4/11/19

Music played for: 04/11/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

5:58am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in c BWV 999
Rost, Jurgen, guitar
Capriccio: 10033

6:00am Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (theme from Masterpiece Theatre)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

6:05am Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a (Op 53) – 3. Finale
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Frank, Pamela, violin
London: 460316

6:15am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) – 3. Rondo
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Angel/EMI: 68507

6:28am Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

6:45am Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in C Op 1 HWV 365 (Op 1/7) (ca. 1726)
Linde, Hans-Martin, recorder
Scheidegger, Rudolf, harpsicho
Koch, Johannes, viola da gamba
Intercord: 820769

6:56am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in E Major
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

6:57am Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

7:00am ELGAR, Edward: Enigma Variations (Op 36) – Nimrod
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90814

7:07am Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony in G Op 3/6
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

7:17am SZYMANOWSKI: Etude in B-Flat Minor, Op. 4 #3
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

7:25am Grossi, Andrea: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

7:32am WILLIAMS, JOHN: 1941 (March from movie soundtrack)
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80495

7:41am Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

7:56am Gershwin, George: Prelude #1 for Piano
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

7:58am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

8:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Ave Verum Corpus (K 618)
Muti, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Stockholm Chamber Chorus
Angel/EMI: 49640

8:07am Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #2 in B-Flat Op 7/2
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

8:15am Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Bohm, Karl/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 415339

8:29am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

8:47am Addinsell, Richard: Warsaw Concerto
Wolff, Hugh/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 460 503

8:56am SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

8:58am Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

9:00am LEONCAVALLO: I Pagliacci – Vesti la giubba
Kostelanetz, Andre/Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48258

9:08am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #18 in G
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

9:26am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 1. Allegro
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

9:39am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A HWV 329
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

9:56am Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

9:59am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

10:00am Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Deutsche Grammo: B0003024

10:07am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Marche Slave (Op 31)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36723

10:16am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in D K. 311
Martinez, Gabriela-piano
Cliburn: 2005

10:35am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Spano, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80676

10:56am Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

10:58am Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

11:13am Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Barratt-Due, Stephan/Oslo Camerata
Naxos: 55789

11:25am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2) – 1. Adagio sostenuto
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4758155

11:31am Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46)
Sargent, Malcolm/New Symphony Orch of London
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
RCA: 6214

11:56am ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

11:58am Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

12:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto (#3) in D with oboes, bassoon, strings & continuo
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5189

12:08pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Babayan, Sergei, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

12:34pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Romeo & Juliet Suite #3 Op 101
Jordan, Armin/L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Erato: 45817

12:57pm MARIANELLI: Pride and Prejudice – Dawn
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

12:57pm Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

1:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons (Op 8) (RV 269, 293, 297, 315)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 400045

1:44pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Shifrin, David, clarinet
Rosenberger, Carol, piano
Delos: 3025

1:57pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

1:57pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

2:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

2:07pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G “Alta Lambacher” (K 45a/A221)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

2:26pm Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

2:41pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
Parrot, Andrew/Taverner Players
Angel/EMI: 49806

2:57pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

2:57pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Tea for Two (Youmans/arr.Shos) Op 16 Tahiti Trot
Jansons, Mariss/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55601

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Grande Valse Brillante in E-flat (Op. 18/1)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

3:06pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415363

3:13pm HUMMEL, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

3:34pm Faure, Gabriel: Dolly Suite (Op 56)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
ASV: 673

3:57pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

3:57pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 8 in G (Op 30/3)
Kremer, Gidon, violin
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 445652

4:22pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

4:33pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2 (Concerto a cinque)
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

4:49pm Bruch, Max: Adagio on Celtic Themes Op 56
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 60757

4:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Agitato for Piano Solo
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

4:57pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5392

5:17pm Still, William Grant: Three Visions 2. Summerland
Waites, Althea, piano
Cambria: 1097

5:26pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #174 – Sinfonia in G (BWV 174)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

5:32pm Copland, Aaron: Appalachian Spring
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37257

5:57pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

5:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: In the Midst of the Ball
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Concerto in C (K 314) (K 271k)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Theodore, David, oboe
Chandos: 9051

6:22pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

6:37pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Fantasy (S 123)
Fischer, Ivan/London Symphony Orchestra
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 414079

6:57pm ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

6:57pm Wagner, Richard: Lohengrin – Act 3 Prelude
Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 68616

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Claude Debussy’s Petite Suite;
Joaquin Rodrigo’s Concierto de Aranjuez;
[Encore: Francisco Tarraga’s “Memories from the Alhambra”];
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky’s Tchaikovsky’s Manfred Symphony;
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor; Pablo Villegas, guitar

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: