concertante Op 33
Bradbury, Colin, clarinet
Davies, Oliver, piano
ASV: 701

10:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.5 in E-flat – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

10:11pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: