4/24/19

Music played for: 04/24/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am ANDERSON, LEROY: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

6:00am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Solomon, Ashley, flute
Nagasawa, Masumi, harp
Channel Classic: 17798

6:09am Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Fantasies for Violin and Piano 5. Hush Song
Gould, Lucy, violin
Frith, Benjamin, piano
Naxos: 572452

6:16am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907010

6:29am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:36am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:39am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:47am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #1 in D (K 412)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Halstead, Anthony, natural hor
L’Oiseau: 443216

6:56am Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

6:59am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: They Answered
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:00am Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54) – 2. Norwegian Rustic March
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

7:07am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #174 – Sinfonia in G (BWV 174)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

7:13am Barber, Samuel: Cello Concerto (Op 22) 2. Andante sostenuto
Brown, Justin/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Gastinel, Anne, cello
Naive: V 4961

7:24am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #101 “Clock” in D: 1. Adagio; Presto
Slatkin, Leonard/Philharmonia Orchestra
RCA: 68426

7:32am WILLIAMS, CLIFTON: Strategic Air Command
Rhea, Timothy/Texas A&M University Wind Symphony
Mark: 51918

7:39am Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

7:56am CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #1 – 1.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

7:57am Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 6542

8:00am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Schindler’s List – Theme
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: 475011

8:07am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

8:18am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

8:23am Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36723

8:42am Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

8:56am Faure, Gabriel: Sicilienne Op. 78 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

8:59am ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

9:00am Mason, Lowell: Nearer My God to Thee
Ivers, Eileen-fiddle
Sony: 55641

9:02am Nyman, Michael: Sheep ‘n’ Tides
Lisitsa, Valentina, piano
Decca: B0020135-02

9:05am Anonymous/Traditional: Chanter’s Tune
Phillips, Shelley & Friends
GM: 105

9:10am Stravinsky, Igor: Scherzo a la Russe
Stravinsky, Igor/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42432

9:15am Copland, Aaron: Symphony #3
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64304

9:56am Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 2. Prelude in B
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

9:57am JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Haatanen, Kyosti/Jyvaskyla City Orchestra
Finlandia: 906

10:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “Little” in g BWV 578
/Canadian Brass
Philips: 432571

10:03am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade #7 in D “Haffner” (K 250)
Wand, Gunter/Sym. Orch of the NDR Hamburg
Greutter, Roland
RCA: 60068

10:56am Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

10:59am Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

11:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #4 in g (Op 40)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Hough, Stephen, piano
Hyperion: 67501/2

11:29am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #103 in E-flat “Drum Roll”
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 55002

11:57am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

11:57am ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

12:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

12:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata, Adagio & Fugue in C (BWV 564)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62345

12:35pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423665

12:56pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

12:58pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 1 in f (Op 2/1)
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80214

1:16pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #4 in f (Op 36)
Maazel, Lorin/National Orchestra of France
CBS: 44784

1:57pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 4. Grillen
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

1:57pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet #3 in C (K 515)
/Melos Quartet
Beyer, Franz, viola
Deutsche Grammo: 419773

2:35pm Bridge, Frank: The Sea (suite for orchestra)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557167

2:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 1 in C
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

2:57pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

3:00pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: In ecclesiis
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

3:06pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 9 in F Op 6/9
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

3:14pm RODRIGO, Joaquin: Fantasy for a Gentleman
Brouwer, Leo/RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Bream, Julian, guitar
RCA: 7718

3:38pm Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

3:58pm Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

3:58pm O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

4:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in G Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

4:24pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

4:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto – 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

4:50pm Mahler, Gustav: Blumine
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80545

4:57pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Songs (Op 21) – 5. Lilacs
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
CPI: 32941112

4:57pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Gerecz, Arpad/Les Solistes Romands
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Krebbers, Hermann, violin
Decca: 457 8061

5:15pm Sibelius, Jean: Impromptu in E (Op 5/6)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

5:26pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto – La Donna e Mobile
Dragon, Carmen/Capitol Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65430

5:28pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Leister, Karl, clarinet
Philips: 422672

5:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in E-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

5:57pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

6:00pm Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

6:21pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/ 3 in e HWV 321
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7895

6:36pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25887

6:57pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

6:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in a Op. 118/1
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

6:19
Beethoven
Overture to King Stephen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

28:52
Lutoslawski
Symphony No. 3
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

18:30
Salonen
Foreign Bodies
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

28:57
Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen; Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

24:59
Janacek
Sinfonietta
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: