4/28/19

Music played for: 04/28/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

8:13am Richard Davy: Salve Jesu mater vera
Stephen Darlington/Christ Church Choir, Oxford
Avie: AV2184

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Magnificat in D (BWV 243)
Moyse, Blanche Honeg/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Blanche Moyse Chorale
Schellenberg, Henriette, sopra
Humphrey, Jon, tenor
Westbrook-Geha, Mary, mezzo-so
and various soloists
MusicMaste: 7059

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Confiteor tibi Domine
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm TAVERNER: Western Wind Mass- Sanctus
Hillier, Paul/Ars Nova Copenhagen
Da Capo: 226050

12:04pm TAVERNER: Western Wind Mass – Benedictus
Hillier, Paul/Ars Nova Copenhagen
Da Capo: 226050

12:07pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Festive Overture (Op 96)
Pletnev, Mikhail/Russian National Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 439892

12:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #25 in C (K 503)
van Zweden, Jaap/Philharmonia Orchestra
Fray, David, piano
Virgin: 641964

12:53pm Verdi, Giuseppe: La Forza del Destino: Overture
Sinopoli, Giuseppi/Vienna Philharmonic
Philips: 411469

1:00pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

1:00pm CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #5 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Reichenberg, David, oboe d’amo
Archiv: 413731

1:19pm Copland, Aaron: Appalachian Spring
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
London: 414457

1:47pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony in A H 660
Hengelbrock, Thomas/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Deutsche Harmon: 77187

2:00pm SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

2:00pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

2:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

2:19pm Puccini, Giacomo: Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

2:22pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto in E-flat for two horns, strings and b.c.
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

2:43pm Grainger, Percy: Lincolnshire Posy
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 117

3:00pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 6 in A (Op 30/1) 1. Allegro
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417574

3:08pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 6 in A (Op 30/1) 2. Adagio
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417574

3:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 6 in A (Op 30/1) 3.Allegretto con variazioni
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417574

3:29pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69838

3:39pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 in B-Flat HWV 312
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Angel/EMI: 63427

3:52pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Boult, Sir Adrian/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65615

4:01pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The old letter in my book
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

4:01pm STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

4:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet (G 275)
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

4:03pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

4:17pm Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46)
Sargent, Malcolm/New Symphony Orch of London
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
RCA: 6214

4:47pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

5:00pm MARIANELLI: Pride and Prejudice – Dawn
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

5:00pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Drottningholm Music: 13-14. Menuets
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

5:00pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 419170

5:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #17 in G (K 129)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

5:27pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #1 in g (Op 25)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0000666

5:53pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #169 – Gott soll allein mein Herze haben – 1. Sinfonia
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 557621

6:01pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

6:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Min. Op.25 #6
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

6:00pm SCHNITTKE, Alfred: Suite in the Old Style
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
RCA: 60370

6:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fidelio (Op 72) – Overture
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49487

6:27pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat (Op 23) – 1. Allegro non troppo
Kondrashin, Kirill/RCA Symphony Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
Philips: 68524

6:52pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto #3 for oboe, strings, and continuo in B-Flat Op 7/3
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 432115

7:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

7:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in B-Flat, Op. 78 #4
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

7:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 3. Finale
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

7:18pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #59 in A “Fire”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Archiv: 427661

7:35pm Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

7:54pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sonata for strings #7 in D
/Musica Pacifica
Dorian: 93192

8:02pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

8:02pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Art of Fugue (BWV 1080) – Contrapunctus 3
/Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammo: B0000908

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: