5/11/19

Music played for: 05/11/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “Little” in g BWV 578
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80129

9:04am Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

9:21am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/English Chamber Orchestra
Coles, Samuel, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Virgin: 91504

10:01am Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

10:01am MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

10:00am Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434332

10:16am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

10:25am Still, William Grant: Danzas de Panama
Jackson, Isaiah/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7154

10:43am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5392

11:01am Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 3. Impromptu a la mazur
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

11:01am Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

11:00am Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

11:16am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 1.
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

11:22am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 2. Alla Siciliana
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

11:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 3. Allegro
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

11:33am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

11:42am Sullivan, Arthur: Cello Concerto in D
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Angel/EMI: 47622

12:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Revolutionary Etude
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

12:00pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

12:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Ferencsik, Janos/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111120

12:16pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis: 250

12:33pm PIACENTINO: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

12:52pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #1 in B-flat “Spring” (Op 38) – 4. Allegro animato grazioso
Wit, Antoni/Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553082

1:00pm Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

1:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

1:00pm Still, William Grant: Three Visions: 2. Summerland (1936)
Oldham, Denver, piano
Koch: 7084

1:04pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

1:17pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #3 in B-Flat G 447
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

1:45pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80378

2:00pm Liszt, Franz: “a Fanny H.” for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron-piano
Guild: 7293

2:00pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

2:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

2:12pm Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80058

2:29pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #3 a due cori in F
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

2:52pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929) – 2. Andante con moto
Braley, Frank, piano
Capucon, Renaud, violin
Capucon, Gautier, cello
Virgin: 365476

3:01pm Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

3:01pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

3:00pm COLLETT, JOHN: Symphony #5 in E flat (Op 2)
Lea-Cox, Graham/Hanover Band
ASV: 216

3:18pm Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

3:31pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825)
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano
Angel/EMI: 65333

3:51pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 2. Adagio
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

4:01pm Gretry, Andre: Cephale et Procris Suite 1. Tambourin
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

4:01pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C – 1. Allegro
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

4:22pm BUTTERWORTH, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

4:29pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik: Concerto in F
Sillito, Kenneth/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Petri, Michala, recorder
Philips: 412630

4:47pm Svendsen, Johan: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Op 18
Ruud, Ole Kristian/Trondheim Symphony
Virgin: 45128

5:00pm CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #3 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

5:00pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #13 in F (K 112)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

5:17pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 in E Minor “From the New World” (Op 95) – 2. Largo
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80616

5:30pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/ 9 in F HWV 327
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10023

5:48pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #2 in D (Op 11/2)
Comissiona, Sergiu/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5166

6:00pm BECK, FRANZ IGNAZ: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

6:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

6:00pm Still, William Grant: “Land of Romance,” from “Africa”
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30016

6:07pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in d (BWV 903) – Fugue
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 478 8449

6:16pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #90 in C (Hob. I:90)
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

6:47pm Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

7:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None but the Lonely Heart
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

7:00pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

7:16pm Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

7:22pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8723

7:42pm Graf, Friedrich: Flute Concerto in C Major
Moesus, Johannes/Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
van Riet, Gaby, flute
CPO: 777 724

8:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A Minor (Op. 25/4)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

8:00pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

8:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

8:21pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

8:26pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 2. Adagio
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

8:30pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

8:34pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

8:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #18 in B-Flat K 570
Bolkvadze, Elyso, piano
MCA: 68013

9:01pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

9:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in c (BWV 826) 3.Courante
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456700

9:00pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Leinsdorf, Erich/Concert Arts Symphony Orch.
Angel/EMI: 65613

9:17pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #6 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

9:28pm THOMSON, VIRGIL: Plow That Broke the Plains: Suite
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 66576

9:49pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Variations on Handel’s “See here the conquering hero comes”
Onczay, Csaba, cello
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550479

10:01pm Dorati, Antal: Capriccio
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Guild: 7390

10:01pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

10:59pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: I Am Waiting for You
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: