4/29/19

Music played for: 04/29/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

6:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BVW 645)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony: 93927

6:07am Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Lafayette String Quartet
Dorian: 90163

6:14am WOLF, E. W.: Symphony in D
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

6:25am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

6:44am MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D MS 331 (MWV iv, 13)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39061

6:56am Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

6:59am NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

7:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Minor, Op. 25 #12
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammohon: 513131

7:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47521

7:16am Franck, Cesar: Allegretto
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 10281

7:23am LANNER, JOSEPH: Court Ball Dances
Muti, Riccardo/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0001849

7:32am Boyer, Thorton B.: Joyce’s 71st Regiment March
/Regimental Band of the US Merchant Marine Academy
USMMA: SP9004

7:38am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat (K 495)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Sony Classical: 62639

7:56am Debussy, Claude: Beau soir.
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 445826

7:59am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

8:00am Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings – Concerning Hobbits
/Angele Dubeau and La Pietà
Analekta: 8733

8:06am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in G RV 516
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Wilcock, Elizabeth, violin
Archiv: 447284

8:14am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 370198

8:24am Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Bylsma, Anner, cello
Deutsche Harmon: 7867

8:43am Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #2 in D (Op 11/2)
Comissiona, Sergiu/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5166

8:56am Grieg, Edvard: The Wounded Heart (Elegiac Melodies)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

8:58am FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

9:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty: March Op 66 (Act III)
Weldon, George/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 74282

9:06am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire & Apollo’s Singers
AVIE: 2207

9:26am Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Lane, Louis/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80085

9:42am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

9:56am MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 4. In Autumn
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

9:58am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

10:00am BUTTERWORTH, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

10:07am Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

10:25am Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 2, for orch. in G
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

10:34am Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #12 in g
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5143

10:56am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

10:58am DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

11:00am Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet “The Trout” in A Op 114 D 667: Theme and Variations
/Leopold String Trio and Friends
Thorsen, Marianne, violin
Power, Lawrence, viola
Lewis, Paul, piano
Gould, Kate, cello
Mitchell, Graham, double bass
Hyperion: 67527

11:08am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphonic Dances (Op 45) – 3. Lento assai e Allegro vivace
Kaz, Arnold/Novosibirsk Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 57660

11:26am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in D Minor (Op 15) – 1.
Thielemann, Christian/Staatskapelle Dresden
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0016120

11:47am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for oboe & bassoon in G RV 545
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
Graham, Joanna, bassoon
Naxos: 553204

11:56am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 6 in D major
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

11:59am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

12:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: 475011

12:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 – Prelude and Fugue # 2 in c (BWV 847)
Jarrett, Keith, piano
ECM: 1362

12:18pm Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

12:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata #8 in G (Op 30/3)
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
Bay, Emanuel, piano
RCA: 7706

12:57pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

12:57pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

1:00pm Copland, Aaron: Symphony #3
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64304

1:47pm ROLLIG: Horn Concerto #15 in D
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Tuckwell, Barry, horn
London: 417406

1:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

1:57pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

2:00pm Borodin, Alexander: In The Steppes of Central Asia
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62406

2:07pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in A, K. 331 – 1.
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412123

2:26pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 5. Rondo Finale
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

2:44pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

2:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in E Major
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

2:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in E Major – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Bychkov, Semyon/Orchestre de Paris
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 435781

3:04pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 2. Scherzo (Molto vivace – Presto)
Gardiner, John Eliot/Orchestre Revolutionaire et Romantique
Archiv: 439900

3:17pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

3:36pm Wiklund, Adolf: Concert Piece for Piano with Orchestra, Op. 1
Manze, Andrew/Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Sturfaelt, Martin, piano
Hyperion: 67828

3:57pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

3:57pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

4:00pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

4:20pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

4:36pm Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum #3 in A-Flat (S 541)
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
Sony Classical: 873852

4:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #3 in F “Salzburg Symphony #3” (K 138)
/Ensemble Wien
Sony Classical: 47672

4:57pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

4:57pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #4 in f (Op36): 1: Andante
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-1

5:19pm Ellington, Duke: Melancholia
Downes, Lara-piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

5:26pm ROSETTI: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

5:46pm ARNOLD, MALCOLM: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

5:57pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

5:57pm FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

6:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 62785

6:09pm Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

6:36pm Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonata in G Minor, D 408 (arr. flute and strings)
/Members of Martinu Quartet
Stallman, Robert, flute
Bogner Cafe (BO: A 103

6:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 26 & 27 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

6:57pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Winds
/http://www.dallaswinds.org
Program:

Jerry Junkin conducting
Naoko Nakamura, Harp
Sarah Frisof, Flute
Ron Nelson: Savannah River Holiday
Charles Ives: Variations on America
Damian Montano: Concerto for Flute, Harp and Wind Ensemble
Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite
John Philip Sousa: The Glory of the Yankee Navy

9:45pm Holzbauer, Ignaz: Concerto in A Major for Flute and Strings
Kaiser, Karl/La Stagione Frankfurt
Kaiser, Karl, flute
CPO: 777358

10:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 10 in f Op 71/3
Clidat, France, piano
Forlane: 16615

10:09pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major – 6 Gigue
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000134

10:10pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: