4/26/19

Music played for: 04/26/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

6:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 3, for orch. in g
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

6:08am Corelli, Arcangelo: String Sonata in F Op 2/7
/Purcell Quartet
Woolley, Robert, keyboard
Chandos: 515

6:14am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14) (arr. for piano by Alessio Bax)
Bax, Alessio, piano
Signum Two: 264

6:24am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

6:43am Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

6:56am Tchaikovsky, Peter: In the Midst of the Ball
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:58am ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

7:00am Copland, Aaron: Rodeo – 4. Hoe-Down
/Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos: 3163

7:07am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Ouverture in F “Alster Overture”: 1. Ouverture
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

7:15am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Rhosymedre (Hymn Tune Prelude)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 47842

7:23am Verdi, Giuseppe: Nabucco – Overture
Wright, Simon/The Wallace Collection
Nimbus: 5470

7:32am Morris, Samuel E.: The Kilties
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 85

7:38am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C – 1. Allegro
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

7:56am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

7:58am BAGUER, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

8:00am Bernstein, Leonard: Somewhere (West Side Story) (arr. Redford, J.A.C.)
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

8:08am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per Sonar Septimi et Octavi Toni
Sommerville, James/National Brass Ensemble
Oberlin Music: 001

8:11am Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8453

8:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

8:46am Sibelius, Jean: Kalevala Legends – Swan of Tuonela
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

8:56am HANSON, HOWARD: Merry Mount Suite (Op 31) – 2. Children’s Dance
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 559702

8:58am ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

9:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

9:09am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #13 in F (K 112)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

9:26am Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 3. Autumn
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah-violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

9:38am Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

9:56am Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

9:58am Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

10:00am Glinka, Mikhail: Ruslan & Ludmilla – Overture
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Philips: 416382

10:05am Boccherini, Luigi: String Quartet in E-Flat (Op 32/1) – 1. Allegretto (G 201)
/Quartetto Borciani
Naxos: 555042

10:13am Delibes, Leo: Coppelia: Ballet Suite
Fricke, Heinz/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Capriccio: 10073

10:37am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/6 in g HWV 324
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80253

10:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 16 (Overture) (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

10:57am STEINER: Gone With The Wind – Driving Home
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 452

11:00am Borodin, Alexander: Nocturne for Strings
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

11:09am Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11048

11:26am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 412215

11:33am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Philips: 420923

11:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 25 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

11:57am Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

12:00pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Leinsdorf, Erich/Concert Arts Symphony Orch.
Angel/EMI: 65613

12:13pm SCARLATTI, DOMENICO: Sonata K 183 (L 473) (Allegro)
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Angel/EMI: 68507

12:19pm ELGAR, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

12:36pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wellington’s Victory (Op 91)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44901

12:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Does the Day Reign?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

12:57pm Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
Sony Classical: 89780

1:00pm Strauss, Richard: Also Sprach Zarathustra (Op 30)
Boulez, Pierre/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Magad, Samuel, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 457649

1:39pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

1:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

1:57pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

2:00pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63051

2:12pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in F Op 3/5
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

2:27pm Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

2:42pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Gerecz, Arpad/Les Solistes Romands
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Decca: 457 8061

2:56pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 7415

2:58pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

3:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 99

3:06pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d (Op 30) 2. Intermezzo. Adagio
Reiner, Fritz/RCA Symphony Orchestra
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
RCA: 7754

3:16pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d (Op 30) 3. Finale. Alla breve
Reiner, Fritz/RCA Symphony Orchestra
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
RCA: 7754

3:28pm Traditional Scottish: Miss Carmichael’s Minuet
Risk, Laura-fiddle
Schwab, Jacqueline-piano
Dorian: 90264

3:37pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #70 in D
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

3:58pm PICHL, VACLAV: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

3:58pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: A Little Song
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

4:00pm STAMITZ, JOHANN: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 54842

4:20pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Fuller, Albert/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Fisk, Elliot, guitar
MusicMaste: 67097

4:28pm Delius, Frederick: Dance Rhapsody # 1
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Argo: 433704

4:46pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67) – 4. Allegro
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426 782

4:57pm Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

4:57pm Satie, Erik: Small Overture to Dance
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

5:00pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Klemperer, Otto/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63277

5:18pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 3 in E “Tristesse”
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 61885

5:26pm Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

5:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in C (K 296)
Stern, Isaac, violin
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 53972

5:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in E Minor, WTC I
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

5:57pm ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

6:00pm Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 1.
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Litton, Andrew
Virgin: 59693

6:14pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #1 in G
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

6:34pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

6:42pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

6:47pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

6:57pm LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

6:58pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: San Francisco Symphony
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time:

01:52 Michael Tilson Thomas Agnegram Michael Tilson Thomas 2016 – 10 – 30 Davies Symphony Hall

11:51 Frederic Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Opus 21 Yuja Wang; Michael Tilson Thomas Davies Symphony Hall

01:48 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major Michael Tilson Thomas Davies Symphony Hall

1:08:34 Alberto Ginastera Malombo from Estancia Suite Michael Tilson Thomas 1997-12-11; Davies Symphony Hall

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: