4/22/19

Music played for: 04/22/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

6:00am Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 7. Dreaming (“Traumerei”)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48260

6:06am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto for trumpet, oboes & bassoon in C
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
(members of)
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 7012

6:15am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Andrew Litton/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Hough, Stephen, piano
Hyperion: 67501/2

6:29am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 1 in D (K 136)
Vegh, Sandor/Camerata Salzburg
Capriccio: 10185

6:46am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Chung, Myung-Whun/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 469 046

6:56am Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

6:59am Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

7:00am Faure, Gabriel: Apres un Reve Op 7/1
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Decca: 4758571

7:06am Torelli, Giuseppe: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

7:12am von Bingen, Hildegard: The Fiery Spirit
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

7:23am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #4 in A-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

7:31am Sousa, John Philip: Across the Danube
Smith, Leonard B./The Detroit Concert Band
Walking Frog: 302

7:38am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 1. Allegro moderato
Hrusa, Jakub/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4788758

7:57am Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in f Op. 1
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

7:57am Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

8:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

8:06am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80368

8:17am Debussy, Claude: La Mer – 2. Play of the Waves
Abbado, Claudio/Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0003397

8:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 2. Scherzo (Molto vivace – Presto)
Boyd, Douglas/Manchester Camerata
AVIE: 2245

8:44am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #26 (Coronation) – 3.
Ligeti, Andras/Concentus Hungaricus
Jando, Jeno, piano
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

8:56am MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

8:59am Grainger, Percy: Shepherd’s Hey
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 6542

9:00am Clarke, Jeremiah: Trumpet Voluntary (aka “Prince of Denmark’s March”)
Bernard, Andre, trumpet
Gil, Jean-Louis, organ
CVC: 11

9:06am Strauss, Richard: Don Juan (Op 20)
Steinberg, William/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65610

9:26am Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

9:30am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #72 in D
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Hyperion: 66526

9:56am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 3.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

9:58am Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

10:00am MOZART, Leopold: Trumpet Concerto in D: 2. Allegro moderato
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Sony Classical: 60804

10:03am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

10:21am ARNOLD, MALCOLM: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

10:34am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #3 a due cori in F
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

10:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Variation 13
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

10:57am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:00am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437533

11:14am Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Fantasies for Violin and Piano 3. Jig
Gould, Lucy, violin
Frith, Benjamin, piano
Naxos: 572452

11:24am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

11:57am SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

11:57am FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

12:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #10 in C (K 330) – 1. Allegro moderato
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0006090

12:06pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

12:26pm VANGELIS (arr. Reisman, Joseph): Chariots of Fire: Main Theme
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 411037

12:35pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Concerto in E
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Avie: 2371

12:56pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #19 in b
Kubelik, Rafael/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 68223

12:58pm KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

1:00pm Bizet, Georges: Symphony #1 in C
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80224

1:36pm STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

1:56pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

1:59pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

2:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 1. Allegro
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

2:16pm Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F – 2. Assez vif. Tres rythme
/Ebene Quartet
Virgin: 519045

2:27pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Bist du Bei mir BWV 508
Balsom, Alison, trumpet
Carey, Colin, organ
Caudle, Mark, viola da gamba
Ross, Alistair, organ and harp
Angel/EMI: 58047

2:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #39 in E-Flat (K 543)
Conlon, James/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88093

2:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in G (Op 13 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

2:57pm MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 410553

3:03pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Angel/EMI: 69589

3:17pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A (Op 92) – 1. Poco Sostenuto – Vivace
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0006899

3:33pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:40pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:47pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Forgive Me, Heavenly Creature
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:57pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

4:00pm Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80266

4:25pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 419633

4:37pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 6 in A-flat, Op. 53 “Heroic”
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0007074

4:49pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #91 in E-Flat (Hob. I:91) (1788) 1. Largo-Allegro assai
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437783

4:57pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

4:57pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

5:00pm Schumann, Robert: Concert piece for 4 horns and orchestra (Op 86)
Thielemann, Christian/Philharmonia Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 453482

5:19pm Bernstein, Leonard: “In Our Time”
Bailey, Zuill, cello
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway: 30025

5:26pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

5:34pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

5:38pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

5:44pm Bridge, Frank: Three Idylls
Orbelian, Constantin/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 3263

5:57pm Sinding, Christian: Serenade for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

5:57pm Dorati, Antal: Capriccio
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Guild: 7390

6:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Virgin: 61132

6:16pm Faure, Gabriel: Ballade for piano & orchestra Op 19
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8773

6:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Pressler, Menahem, piano
Chor des Mitteldeutschen Radio
Philips: 438005

6:57pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs Without Words Book 5 (Op 62) – 1. Andante espressivo “May Breezes”
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Tiempo, Sergio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 471565

6:57pm PONCE, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.fwsymphony.org
Program:

Robert Spano
Jessica Rivera, soprano

Richard Strauss:
Four Last Songs
Gustav Mahler:
Symphony #5 in c sharp minor

9:45pm Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Quintet in D Op 22/1
/The English Concert
Archiv: 423385

10:06pm Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Peñalver. Ricardo
Tempus: 10049

10:13pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

10:16pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #3 in E: 3. Gavotte en rondeau BWV 1006
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42068

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: