5/10/19

Music played for: 05/10/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

6:00am LEONCAVALLO: I Pagliacci – Vesti la giubba
Kostelanetz, Andre/Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48258

6:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 – Finale
/German Bach Soloists
Altenberger, Christian, violin
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

6:13am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

6:23am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:37am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:43am Rabaud, Henri: Divertissement on Russian Themes
Dervaux, Pierre/Loire Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65619

6:56am Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

6:58am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:00am Brahms, Johannes: Ballade in g Op. 118/3
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

7:07am Giuliani, Mauro: Sonata in C, Op 15 1. Allegro spirito
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80525

7:13am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Creatures of Prometheus – 7.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 777 067

7:24am Holst, Gustav: Walt Whitman Overture (Op 7)
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

7:32am ELGAR, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #4 in A (Op 39/4)
Tuckwell, Barry/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25869

7:40am Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a (Op 54) 1.Allegro affettuoso
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

7:57am Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

7:57am Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Galway, Sir James, flute
Moll. Philip, piano
RCA: 63725

8:00am SCHEIDT: Galliard Bataglia XXI (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

8:07am BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
Naxos: 557278

8:14am Gershwin, George: Lullaby
Kitayenko, Dmitri/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Sheffield: 27

8:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #42 in F (K 75)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

8:44am Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances Polka, Furiant & Dance of the Comedians
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

8:56am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 4. Presto
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

9:00am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Jaws
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80168

9:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 3 in E “Tristesse”
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 61885

9:08am Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

9:26am Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

9:38am Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

9:57am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It Wasn’t Long Ago, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

9:57am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

10:00am Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances (Op 64) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Engeset, Bjarte/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 557279

10:06am ARNOLD, MALCOLM: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

10:17am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 4. Allegro molto
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

10:34am Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Tovey, Bramwell/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5231

10:57am Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

10:57am Brahms, Johannes: Six Piano Pieces (Op 118)
Alexeev, Dmitri, piano
Angel/EMI: 69521

11:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
Walter, Bruno/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
CBS/SONY: 3572

11:16am Kikuta, Hiro: Secret of Mana
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta:

11:26am Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

11:41am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Ouverture Burlesque in B-Flat (orchestral suite)
/Collegium Musicum
Chandos: 512

11:56am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 1 in C
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

11:58am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

12:00pm Wood, Haydn: Paris Suite
Tomlinson, Ernest/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo: 223605

12:13pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air on the “G” String
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 08779

12:19pm Paganini, Niccolo: Violin Concerto #5 in A Minor – 3.
Yablonsky, Dmitry/Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Pochekin, Ivan, violin
Naxos: 570487

12:34pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

12:42pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

12:47pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

12:57pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in E, op 109 2. Prestissimo
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

12:57pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

1:00pm Still, William Grant: Symphony #1 “Afro-American”
Jeter, John/Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos: 559174

1:30pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (D 485)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 91184

1:57pm Schumann, Clara: Quatre pieces fugitives Op 15 (1845) 2.
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

1:57pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

2:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

2:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 414187

2:26pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

2:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto in A (Hob. VIIa:3)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427316

2:57pm LULLY: Xerxes: Air pour les Paysans et Paysanes
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

2:57pm FRESCOBALDI: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #2 in G (Op 44) – 3. Allegro con fuoco
Vanska, Osmo/Minnesota Orchestra
Hough, Stephen, piano
Hyperion: 67712

3:07pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416 385

3:21pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for Violin and Oboe in B-Flat (RV 548)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Polish Chamber Orchestra
Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Black, Neil, oboe
Angel/EMI: 54205

3:36pm Ravel, Maurice: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite #2
Giulini, Carlo Maria/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 67723

3:57pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:57pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in F (K 376)
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Klien, Walter, piano
Philips: 412141

4:20pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66108

4:35pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 55011

4:50pm Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8413

4:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

4:57pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

5:00pm Haydn, Michael: Flute Concerto in D (MH 81)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nagy, Istvan-Zsolt, flute
Nimbus: 5392

5:14pm CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonata in G Minor, Op. 34 #2 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

5:26pm Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

5:45pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Thile, Chris, mandolin
Meyer, Edgar, bass
Nonesuch: 558933-2

5:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:57pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in c 2. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

6:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423060

6:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat (K 456) 1.Allegro vivace
Cooper, Imogen/Northern Sinfonia of England
Cooper, Imogen, piano
AVIE: 2200

6:37pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

6:57pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

6:57pm LEONCAVALLO: Barcarola veneziana
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0013965

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: San Francisco Symphony
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time: 01:45 John Cage The Seasons Michael Tilson Thomas 2017 – 03 – 19 Davies Symphony Hall
20:10 Robin Holloway Europa and the Bull, Opus 121 Jeffrey Anderson, tuba; Michael Tilson Thomas Davies Symphony Hall
02:07 Bela Bartok Concerto for Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas Davies Symphony Hall
43:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings Michael Tilson Thomas 2002 – 09 – 12 Davies Symphony Hall

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: