4/30/19

Music played for: 04/30/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

6:00am Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
Guttler, Ludwig/Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10146

6:06am Lehar, Franz: The Merry Widow – Waltz
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

6:12am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

6:23am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

6:43am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Thile, Chris, mandolin
Meyer, Edgar, bass
Nonesuch: 558933-2

6:56am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

6:57am Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

7:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412227

7:07am Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8413

7:13am Bellini, Vincenzo: Norma – Casta Diva
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

7:22am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto in D HWV 335a
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 453451

7:31am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Star Wars, Episode V: Empire Strikes Back – Imperial March
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

7:38am Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 7019

7:56am Brahms, Johannes: Seven Fantasies (Op 116) – 7. Capriccio in d: Allegro agitato
Boyde, Andreas, piano
Oehms Classic: 743

7:58am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

8:00am Dowland, John: The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Weigand, George/Extempore String Ensemble
Meridian: 84256

8:07am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto “San Marco” in B-Flat
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

8:16am Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 2. Andante un poco mosso
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

8:28am Dvorak, Antonin: Othello Overture (Op 93)
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49995

8:45am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 2 in C
Ermler, Mark/USSR Bolshoi Thtre Chmbr Ensbl
Melodiya: 39

8:56am WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

8:57am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

9:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini – 18th Variation
Kondrashin, Kirill/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 62695

9:07am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Tate, Jeffrey/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49196

9:25am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #23 in A (K 488)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Moravec, Ivan-piano
Piano Classics: 0008

9:52am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite #4 – Prelude
Williams, John, guitar
Youtube:

9:57am Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

9:57am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

10:00am Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 3. Finale: Allegro agitato
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Bollani, Stefano, piano
Decca: B0015311

10:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 1. Allegro con brio
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

10:24am Holst, Gustav: A Fugal Concerto Op 40/2 for Flute, Oboe, & Strings
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Pyne, Anna, flute
Harmer, Philip, oboe
Naxos: 570339

10:37am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

10:56am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Un poco di Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

10:59am Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

11:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

11:11am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

11:26am Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Peñalver. Ricardo
Tempus: 10049

11:31am Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D4)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9607

11:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C# Minor, Op. 10 #4
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

11:57am ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

12:00pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

12:10pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, viola
Philips: 412215

12:24pm Schubert, Franz: Overture “In the Italian Style” in D D 590
Renzetti, Donato/Toscana Orchestra
EuropaMusi: 350213

12:36pm THOMSON, VIRGIL: Plow That Broke the Plains: Suite
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 66576

12:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in c BWV 999
Rost, Jurgen, guitar
Capriccio: 10033

12:57pm O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Serkin, Rudolf, pianist
Sony Classical: 47269

1:44pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto: Fantasia di Concerto (arr. Herrlinger/Giampieri) for clarinet
Welser-Most, Franz/Zurich Opera Orchestra
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56137

1:56pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

1:58pm Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 2. Summer
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah-violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

2:11pm Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559240

2:26pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC15

2:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313)1. Allegro maestoso
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

2:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 2. Andante non troppo
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

2:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 3. Rondo, tempo di Menuetto
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

2:56pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Flat Major (Op. 25/9)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

2:57pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

3:00pm WILLIAMS, JOHN: Olympic Fanfare & Theme
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

3:04pm Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 35838

3:20pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

3:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in D Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

3:57pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

3:57pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

4:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis: 250

4:21pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
Baumgartl, Luise, oboe
CPO: 777032

4:30pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c: 4. Finale: Allegretto
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

4:47pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) – 3. Rondo
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 439770

4:57pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

4:57pm Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Galway, Sir James, flute
Moll. Philip, piano
RCA: 63725

5:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 410552

5:17pm ZAREBSKI: Lullaby Op 22
Wiedner-Zajac, Elzbieta, piano
Dorian: 80121

5:26pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata & Fugue in D Minor (BWV 565)
Biggs, E. Power, organ
CBS: 42644

5:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #14 in E-Flat Major
/Chamber Players of Canada
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
Atma: 2532

5:57pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

5:57pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Breiner, Peter/CSFR State Philharmonic
Garcia, Gerald, guitar
Naxos: 550480

6:00pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

6:13pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

6:39pm Stravinsky, Igor: Concerto in E-flat “Dumbarton Oaks”
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445541

6:58pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

6:58pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists/Conductor: Album (as needed):

02:41 23:55 Kodaly Hary Janos Suite Kurt Masur, cond. Teldec 9031-77547-2

27:46 27:11 Rouse Trombone Concerto Leonard Slatkin, cond.; Joe Alessi, trombone NYP Special Editions 9914/9904

56:29 27:37 Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini Leonard Bernstein, conductor DG 429 778-2

1:25:40 24:58 Wagner Overture & Venusberg Music from Tannhauser Zubin Mehta, cond. SK-54749

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: